As the wheel spins, the wheel speed sensor produces an AC signal. The electronic brake control module (EBCM) uses the frequency of the AC signal to calculate the wheel speed.
The ignition is ON.
The vehicle speed is greater than 19 km/h (12 mph).
The corresponding wheel speed sensor feedback voltage is detected as being excessively high or low for 1 second.
The corresponding wheel speed sensor signal is less than 6 km/h (4 mph) for 5 seconds, or for 120 seconds to set multiple missing sensor signal DTCs.
The EBCM detects an erratic signal from the corresponding wheel speed sensor for 15 milliseconds.
• | The EBCM disables the ABS. |
• | The ABS indicator turns ON. |
The conditions for setting the DTC are no longer present and you use the scan tool Clear DTCs function.
Thoroughly inspect connections or circuitry that may cause an intermittent malfunction. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , Connector Repairs , Testing for Electrical Intermittents and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
If the customer's concern is that the ABS indicator is on only during humid conditions such as rain, snow or vehicle wash, thoroughly inspect the wheel speed sensor circuits for signs of water intrusion. Use the following procedure in order to help isolate the problem area:
Repair or replace the suspect harness if the DTC sets.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step tests for the correct bearing play. Excessive bearing play can cause wheel speed sensor air gap to exceed specification. Wheel speed sensor air gap must be reinspected after a repair is made to correct excessive bearing play.
Measure the resistance value of the wheel speed sensor in order to determine if the sensor has a valid resistance value.
Ensures the wheel speed sensor is generating a valid AC voltage output.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Antilock Brake System Schematics | ||||||||||||
1 | Did you perform the ABS Diagnostic System Check? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||||||||
2 |
Does the DTC set? | 19 km/h (12 mph) | Go to Step 3 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | ||||||||
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 4 | |||||||||
4 | Inspect the wheel speed sensor in order to ensure the sensor is installed and retained properly for proper air gap. Refer to Front Wheel Speed Sensor Replacement or Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Replacement . Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 5 | ||||||||
Does the resistance measure within the specified range? | 1500-2500 ohms | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 8 | |||||||||
Does the AC voltage measure greater than the specified value? | 800 mV | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 8 | |||||||||
7 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the wheel speed sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 9 | ||||||||
8 | Replace the wheel speed sensor. Refer to Front Wheel Speed Sensor Replacement or Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 12 | -- | ||||||||
9 | Test the wheel speed sensor circuits for the following:
Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 10 | ||||||||
10 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the EBCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 11 | ||||||||
11 |
Important: Following EBCM replacement, use the scan tool to perform the Tire Size Calibration procedure and the Trim Level Calibration procedure. Replace the EBCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 12 | -- | ||||||||
12 |
Does the DTC set? | -- | Go to Step 3 | System OK |