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For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The throttle position (TP) sensor is used by the powertrain control module (PCM) to determine the throttle plate angle for various engine management systems. The TP sensor is a potentiometer type sensor with a 5-volt reference circuit, a low reference circuit, and a signal circuit. The PCM provides the TP sensor with a 5-volt reference circuit and a low reference circuit. Rotation of the TP sensor rotor from the closed throttle position to the wide open throttle (WOT) position provides the PCM with a signal voltage from less than 1.0 volt to more than 4.0 volts through the TP sensor signal circuit. If the PCM detects an excessively high signal voltage, This diagnostic trouble code (DTC) will set.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • The ignition is ON.
    • DTCs P1635 and P1639 are not set.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The TP sensor signal voltage is more than 4.9 volts.
    • The above conditions are present for more than 1 second.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
    • Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

Test Description

The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table:

  1. An internally shorted exhaust gas recirculation (EGR) valve could cause a high voltage condition on the 5-volt reference circuit.

DTC P0123 Throttle Position (TP) Sensor Circuit High Voltage

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2

  1. Turn ON the ignition, leaving the engine OFF.
  2. Use a scan tool in order to observe the TP sensor voltage parameter with the throttle closed.

Is the voltage is more than the specified value?

4.9 V

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Turn the ignition OFF for 30 seconds.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC, or as closely as possible to the Freeze Frame/Failure Records conditions.

Does the diagnostic test fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to DTC P1122

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the TP sensor.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, leaving the engine OFF.
  4. Use the scan tool in order to observe the TP sensor voltage parameter.

Does the voltage equal the specified value?

0.0 V

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 8

5

Use a DMM in order to test the 5-volt reference circuit of the TP sensor for voltage.

Does the voltage equal the specified value?

5.0 V

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 9

6

Connect a test lamp between the low reference circuit of the sensor and battery positive voltage.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 7

7

Test the low reference circuit of the TP sensor for a high resistance and for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 18

Go to Step 15

8

Test the signal circuit of the TP sensor for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 18

Go to Step 15

9

Test all of the 5-volt reference circuits for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 18

Go to Step 10

10

  1. Connect a DMM between the 5-volt reference circuit and the low reference circuit of the TP sensor.
  2. Use the scan tool in order to command the EGR valve to 100 percent while observing the DMM.

Did you observe a change in voltage while commanding the EGR?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 14

11

  1. Disconnect the EGR valve harness connector.
  2. With the DMM still connected, observe the voltage while commanding the EGR to 100 percent.

Did you observe a change in voltage while commanding the EGR?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 12

12

Replace the EGR valve. Refer to Exhaust Gas Recirculation Valve Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 17

--

13

Repair the short between the EGR solenoid control circuit and the 5-volt reference circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

--

Go to Step 18

--

14

Inspect for faulty connections at the harness connector of the TP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 18

Go to Step 16

15

Inspect for faulty connections at the harness connector of the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 18

Go to Step 17

16

Replace the TP sensor. Refer to Throttle Position Sensor Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 18

--

17

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 18

--

18

  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the DTC run and pass?

--

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 2

19

With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info.

Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK