GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 357768  Size: LF
Engine Controls Components
Engine Controls Schematics
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor is a pressure sensor. The gasoline control module (VCM/PCM or ECM) supplies about 5 volts on the MAP sensor reference voltage circuit. The gasoline control module also supplies a ground circuit to the MAP sensor. When manifold vacuum is low, the MAP signal voltage rises to near 4.5 volts. As manifold vacuum increases, the MAP signal voltage drops to around 1.0 volt. The gasoline control module and the AF ECU monitor the MAP signal circuit voltage and determine the vacuum within the intake manifold.

Certain vehicle models will also use the MAP sensor in order to determine the barometric pressure when the ignition switch is turned ON and the engine is NOT cranked. This BARO reading may also be updated whenever the engine is operated at Wide Open Throttle (WOT).

This DTC is used to indicate a MAP sensor signal voltage that is above the normal operating range of the sensor.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • The engine is operating on alternative fuel.
    • The engine speed is more than 500 RPM.
    • DTCs P0121, P0122, or P0123 are not set.
    • The TP angle is less than 4 percent.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The AF ECU monitors a MAP sensor signal voltage of more than 4.8 volts for at least 4 seconds continuously.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • A first failure of this DTC will NOT illuminate the MIL and will store as Last Test Failed but not as History.
    • The AF ECU will illuminate the MIL and store the DTC as History after TWO consecutive drive trips that the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The AF ECU will record operating conditions at the time the DTC sets. This information will be stored as Freeze Frame data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The Last Test Failed status will clear when the DTC runs and passes.
    • The AF ECU will turn OFF the MIL after 3 consecutive drive trips that the DTC runs and passes.
    • The History status will clear after 40 consecutive WARM-UP cycles with NO failures of ANY DTC.
    • All DTC Information can be cleared using a scan tool.
    • Interruption of Control Module (AF ECU / VCM / PCM or ECM) power or ground MAY clear DTC Information. Clearing DTC Information with this method is inconsistent and should not be performed.

Diagnostic Aids

Fault Not Present

Fault Not Present indicates the condition that caused the DTC to set is intermittent and not currently present. Refer to Intermittent Conditions for additional information. If any additional DTCs were stored proceed to the applicable DTC table in the order stated in the OBD System Check.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step determines if the failure condition affects the gasoline control module.

  2. This step determines if the failure condition is present.

  3. This step determines if the MAP sensor is the shorted condition.

  4. This step determines if an open sensor ground condition is present.

  5. This step determines if the 5 volt reference circuit is shorted to a voltage. 5.2 volts is the maximum output that the gasoline control module should supply on the 5 volt reference circuit.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the AF Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Alternative Fuels (AF) Powertrain On Board (OBD) System Check

2

    Important: The VCM MAP sensor data parameter is active only while the engine is running.

  1. Start and idle the engine.
  2. Using the scan tool, establish communication with the gasoline control module (VCM/PCM or ECM).
  3. Observe the MAP sensor data parameter.

Is the MAP voltage more than the specified value?

4.8 V

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Using the scan tool, establish communication with the AF ECU.
  2. Observe the MAP sensor data parameter.

Is the MAP voltage more than the specified value?

4.8 V

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 4

4

The fault is not present. Refer to Diagnostic Aids.

Are any DTCs stored that have not been diagnosed?

--

Go to the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

Go to Intermittent Conditions

5

  1. Disconnect the MAP sensor connector.
  2. Important: The VCM MAP sensor data parameter is active only while the engine is running.

  3. Observe the MAP sensor data parameter.

Is the MAP voltage less than the specified value?

0.25 V

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 10

6

Connect the J 35616-200 Un-powered Test Lamp between the sensor ground circuit terminal and B+.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 9

7

  1. Connect a digital multimeter (DMM) between the 5 volt reference circuit terminal and ground.
  2. Measure the voltage on the 5 volt reference circuit.

Is the voltage less than the specified value?

5.2 volts

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 8

8

  1. Inspect all 5 volt reference circuits for a short to voltage.
  2. The 5 volt reference circuits (A and B) are shared within the VCM. The short may be located on either of the 5 volt reference circuits that the VCM provides.

    Disconnect the AF ECU connector that contains the 5 volt reference circuit in order to determine if the AF ECU is the cause of the short to voltage.

  3. Repair the wiring as necessary.

Was a wiring repair made?

--

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 15

9

  1. Inspect the sensor ground circuit for an open or high resistance condition between the sensor connector and the gasoline control module (VCM/PCM or ECM) connector terminal.
  2. Inspect for proper terminal contact at both the gasoline control module connector and the MAP sensor connector.
  3. Repair the wiring or the terminal contact as necessary.

Was a wiring or terminal repair necessary?

--

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 15

10

  1. Inspect the MAP signal circuit for a short to voltage.
  2. Disconnect the AF ECU connector that contains the MAP Ssgnal circuit in order to determine if the AF ECU is the cause of the short to voltage.

  3. Repair the wiring as necessary.

Was a wiring repair made?

--

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 15

11

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the AF ECU connector that contains the MAP signal circuit.
  3. With the MAP sensor connector disconnected test the MAP signal circuit for continuity.

Is MAP signal circuit continuity indicated?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 12

12

Repair the open MAP signal circuit between the MAP signal circuit splice and the AF ECU.

Is the circuit repair complete?

--

Go to Step 17

--

13

  1. Inspect for proper terminal contact at the AF ECU connector.
  2. Repair terminal contact as necessary.

Was a terminal repair made?

--

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 16

14

Replace the MAP sensor. Refer to Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor Replacement .

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Step 17

--

15

Important: The following control module replacement procedures must all be completed before attempting to operate the vehicle.

  1. Replace the gasoline control module (VCM/PCM or ECM). Refer to VCM Replacement/Programming .
  2. Program (flash) the replacement control module with the correct vehicle software and calibration.
  3. Important: In order to perform the variation learn procedure a switch-over to gasoline operation is necessary. Remove the CNG 20 amp fuse in order to perform the switch-over.

  4. Perform the Crankshaft Position System Variation Learn .
  5. All of the above procedures are located in the gasoline service manual.

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Step 17

--

16

  1. Replace the AF ECU. Refer to Engine Control Unit Replacement .
  2. Program (flash) the replacement control module with the correct vehicle software and calibration.

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Step 17

--

17

  1. Using a scan tool, clear the DTC information from both control modules.
  2. Operate the vehicle under the Conditions for Running the DTC.
  3. Using the scan tool parameter DTC STATUS, ensure that this DTC runs.

Did this DTC RUN and PASS?

--

System OK

Go to Step 2