This diagnostic applies only to vehicles built with Delphi heated oxygen
sensors. In order to identify the heated oxygen sensor, refer to
Oxygen Sensor Identification (4.8L/5.3L/6.0L)
The powertrain control module (PCM) supplies a voltage of about 450 mV between the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) high and low signal circuits. The HO2S varies the voltage over a range of about 1,000 mV when the exhaust is rich to about 10 mV when the exhaust is lean.
The PCM monitors and stores the HO2S voltage information. The PCM evaluates the HO2S voltage samples in order to determine the amount of time the HO2S voltage was out of range. The PCM compares the stored HO2S voltage samples taken within each sample period and determines if the majority of the samples are out of the operating range.
The PCM monitors the HO2S voltage for being fixed below a predetermined voltage. If the PCM detects the voltage is below a predetermined voltage, a diagnostic trouble code (DTC) sets.
• | DTCs P0101, P0102, P0103, P0106, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0117, P0118, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0200, P0300, P0401, P0404, P0405, P0410, P0440, P0442, P0446, P0452, P0453, P1120, P1125, P1220, P1221, P1258, P1404, P1415, P1416, P1514, P1515, P1516, P1517, or P1518 are not set. |
• | The air fuel ratio is between 14.5:1 and 14.7:1. |
• | Vehicles without throttle-actuated control (TAC), the throttle position (TP) is between 3-70 percent. |
• | Vehicles with throttle-actuated control (TAC), the throttle position (TP) indicated angle is between 3-70 percent more than the value observed at idle. |
• | The loop status is closed. |
• | The ignition 1 signal is between 9-18 volts. |
• | The fuel tank level remaining is more than 10 percent. |
• | Intrusive tests are not in progress. |
• | The scan tool output controls are not active. |
The HO2S voltage is less than 200 mV for 165 seconds.
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
Important: Remove any debris from the PCM connector surfaces before servicing the PCM. Inspect the PCM connector gaskets when diagnosing or replacing the PCM. Ensure that the gaskets are installed correctly. The gaskets prevent water intrusion into the PCM.
• | Check the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) wire. The sensor pigtail may be in contact with the exhaust manifold or the exhaust system. |
• | Check the HO2S oxygen supply. An oxygen supply inside the HO2S is necessary for proper operation. The HO2S wires provide the supply of oxygen. Inspect the HO2S wires and the connections for breaks and for contamination. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. |
• | Check for an intermittent ground in the signal wire between the connector and the sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems. |
• | Check the injectors. Perform the Fuel Injector Balance Test. Refer to Fuel Injector Balance Test with Tech 2 or to Fuel Injector Balance Test with Special Tool . |
• | Check for contaminated fuel. Water near the in-tank fuel pump inlet can be delivered to the injectors. The water causes a lean exhaust and can set a DTC. Refer to Alcohol/Contaminants-in-Fuel Diagnosis . |
• | Check the fuel pressure. The system will be lean if the fuel pressure is low. Refer to Fuel System Diagnosis . |
• | Check for exhaust leaks. An exhaust leak near the HO2S can cause a lean condition. Refer to Exhaust Leakage in Engine Exhaust. |
• | Check for vacuum leaks or for crankcase leaks that can cause a lean condition. |
• | If the above components are OK, the HO2S may be at fault. |
For an intermittent condition, refer to Intermittent Conditions .
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
If the voltage is below the specified value the condition is present.
Jumpering the HO2S low signal circuit to ground is necessary for the PCM to correctly measure the voltage on the HO2S high signal circuit. If the HO2S voltage is within the specified range, the PCM and HO2S high signal circuit are OK.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Important: This diagnostic applies only to vehicles built with Delphi heated oxygen
sensors. To identify the heated oxygen sensor, refer to
| ||||||||||||||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||||||||||||
Is the HO2S voltage less than the specified value? | 200 mV | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 | |||||||||||||
3 |
Does the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | ||||||||||||
Is the HO2S voltage within the specified range? | 350-550 mV | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 | |||||||||||||
5 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 8 | ||||||||||||
6 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 7 | ||||||||||||
7 | Test the HO2S high signal circuit for a short to the HO2S Low signal circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 9 | ||||||||||||
8 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the HO2S. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 10 | ||||||||||||
9 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 11 | ||||||||||||
10 | Replace the affected HO2S. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Bank 1 Sensor 1 or refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Bank 2 Sensor 1 . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 12 | -- | ||||||||||||
11 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 12 | -- | ||||||||||||
12 |
Does the DTC run and pass? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 2 | ||||||||||||
13 | With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | -- | System OK |
This diagnostic applies only to vehicles built with Denso heated oxygen
sensors. In order to identify the heated oxygen sensor, refer to
Oxygen Sensor Identification (4.8L/5.3L/6.0L)
The powertrain control module (PCM) supplies a voltage of about 450 mV between the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) high and low signal circuits. The HO2S varies the voltage over a range of about 1,000 mV when the exhaust is rich to about 10 mV when the exhaust is lean.
