GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 339450  Size: MF
Engine Controls Components
Cell 20: Sensors
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor responds to changes in the manifold pressure (vacuum). The ECM receives this information as a signal voltage that will vary from about 1.0 to 1.5 volts at idle from 4.0 to 4.8 volts at a wide open throttle (low vacuum).

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • Engine running
    • Manifold pressure greater than 68 kPa (A/C OFF)
    • Throttle angle less than 4%
    • Conditions met for 5 seconds
    • Engine misfire or a low, unstable idle may set DTC 33

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

If the MAP sensor fails, the ECM will substitute a fixed MAP value. The ECM uses the Throttle Position (TP) sensor in order to control the fuel delivery and turns ON the MIL (Malfunction Indicator Lamp).

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

The conditions for the fault are no longer present and 50 ignition cycles have passed with no further faults or the ignition switch is turned OFF and the battery feed voltage is removed for 10 seconds.

Diagnostic Aids

An engine misfire, a low unstable idle, or a manifold vacuum below 51 kPa (15 in. Hg) may set the DTC 33. Disconnect the MAP sensor and system will go into the backup mode. If the misfire or idle condition remains, refer to Symptoms .

Refer to Intermittent Conditions .

With the ignition ON and the engine stopped, the manifold pressure should equal the atmospheric pressure and the signal voltage will be high. The ECM uses this information as an indication of vehicle's altitude. Comparison of this reading with a known good vehicle with the same sensor is a good way to check the accuracy of a suspect sensor. The readings should be the same plus or minus 0.4 volt.

Important: Make sure the electrical connector remains securely fastened.

    • Check all connections.
    • Disconnect the sensor from the bracket, and twist the sensor by hand only in order to check for intermittent connections. The output changes greater than 0.1 volt indicates a bad connector or connection. If OK, replace sensor.
    • Refer to Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor Output Check Diagnosis for further diagnosis.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the Diagnostic Table.

  1. Checks to see if DTC was set as result of a hard failure or intermittent condition.

  2. With the MAP sensor disconnected the ECM should see a low voltage if the ECM and wiring is OK.

DTC 33 Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor Circuit High (Low Vacuum Indicated)

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

Does the engine run rough, unstable or incorrect?

--

Refer to Rough, Unstable, or Incorrect Idle and Stalling

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Start the engine.
  2. Install a scan tool.

Does the scan tool display a MAP voltage greater than the specified value?

4.0 V

Go to Step 4

Go to Diagnostic Aids

4

  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the MAP sensor electrical connector.
  3. Turn the ignition ON.

Does the scan tool display a MAP voltage less than the specified value?

1.0 V

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Check for the MAP signal circuit being shorted to voltage.
  2. If you find a problem, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find a problem?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 6

6

  1. Check for the MAP signal circuit being shorted to the 5 volt reference circuit.
  2. If you find a problem, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find a problem?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step

7

Probe the sensor ground circuit with a J 35616-200 unpowered test lamp connected to B+.

Is the test lamp ON?

--

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 8

8

Repair the open sensor ground circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 12

--

9

  1. Check for a plugged or leaking MAP sensor vacuum hose.
  2. If you find a problem, repair as necessary.

Did you a problem?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 10

10

  1. Refer to Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor Output Check Diagnosis .
  2. Repair as necessary.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 12

--

11

Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 12

--

12

  1. Clear the DTCs. Refer to Clearing DTCs.
  2. Start the engine. Allow the engine to idle at the normal operating temperature.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Did the DTC reset?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 13

13

Are any DTCs stored which you have not diagnosed?

--

Go to the Applicable DTC Table

System OK