The ECU supplies a voltage of about 0.45 volt between the HO2S High and HO2S Low circuits. The Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S Bank 1 Sensor 1) varies the voltage within the range of about 1.0 volt (1000 mV) if the exhaust is rich, down to about 0.1 volt (100 mV) if the exhaust is lean.
The sensor is like an open circuit. It produces no voltage when it is below 360°C (600°F). This will result in Open Loop operation.
The HO2S heater provides for a faster sensor warm-up. This allows the sensor to become active in a shorter period of time and remain active during a long extended idle.
DTC 42 determines if the HO2S or the HO2S circuit has developed an open.
This is a type B DTC.
The following conditions will set the DTC:
• | The vehicle is in the CNG operation mode. |
• | The engine run time is greater than 120 seconds. |
• | The oxygen sensor has been warm for at least 120 seconds. (The oxygen sensor is determined to be warm by the ECU if the ECT is greater than 40°C (104°F) and the mass air flow is above 11 g/sec for at least 120 seconds.) |
• | The HO2 sensor showed no rich/lean activity for longer than 15 seconds. |
The MIL will be turned ON after two consecutive trips with test failures. The system will operate in Open Loop if any DTC of the second HO2S (Bank 2 Sensor 1) is set (DTC 63, 64 or 65).
The ECU turns the MIL OFF after three consecutive driving trips without a fault condition present. A DTC will clear if no fault conditions have been detected for 40 warm-up cycles (coolant temperature has risen 40°C (72°F) from the start-up coolant temperature and the engine coolant temperature exceeds 70°C (160°F) during that same ignition cycle) or the code clearing procedure has been used.
Always diagnose ANY VCM codes that are present before beginning this diagnostic procedure.
A poor connection, rubbed-through wire insulation or a wire broken inside the insulation may cause an intermittent.
Check for the following conditions:
• | Backed out terminals |
• | Improperly formed or damaged terminals |
• | Poor terminal to wire connection |
• | A damaged harness |
• | A faulty HO2S (Bank 1, Sensor 1) heater or heater circuit (with the ignition switch ON but the engine OFF). The HO2S (Bank 1, Sensor 1) voltage displayed on a scan tool should gradually drop to below 0.150 volt, indicating that the heater works properly. |
If the heater does not work properly, disconnect the HO2S (Bank 1, Sensor 1) and connect a test lamp between terminal C and terminal D. If the test lamp does not light, repair the open in the HO2S (Bank 1, Sensor 1) ignition feed circuit. If the test lamp lights, replace the HO2S (Bank 1, Sensor 1). |
• | The intermittent test. Monitor the HO2S (Bank 1, Sensor 1) signal voltage with a scan tool while moving the related connectors and the wiring harness with a warm engine running at part throttle in closed loop. If the failure is induced, the HO2S (Bank 1, Sensor 1) signal voltage reading changes from its normal fluctuating voltage (above 600 mV and below 300 mV) to a fixed value around 450 mV. This may help isolate the location of the malfunction. |
• | Never solder the HO2S wires. Refer to Repair Procedures in Electrical Diagnosis in the C/K Truck Service Manual for the proper wire and connector repair. |
The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the diagnostic table.
Removing the CNG system fuse will force the system to start on gasoline (the AF ECU is deactivated but the Keep Alive Memory (KAM) contents is still retained). The gasoline operation will then allow the VCM to enable HO2S sensor diagnostics that may detect a similar fault and, therefore, isolate the fault to the base engine wiring harness or the HO2S.
This test determines if the sensor wiring is the cause of DTC 42.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Was the Alternative Fuels (AF) Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Alternative Fuels (AF) Powertrain On Board (OBD) System Check |
The fuel indicator light will remain off, unlike normal gasoline operation, because the AF ECU is inactive due to the removal of the CNG system fuse. Is the action complete? | 1200 RPM | Go to Step 3 | -- | |
3 | Perform the AF Powertrain OBD System Check again. Is the action complete? | -- | Go to Step 4 | -- |
4 | Are there any Powertrain DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed? | -- | Go to the applicable Powertrain DTC table | Go to Step 5 |
Is there continuity? | -- | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 8 | |
6 | Inspect for a poor connection at the ECU. Is a problem found? | -- | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 7 |
7 | Replace the ECU. Refer to Engine Control Unit Replacement . Is the action complete? | -- | Go to Step 13 | -- |
8 |
Is there continuity? | -- | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 11 |
9 |
Is there continuity? | -- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 11 |
10 | Inspect for a poor connection at connector C017. Is a problem found? | -- | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 12 |
11 | Repair the circuit as necessary. Refer to Repair Procedures in Electrical Diagnosis in the C/K Truck Service Manual. Is the action complete? | -- | Go to Step 13 | -- |
12 |
Is the action complete? | -- | Go to Step 13 | -- |
13 |
Does the MIL illuminate? | 1500 RPM | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 14 |
14 | Are any ECU or VCM DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed? | -- | Go to the applicable DTC table | System OK |