The fuel pressure sensor (FPS) supplies the ECU a variable voltage signal from 0.5 volts to 4.5 volts that changes relative to fuel pressure. The FPS voltage varies from about 0.5 volts at 0 kPa (0 psi) to 4.1 volts at 24 820 kPa (3,600 psi). This is a type C DTC.
The following conditions will set the DTC:
• | The ignition is ON. |
• | The FPS voltage is greater than 4.7 volts. |
The ECU will set DTC 67 after two consecutive driving trips with the fault active.
The DTC will clear if no fault conditions have been detected for 40 warm-up cycles (coolant temperature has risen 40°C (72°F) from the start-up coolant temperature and the engine coolant temperature exceeds 70°C (160°F) during that same ignition cycle) or the code clearing procedure has been used.
When a DTC 67 sets, a short to power in the FPS circuit is indicated. Always inspect any circuitry that is suspected of causing an intermittent complaint for the following conditions:
• | Backed out terminals |
• | Improper mating |
• | Broken locks |
• | Improperly formed or damaged terminals |
• | Poor terminal-to-wire connection |
• | Damaged harness |
Important: When the fuel gauge selector switch is depressed, the gauge will display the dormant fuel level for 10 seconds and then return to normal operation
The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the diagnostic table.
This step verifies that the fault is present.
This step inspects the sensor reference voltage.
This step inspects the sensor ground circuit.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Was the Alternative Fuels (AF) Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Alternative Fuels (AF) Powertrain On Board (OBD) System Check |
Was DTC 67 retrieved? | -- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Intermittent Conditions | |
Is the voltage greater than the specified value? | 5.2 V | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 4 | |
4 | Inspect for voltage at cavity C of connector C315 using a DVOM. Is the voltage less than the specified value? | 1.0 V | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 7 |
Is there continuity? | -- | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 11 | |
6 |
Is the voltage greater than the specified value? | 0.0 V | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 9 |
7 |
Is the voltage greater than the specified value? | 0.0 V | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 9 |
8 | Replace the fuel pressure sensor. Refer to Fuel Pressure Sensor Replacement . Is the action complete? | -- | Go to Step 12 | -- |
9 |
Is a problem found? | -- | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 10 |
10 | Replace the Engine Control Unit (ECU). Refer to Engine Control Unit Replacement . Is the action complete? | -- | Go to Step 12 | -- |
11 | Repair the circuit as necessary. Refer to Repair Procedures in Electrical Diagnosis in the 1998 C/K Truck Service Manual. Is the action complete? | -- | Go to Step 12 | -- |
12 |
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed? | -- | Go to the applicable DTC table. | System OK |