The PCM monitors and stores the HO2S voltage information. The PCM evaluates the HO2S voltage samples in order to determine the amount of time the HO2S voltage was out of range. The PCM compares the stored HO2S voltage samples taken within each sample period and determines if the majority of the samples are out of the operating range.
The PCM monitors the HO2S voltage for being fixed below a predetermined voltage. If the PCM detects the voltage is below a predetermined voltage, a diagnostic trouble code (DTC) sets.
• | DTCs P0101, P0102, P0103, P0106, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0117, P0118, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0200, P0300, P0401, P0404, P0405, P0410, P0440, P0442, P0446, P0452, P0453, P1120, P1125, P1220, P1221, P1258, P1404, P1415, P1416, P1514, P1515, P1516, P1517, or P1518 are not set. |
• | The air fuel ratio is between 14.5:1 and 14.7:1. |
• | Vehicles without throttle-actuated control (TAC), the throttle position (TP) is between 3-70 percent. |
• | Vehicles with throttle-actuated control (TAC), the throttle position (TP) indicated angle is between 3-70 percent more than the value observed at idle. |
• | The loop status is closed. |
• | The ignition 1 signal is between 9-18 volts. |
• | The fuel tank level remaining is more than 10 percent. |
• | Intrusive tests are not in progress. |
• | The scan tool output controls are not active. |
The HO2S voltage is less than 200 mV for 165 seconds.
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
Important: Never solder the HO2S wires. For proper wire and connection repair, refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Using the scan tool, observe the long term fuel trim values at the different RPM and the air flow conditions. The scan tool also displays the fuel trim cells, so the long term fuel trim values can be checked in each of the cells in order to determine when the DTC may have set. If the conditions for this DTC exist, the long term fuel trim values measure around 158 or more.
Check for the following conditions:
• | A sensor pigtail may be mispositioned and contacting the exhaust system. |
• | An intermittent short to ground in the signal circuit between the PCM connector and HO2S |
• | A poor PCM to the engine block ground |
• | Any lean injectors. Perform the Fuel Injector Balance Test. Refer to Fuel Injector Balance Test with Tech 2 . |
• | Any fuel contamination. Water, even in small amounts, near the in-tank fuel pump inlet can be delivered to the injectors. The water causes a lean exhaust and can also set this DTC. Refer to Alcohol/Contaminants-in-Fuel Diagnosis . |
• | The fuel pressure. If the pressure is too low, the system will be lean. In order to confirm the fuel pressure, monitor the fuel pressure while driving the vehicle at various speeds and loads. Refer to Fuel System Diagnosis . |
• | Any exhaust leaks. If there is an exhaust leak, the engine may pull the outside air into the exhaust and past the sensor. Refer to Exhaust Leakage in Engine Exhaust. |
• | Any vacuum or crankcase leaks can cause a lean condition or a high idle. |
An intermittent may be caused by any of the following conditions:
• | A poor connection |
• | Rubbed through wire insulation |
• | A broken wire inside the insulation |
Thoroughly check any circuitry that is suspected of causing the intermittent complaint. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
If a repair is necessary, then refer to Wiring Repairs or Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
The number below refer to the step number on the diagnostic table.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No | ||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Important: This diagnostic applies only to vehicles built with Denso heated oxygen
sensors. To identify the heated oxygen sensor, refer to
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
2 |
Is the HO2S voltage less than the specified value? | 200 mV | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | The condition that set this DTC is not present. This DTC may have been set by one of the following conditions:
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | ||||||||||||||||||||||
4 |
Is the HO2S voltage within the specified range? | 351-551 mV | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 8 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
6 |
Is the resistance infinite on both circuits? | ∞ | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | Repair the HO2S signal high circuit for a short to ground or a short to the HO2S low reference circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 10 | -- | ||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | Replace the affected HO2S. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Bank 1 Sensor 1 or refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Bank 2 Sensor 1 . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 10 | -- | ||||||||||||||||||||||
9 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 10 | -- | ||||||||||||||||||||||
10 |
Does the DTC run and pass? | -- | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
11 | With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info. Does the scan tool display any additional undiagnosed DTCs? | -- | System OK |