The heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) is a sensor designed to create a voltage relative to the oxygen content in the engine exhaust stream. The control module supplies the HO2S with signal high and low circuits. Ignition voltage and ground are supplied to the HO2S heater by independent circuits. The oxygen content of the exhaust indicates when the engine is operating lean or rich. When the HO2S detects that the engine is operating rich, the signal voltage is high, and decreases the signal voltage as the engine runs leaner. This oscillation above and below the bias voltage, sometimes referred to as activity or switching, can be monitored with the HO2S signal voltage.
The HO2S contains a heater that is necessary in order to quickly warm the sensor to operating temperature. The heater also maintains the operating temperature during extended idle conditions. The HO2S needs to be at a high temperature in order to produce a voltage. When the HO2S reaches operating temperature, the control module monitors the HO2S bias, or reference, voltage. The control module also monitors the HO2S signal voltage for Closed Loop fuel control. During normal Closed Loop fuel control operation, the control module will add fuel, or enrich the mixture, with the HO2S detects a lean exhaust content. The control module will subtract fuel, or lean out the mixture, with the HO2S detects a rich exhaust condition.
This diagnostic trouble code (DTC) determines if the HO2S is functioning properly. The DTC checks for an adequate number of HO2S voltage transitions above and below the bias range of 300-600 mV. This DTC sets when the powertrain control module (PCM) fails to detect a minimum number of voltage transitions above and below the bias range during the test period.
• | DTCs P0101, P0102, P0103, P0106, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0116, P0117, P0118, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0131, P0132, P0134, P0135, P0151, P0152, P0154, P0155, P0200, P0300, P0401, P0404, P0405, P0440, P0442, P0446, P0452, P0453, P1404, or P1441 are not set. |
• | The engine run time is more than 160 seconds. |
• | The engine speed is between 1,300-3,000 RPM. |
• | The engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor is more than 57°C (135°F). |
• | The mass air low (MAF) sensor is between 20-45 g/s. |
• | The loop status is Closed. |
• | The throttle position (TP) sensor is more than 5 percent. |
• | The fuel tank level remaining is more than 10 percent. |
• | The ignition 1 signal voltage is between 9-18 volts. |
• | The scan tool output controls are not active. |
• | The intrusive tests are not in progress. |
• | The evaporative emissions (EVAP) purge solenoid command is more than 1 percent. |
• | The above conditions are met for 50 seconds. |
The HO2S lean to rich and rich to lean switches are less than a calibrated value.
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records. |
• | A current DTC Last Test Failed clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other non-emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the DTC with a scan tool. |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
After the ignition is turned ON, the HO2S heater heats up causing the HO2S signal voltage to either increase or decrease. This indicates that the HO2S heater is OK.
If the HO2S voltage is varying outside the specified range, the condition is not present.
If the test lamp illuminates, the low reference circuit between the HO2S and PCM terminal C1-63 is OK and the PCM low reference terminal is OK.
If the voltage is below the specified value, the high signal circuit, the low reference circuit, and the PCM are OK.
The opposite bank HO2S must be disconnected to isolate a short to ground in the HO2S heater ignition 1 voltage circuit.
Resistance within the specified range indicates the HO2S heater is OK.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics | ||||||||||||||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||||||||||||
Important: Allow the engine to cool for one-half hour before proceeding with this diagnostic. This allows the HO2S signal voltage to return to bias voltage, approximately 447 mV.
