GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 368650  Size: SF
Engine Controls Components
TAC Module and Throttle Body
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

Commanded throttle position (based on accelerator pedal position and possibly other limiting factors) is compared to the Actual throttle position. The two values should be within a calibrated range of each other. Commanded and Actual throttle position are monitored redundantly within both the PCM and the TAC module. This DTC will set which is a type A DTC, if the problem is detected by the PCM module.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • DTCs P1516, P1517, P1518, not set.
    • DTCs P1120, P1220 and P1221 not set at the same time or DTCs P1120 and P1220 not set at the same time.
    • Ignition switch is in the crank or run position.
    • Ignition voltage greater than 8.5 volts.
    • Not in battery saver mode.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The PCM detects that the commanded and actual throttle positions are not within a calibrated range of each other.
    • All above conditions met for less than 1 second.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM will illuminate the MIL and the Reduced Engine Power light will be on when this diagnostic fails.
    • The PCM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in the Freeze Frame and/or Failure Records.
    • If no other TAC System DTCs are set, the TAC System will operate in Reduced Engine Power mode, and this DTC will be stored. If certain TAC System DTCs are set at the same time, the TAC System will either default to a more tightly restricted mode of operation if it is determined that limited safe operation is possible, or command engine shut down.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The PCM will turn the MIL off after three consecutive drive trips that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A History DTC will clear after forty consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
    • A last test failed (Current DTC) will clear when the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • PCM battery voltage is interrupted.

       Important: The clear DTC info function may have to be performed twice in order to clear a Throttle Actuator Control System DTC.

    • Using a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

    • If no trouble is found, check for mechanical problems or binding that may be temperature related. Components may not move freely in extreme heat or cold due to the presence of contaminants or ice formation.
    • An intermittent may be caused by the following:
       - Poor connections. Check for adequate terminal tension. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
       - Corrosion
       - Mis-routed harness.
       - Rubbed through wire insulation.
       - Broken wire inside the insulation.
       - Inspect the TAC module connectors for signs of water intrusion. When this occurs, multiple DTCs should be set and no circuit or component problems can be located.
    • Refer to Intermittents under service category Symptoms .
    • If a repair is completed and the DTC was cleared using a scan tool on the same ignition cycle, the default action will not clear until an ignition cycle has occurred.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. If the TP Indicated Angle does not follow the movement of the throttle blade, and no TP sensor DTCs are set, there is a mechanical problem with the throttle shaft or the TP sensor. Replace the throttle body assembly. Re-install the air inlet duct after repairs are completed.

  2. When the TAC module detects a problem within the TAC System, more than one TAC System related DTC may set. This is due to the many redundant tests run continuously on this system. Locating and repairing one individual problem may correct more than one DTC. Keep this in mind when reviewing captured DTC info.

DTC P1515 - Requested/Actual Throttle Position Performance (PCM)

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

Is DTC P1518 also set?

--

Go to DTC P1518 Throttle Actuator Control (TAC) Module Serial Data Circuit

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Turn OFF the ignition for 15 seconds.
  2. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF.
  3. Monitor the TP sensor 1 and 2 angle in the TAC data list using the scan tool.
  4. Slowly depress the accelerator pedal to Wide Open Throttle (WOT) and then slowly return it to closed throttle.

Does the TP sensor 1 and 2 Angle increase as the pedal is depressed and then decrease as the pedal is released?

--

Go to Diagnostic Aids

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Remove the duct from the Throttle Body Assembly.
  2. Important: Disconnecting the throttle actuator motor connector will cause additional DTCs to set.

  3. Disconnect the Throttle Actuator harness connector.
  4. Open the throttle blade to Wide Open Throttle (WOT) by hand and then close the throttle blade while observing the TP sensor 1 and 2 Angle on the scan tool.

Does the TP sensor 1 and 2 Angle increase as the throttle blade is opened and decrease as the throttle is closed?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 11

5

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Connect a test lamp J 35616-200 between the two terminals in the Throttle Actuator harness connector.
  3. Observe the test lamp as the ignition switch is turned ON.

Does the test lamp illuminate briefly when the ignition is turned ON?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 6

6

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Leave the Throttle Actuator disconnected.
  3. Disconnect the TAC Module connector containing the Throttle Actuator circuits. Refer to Electronic Throttle Actuator Control Module Replacement .
  4. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF.
  5. Measure the voltage from the Throttle Actuator harness connector to the battery ground. Check both Throttle Actuator circuits using the DMM J 39200 .

Is any voltage present?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 7

7

Check the harness continuity between the Throttle Actuator and the TAC module for both Throttle Actuator circuits using the DMM J 39200 .

Does the DMM indicated continuity on both circuits?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 13

8

Check the harness for continuity between the Throttle Actuator circuits and the battery ground using the DMM J 39200 .

Does the DMM indicate continuity?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 9

9

Check the harness for continuity between the Throttle Actuator circuits and all other circuits in both TAC module connectors using the DMM J 39200 .

Does the DMM indicate continuity?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 17

10

Check for poor connections/terminal tension at the Throttle Actuator harness connector. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 11

11

Replace the throttle body assembly. Refer to Throttle Body Assembly Replacement (SFI) .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 19

--

12

Repair the short to voltage on the affected Throttle Actuator circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 19

--

13

Repair the open/high resistance on the affected Throttle Actuator circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 19

--

14

Repair the short to ground on the affected Throttle Actuator circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 19

--

15

Repair the circuits that are shorted together. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 19

--

16

Important: Program the new PCM.

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 19

--

17

Check for poor connections/terminal tension at the TAC Module harness connectors. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 18

18

Replace the TAC Module. Refer to Electronic Throttle Actuator Control Module Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 19

--

19

  1. Select the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) option and the Clear DTC Information option using the scan tool.
  2. Idle the engine at the normal operating temperature.
  3. Select the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) option and the Specific DTC option, then enter the DTC number using the scan tool.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Setting the DTC as specified in the supporting text, if applicable.

Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran and passed?

--

Go to Step 20

Go to Step 2

20

Select the Capture Info option and the Review Info option using the scan tool.

Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

--

Go to the applicable DTC table

System OK