Modules connected to the class 2 serial data circuit monitor for serial data communications during normal vehicle operation. Operating information and commands are exchanged among the modules. Connecting a scan tool to the DLC allows communication with the modules for diagnostic purposes. Diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) may be set due to this symptom and during this diagnostic procedure. Complete the diagnostic procedure in order to ensure all the DTCs are diagnosed and cleared from memory.
• | When the class 2 serial data circuit is shorted to ground, DTC U1300 will be set. Refer to DTC U1300 . |
• | When the class 2 serial data circuit is shorted to B+, DTC U1301 will be set. Refer to DTC U1301 . |
The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the diagnostic table.
A partial malfunction in the class 2 serial data circuit uses a different procedure from a total malfunction of the class 2 serial data circuit. The following modules communicate on the class 2 serial data circuit:
• | The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) |
• | The Transmission Control Module (TCM) |
The following DTCs may be retrieved with a history status, but are not the cause of the present condition.
• | U1300 |
• | U1301 |
Data link connector terminal 2 and terminal 5 provide the connection to the class 2 serial data circuit and the signal ground circuit respectively.
This test isolates the PCM class 2 serial data circuit.
This test isolates the internal PCM circuit that connects the two external class 2 serial data circuits together.
This test isolates the TCM class 2 serial data circuit.
If there are no current DTCs that begin with a U, the communication malfunction has been repaired.
The communication malfunction may have prevented diagnosis of the customer complaint.
Step | Action | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Data Link Connector Schematics | |||
1 | Does the scan tool power up? | Go to Step 2 | |
Does the scan tool communicate with any module on the Class 2 serial data circuit? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 6 | |
Did you record any DTCs that apply to other modules? | Go to the applicable Diagnostic System Check | Go to Step 6 | |
4 | Are the DTCs U1300, U1301 or U1305 retrieved from any module? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 |
5 |
Important:: Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF, when testing for a short to voltage. Use the DMM MIN/MAX function to capture intermittent conditions. Test the class 2 serial data circuit for an intermittent short to ground or an intermittent short to voltage. Refer to the following in Wiring Systems: Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 6 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to the applicable Diagnostic System Check | Go to Step 7 | |
7 | Test the DLC ground circuit terminal 5 for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to the applicable Diagnostic System Check | Go to Step 8 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 9 | |
Does the scan tool communicate with the TCM? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 10 | |
Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 12 | |
11 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement in 8.1 Engine Controls. Is the replacement complete? | Go to Step 15 | -- |
12 | Inspect for poor connections at the class 2 serial data circuit of the module that is not communicating. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 |
13 | Replace the module which is not communicating. Refer to the appropriate repair instructions. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | -- |
The scan tool may require a power up reset before communication will occur due to a short on the class 2 serial data circuit. Turn OFF or disconnect the scan tool prior to performing this test. Did you record any DTCs which begin with a U and with a current status? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 15 | |
Did you record any DTCs which do not begin with a "U"? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 17 | |
16 | Diagnose the DTCs as directed by the diagnostic procedures for the particular module or malfunction. Refer to the applicable Diagnostic System Check. Did you complete the action? | Go to Step 17 | -- |
17 | Did you diagnose all of the DTCs? | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 16 |
18 | Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Did you complete the action? | System OK | -- |
Modules connected to the class 2 serial data circuit monitor for serial data communications during normal vehicle operation. Operating information and commands are exchanged among the modules. Connecting a scan tool to the DLC allows communication with the modules for diagnostic purposes. Diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) may be set due to this symptom and during this diagnostic procedure. Complete the diagnostic procedure in order to ensure all the DTCs are diagnosed and cleared from memory.
• | When the class 2 serial data circuit is shorted to ground, DTC U1300 will be set. Refer to DTC U1300 . |
• | When the class 2 serial data circuit is shorted to B+, DTC U1301 will be set. Refer to DTC U1301 . |
The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the diagnostic table.
The (Allison) transmission control module communicates on the class 2 serial data circuit.
The following DTCs may be retrieved with a history status, but are not the cause of the present condition.
• | U1300 |
• | U1301 |
Data link connector terminal 2 and terminal 5 provide the connection to the class 2 serial data circuit and the signal ground circuit respectively.
This test isolates the TCM class 2 serial data circuit.
If there are no current DTCs that begin with a U, the communication malfunction has been repaired.
The communication malfunction may have prevented diagnosis of the customer complaint.
Step | Action | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Data Link Connector Schematics | |||
1 | Does the scan tool power up? | Go to Step 2 | |
Does the scan tool communicate with the TCM on the Class 2 serial data circuit? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 6 | |
Did you record any DTCs that apply to other modules? | Go to the applicable Diagnostic System Check | Go to Step 6 | |
4 | Are the DTCs U1300, U1301 or U1305 retrieved from any module? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 |
5 |
Important:: Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF, when testing for a short to voltage. Use the DMM MIN/MAX function to capture intermittent conditions. Test the class 2 serial data circuit for an intermittent short to ground or an intermittent short to voltage. Refer to the following in Wiring Systems: Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 6 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to the applicable Diagnostic System Check | Go to Step 7 | |
7 | Test the DLC ground circuit terminal 5 for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to the applicable Diagnostic System Check | Go to Step 8 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 | |
9 | Replace the TCM. Refer to the appropriate repair instructions. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 10 | -- |
The scan tool may require a power up reset before communication will occur due to a short on the class 2 serial data circuit. Turn OFF or disconnect the scan tool prior to performing this test. Did you record any DTCs which begin with a "U" and with a current status? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 11 | |
Did you record any DTCs which do not begin with a "U"? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 13 | |
12 | Diagnose the DTCs as directed by the diagnostic procedures for the particular module or malfunction. Refer to the applicable Diagnostic System Check. Did you complete the action? | Go to Step 13 | -- |
13 | Did you diagnose all of the DTCs? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 12 |
14 | Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Did you complete the action? | System OK | -- |