The Mass Air Flow (MAF) sensor measures the amount of air entering the engine during a given time. The ECU uses the MAF information for fuel delivery calculations. A large quantity of air entering the engine indicates an acceleration or high load situation. A small quantity of air indicates deceleration or idle.
The MAF sensor produces a signal which can be monitored using a scan tool. The signal varies within a range of around 5 to 7 g/s at idle to near 125 g/s at maximum engine load. This DTC sets if the signal from the MAF sensor does not match a predicted value based on the MAP pressure, coolant temperature, throttle position and engine speed.
This is a type A DTC.
Cranking Test
The following conditions will set the DTC:
• | The vehicle is in the CNG operation mode. |
• | The engine is cranking. |
• | The battery voltage is greater than 8 volts. |
• | The MAF frequency is below 125 Hertz (< 1 g/s) for 0.5 second. |
Running Low Frequency Test
The following conditions will set the DTC:
• | The vehicle is in the CNG operation mode. |
• | The engine run time is greater than 10 seconds. |
• | The battery voltage is greater than 10 volts. |
• | The engine is running at greater than 500 RPM. |
• | The MAF frequency is below 1.5 kHz (< 2.44 g/s) for 0.5 second. |
The ECU will set a DTC 36 and illuminate the MIL lamp after one fault has occurred if a MAF low input fault is detected. The ECU will simultaneously initiate a fuel mode switch-over to gasoline. The vehicle will not attempt to operate on CNG again until the next key cycle.
The ECU turns the MIL OFF after 3 consecutive driving trips without a fault conditions present. A DTC will clear if no fault conditions have been detected for 40 warm-up cycles (coolant temperature has risen 40°C (72°F) from the start-up coolant temperature and the engine coolant temperature exceeds 70°C (160°F) during that same ignition cycle) or the code clearing procedure has been used.
Always diagnose ANY VCM codes that are present before beginning this diagnostic procedure.
Check for the following conditions:
• | A poor connection at the ECU or MAF sensor. Inspect the harness connectors for the following conditions: |
- | Backed-out terminals |
- | Improper mating |
- | Broken locks |
- | Improperly formed or damaged terminals |
- | Poor terminal to wire connection |
• | A mis-routed harness. Inspect the MAF sensor harness in order to ensure it is not routed too close to high voltage wires, such as spark plug leads. |
• | A damaged harness. Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the scan tool while moving the connectors and the wiring harnesses related to the MAF sensor. A change in the display indicates the location of the fault. |
The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the diagnostic table.
This step verifies the problem is present at idle.
A voltage reading of less than 4 volts or over 6 volts at the MAF signal circuit indicates a fault in the wiring or a poor connection.
This step verifies that the ignition feed circuit voltage and a good ground are available at the MAF sensor.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Was the Alternative Fuels (AF) Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Alternative Fuels (AF) Powertrain On Board (OBD) System Check | ||||||||||||
2 |
Is the MAF below the specified value? | 2 g/s | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 3 | ||||||||||||
Is the MAF frequency below the specified value? | 1.5 kHz | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 4 | |||||||||||||
4 |
Did the MIL lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 7 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | ||||||||||||
5 |
Is the MAF frequency below the specified value? | 1.5 kHz | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 8 | ||||||||||||
6 |
Is the resistance below the specified value? | 0.4 ohms | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 18 | ||||||||||||
7 |
Is the resistance below the specified value? | 0.4 ohms | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 18 | ||||||||||||
8 |
Did you find a poor connection? | -- | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 9 | ||||||||||||
9 | Replace the ECU. Refer to Engine Control Unit Replacement . Is the action complete? | -- | Go to Step 21 | -- | ||||||||||||
10 |
Was a problem found? | -- | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 11 | ||||||||||||
Is the voltage near the specified value? | 5.0 V | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 15 | |||||||||||||
Connect a test lamp between the MAF sensor ignition feed and the ground circuits at the MAF sensor harness connector. Is the test lamp ON? | -- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 | |||||||||||||
13 | Connect a test lamp between the MAF sensor ignition feed circuit and the battery ground. Is the test lamp ON? | -- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 17 | ||||||||||||
14 |
Did you find a poor connection? | -- | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 19 | ||||||||||||
15 |
Is the MAF signal circuit open or shorted? | -- | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 20 | ||||||||||||
16 |
Is the action complete? | -- | Go to Step 21 | -- | ||||||||||||
17 |
Is the action complete? | -- | Go to Step 21 | -- | ||||||||||||
18 | The MAF circuit to the ECU is open or has high resistance. Repair as necessary. Refer to Repair Procedures in Electrical Diagnosis in the C/K Truck Service Manual. Is the action complete? | -- | Go to Step 21 | -- | ||||||||||||
19 | Replace the MAF sensor. Refer to MAF Sensor Replacement in Engine Controls - 5.0, 5.7L in the C/K Truck Service Manual. Is the action complete? | -- | Go to Step 21 | -- | ||||||||||||
20 | Replace the VCM. Important:: Reprogram the VCM if it is faulty. Refer to VCM Replacement/Programming in Engine Controls - 5.0, 5.7L in the C/K Truck Service Manual. Is the action complete? | -- | Go to Step 21 | -- | ||||||||||||
21 |
Does the diagnostic run and pass? | -- | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 2 | ||||||||||||
22 | Are any ECU or VCM DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed? | -- | Go to the applicable DTC table | System OK |