GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 339450  Size: MF
Engine Controls Components
Cell 20: Sensors
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor responds to changes in the manifold pressure (vacuum). The ECM receives this information as a signal voltage that will vary from about 1.0 to 1.5 volts at idle from 4.0 to 4.8 volts at a wide open throttle (low vacuum).

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • Engine speed less than 1,200 RPM
    • Manifold pressure reading less than 13 kPa, conditions met for 1 second

Or

    • Engine speed greater than 1,200 RPM
    • Throttle angle over 15%
    • Manifold pressure less than 13 kPa
    • Conditions met for 1 second

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

If the MAP sensor fails, the ECM will substitute a fixed MAP value. The ECM uses the Throttle Position (TP) sensor in order to control the fuel delivery and turns ON the MIL (Malfunction Indicator Lamp).

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

The conditions for the fault are no longer present and 50 ignition cycles have passed with no further faults or the ignition switch is turned OFF and the battery feed voltage is removed for 10 seconds.

Diagnostic Aids

An intermittent open in the MAP signal circuit or the 5 volts reference circuit will result in a DTC 34. With the ignition ON and the engine OFF, the manifold pressure equals the atmospheric pressure and the signal voltage will be high. The ECM uses this information as an indication of vehicle's altitude.

The comparison of this reading with a known good vehicle with the same sensor is a good way in order to check the accuracy of a suspect sensor. Readings should be the same plus or minus 0.4 volt. Also the MAP Output Check can be used to test MAP sensor.

    • Refer to Intermittent Conditions .

       Important: Make sure electrical connector remains securely fastened.

    • Check all the connections.
    • Disconnect the sensor from the bracket, and twist the sensor by hand only in order to check for intermittent connections. Output changes greater than 0.1 volt indicates a bad connector or connection. If OK, replace sensor.

Refer to Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor Output Check Diagnosis for further diagnosis.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the Diagnostic Table.

  1. This test checks to see if DTC was set as result of a hard failure or an intermittent condition.

  2. This step tests to see if the sensor is at fault for the low voltage or if there is an ECM or wiring problem.

  3. This simulates a high signal voltage in order to check for an open in MAP signal circuit. If the test lamp is bright during this test, MAP signal circuit is probably shorted to a ground. If a scan tool reads over 4 volts at this test 5 volts reference circuit can be checked by measuring the voltage at terminal C (should be 5 volts).

DTC 34 Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor Circuit Low (High Vacuum Indicated)

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Start the engine.

Did the scan tool display the MAP voltage below the specified value immediately after starting?

0.25 V

Go to Step 3

Go to Diagnostic Aids

3

  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the MAP sensor electrical connector.
  3. Jumper the MAP signal circuit and the 5 volt reference circuit harness terminals.
  4. Turn the ignition ON.

Does the scan tool display the MAP voltage over the specified value?

4.7 V

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 5

4

  1. Check for a faulty connection at the MAP sensor.
  2. If you find a problem, repair as necessary.

Did you find a problem?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 11

5

  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Remove the jumper wire.
  3. Probe the MAP signal circuit terminal with an J 35616-200 unpowered test lamp connected to B+.

Does the scan tool display the MAP voltage over the specified value?

4.0 V

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 8

6

  1. Check for an open in the 5 volt reference circuit.
  2. If you find a problem, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find a problem?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 7

7

  1. Check for the 5 volt reference circuit being shorted to a ground.
  2. If you find a problem, repair as necessary. it. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find a problem?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 12

8

  1. Check for an open in the MAP signal circuit.
  2. If you find a problem, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find a problem?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 9

9

  1. Check for the MAP signal circuit being shorted to a ground. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
  2. If you find a problem, repair as necessary.

Did you find a problem?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 10

10

  1. Check for the MAP signal circuit being shorted to the sensor ground circuit.
  2. If you find a problem, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find a problem?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 12

11

Refer to Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor Output Check Diagnosis and Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor Replacement and repair as necessary.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 13

--

12

Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 13

--

13

  1. Clear the DTCs. Refer to Clearing DTCs.
  2. Start the engine and idle the engine at the normal operating temperature.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Did the DTC reset?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 14

14

Are any DTCs stored which you have not diagnosed?

--

Go to the Applicable DTC Table

System OK