Ignition voltage is supplied directly to the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL). The powertrain control module (PCM) controls the lamp by grounding the control circuit via an internal switch called a driver. The primary function of the driver is to supply the ground for the component being controlled. Each driver has a fault line which is monitored by the PCM. When the PCM is commanding a component ON, the voltage of the control circuit should be low, near 0 volts. When the PCM is commanding the control circuit to a component OFF, the voltage potential of the circuit should be high, near battery voltage. If the fault detection circuit senses a voltage other than what is expected, the fault line status will change causing the DTC to set.
• | The engine speed is more than 400 RPM. |
• | The ignition voltage is between 6-18 volts. |
• | The PCM detects that the commanded state of the driver and the actual state of the control circuit do not match. |
• | The conditions are present for a minimum of 5 seconds. |
• | The PCM stores DTC P0650 in memory on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The PCM does not command the MIL ON. |
• | The PCM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the PCM stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the PCM records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The PCM writes the conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure records. |
• | A last test failed, or current DTC, clears when the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other non-emission related diagnostic. |
• | Use a scan tool in order to clear the DTC. |
Important: Remove any debris from the PCM connector surfaces before servicing the PCM. Inspect the PCM connector gaskets when diagnosing or replacing the PCM. Ensure that the gaskets are installed correctly. The gaskets prevent water intrusion into the PCM.
• | If the ignition feed circuit is suspected of being open, inspect for other lamps on that circuit not illuminating. An open fuse causes the entire cluster to be inoperative. Also, if the fuse is open, transmission DTCs set. |
• | Using Freeze Frame/Failure Records data may aid in locating an intermittent condition. If the DTC cannot be duplicated, the information included in the Freeze Frame/Failure Records data can be useful in determining how many miles since the DTC set. The Fail Counter and Pass Counter can also be used to determine how many ignition cycles the diagnostic reported a pass or a fail. Operate vehicle within the same Freeze Frame conditions, such as RPM, load, vehicle speed, temperature etc., that were noted. This will isolate when the DTC failed. For an intermittent, refer to Symptoms - Engine Controls . |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step tests for a short to ground in the MIL control circuit. With the PCM disconnected and the ignition ON the MIL should be OFF.
This step tests for a short to voltage on the MIL control circuit. With the fuse removed there should be no voltage on the MIL control circuit.
This vehicle is equipped with a PCM that utilizes an electrically erasable programmable read only memory (EEPROM). When the PCM is being replaced, the new PCM must be programmed.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics | ||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
2 |
Does the MIL turn ON and OFF when commanded? | -- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
3 |
Does the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
4 | Inspect the fuse that supplies battery voltage to the MIL. Is the fuse open? | -- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 5 |
Is the MIL OFF? | -- | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 11 | |
Is the voltage at the specified value? | 0 V | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 12 | |
7 |
Is the MIL ON? | -- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 8 |
8 |
Is the test lamp illuminated? | -- | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 13 |
9 | Test the MIL control circuit for an open or high resistance and repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct a condition? | -- | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 14 |
10 | Repair the short to ground in the battery positive voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 18 | -- |
11 | Repair the short to ground in the MIL control circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repairs? | -- | Go to Step 18 | -- |
12 | Repair the short to voltage in the MIL control circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repairs? | -- | Go to Step 18 | -- |
13 | Repair the open in the MIL battery positive voltage. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repairs? | -- | Go to Step 18 | -- |
14 | Inspect for poor connections at the IP and repair as necessary. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Repairs. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 16 |
15 | Inspect for poor connections at the PCM and repair as necessary. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Repairs. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 17 |
16 | Replace the IP. Refer to Instrument Cluster Replacement in Instrument Panel, Gages, and Console. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 18 | -- |
Important: The replacement PCM must be programmed. Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement .Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 18 | -- | |
18 |
Does the DTC run and pass? | -- | Go to Step 19 | -- |
19 | With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | -- | System OK |