Does the HO2S voltage go from bias voltage to more than or less than the specified range? | 300-600 mV | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 5 | |||||||||||||
Is the HO2S voltage varying outside the specified range? | 350-550 mV | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 | |||||||||||||
4 |
Does the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 5 | Go to Intermittent Conditions | ||||||||||||
5 | Are Both DTCs P1133 and P1153 set? | -- | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 7 | ||||||||||||
Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 10 | |||||||||||||
Is the HO2S voltage less than the specified value? | 200 mV | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 8 | |||||||||||||
8 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 23 | Go to Step 9 | ||||||||||||
9 | Test for an open between terminal A of the affected sensor harness connector and one of the following PCM terminals:
Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 23 | Go to Step 18 | ||||||||||||
10 |
Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 23 | Go to Step 18 | ||||||||||||
11 | Remove the jumper from the previous step, if applicable. Is the O2A fuse open? | -- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 12 | ||||||||||||
12 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 19 | ||||||||||||
13 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 20 | ||||||||||||
Did you find and correct a short to ground in the ignition 1 voltage circuit? | -- | Go to Step 23 | Go to Step 15 | |||||||||||||
15 |
Important: Perform the following test on HO2S bank 1 sensor 1 and HO2S bank 2 sensor 1. A condition in either sensor will cause this DTC to set. Test the HO2S ignition 1 voltage circuit, sensor side, for a short to the HO2S body. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Did you find the condition? | -- | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 16 | ||||||||||||
Important: Perform the following test on HO2S bank 1 sensor 1 and HO2S bank 2 sensor 1. A condition in either sensor will cause this DTC to set. Measure the resistance between the HO2S ignition 1 voltage circuit, sensor side, and the HO2S heater ground circuit, sensor side. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Does the resistance of either sensor measure above or below the specified range? | 2-50 ohms | Go to Step 21 | Go to Intermittent Conditions | |||||||||||||
17 | Inspect for the following conditions that may affect the HO2S operation.
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 24 | Go to Step 18 | ||||||||||||
18 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the affected HO2S. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 24 | Go to Step 22 | ||||||||||||
19 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 24 | Go to Step 23 | ||||||||||||
20 | Repair the open in the ignition 1 voltage circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 24 | -- | ||||||||||||
21 | Repair the open in the HO2S heater ground circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 24 | -- | ||||||||||||
22 | Replace the affected HO2S. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Bank 1 Sensor 1 or Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Bank 2 Sensor 1 . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 24 | -- | ||||||||||||
23 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 24 | -- | ||||||||||||
24 |
Does the DTC run and pass? | -- | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 2 | ||||||||||||
25 | With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | -- | System OK |
The heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) is a sensor designed to create a voltage relative to the oxygen content in the engine exhaust stream. The control module supplies the HO2S with signal high and low circuits. Ignition voltage and ground are supplied to the HO2S heater by independent circuits. The oxygen content of the exhaust indicates when the engine is operating lean or rich. When the HO2S detects that the engine is operating rich, the signal voltage is high, and decreases the signal voltage as the engine runs leaner. This oscillation above and below the bias voltage, sometimes referred to as activity or switching, can be monitored with the HO2S signal voltage.
The HO2S contains a heater that is necessary in order to quickly warm the sensor to operating temperature. The heater also maintains the operating temperature during extended idle conditions. The HO2S needs to be at a high temperature in order to produce a voltage. When the HO2S reaches operating temperature, the control module monitors the HO2S bias, or reference, voltage. The control module also monitors the HO2S signal voltage for Closed Loop fuel control. During normal Closed Loop fuel control operation, the control module will add fuel, or enrich the mixture, with the HO2S detects a lean exhaust content. The control module will subtract fuel, or lean out the mixture, with the HO2S detects a rich exhaust condition.
This diagnostic trouble code (DTC) determines if the HO2S is functioning properly. The DTC checks for an adequate number of HO2S voltage transitions above and below the bias range of 300-600 mV. This DTC sets when the powertrain control module (PCM) fails to detect a minimum number of voltage transitions above and below the bias range during the test period.
• | DTCs P0101, P0102, P0103, P0106, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0116, P0117, P0118, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0200, P0131, P0132, P0134, P0135, P0151, P0152, P0154, P0155, P0300, P0401, P0404, P0405, P0440, P0442, P0446, P0452, P0453, P1404, or P1441 are not set. |
• | The engine run time is more than 160 seconds. |
• | The engine speed is between 1,100-3,000 RPM. |
• | The engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor is more than 57°C (135°F). |
• | The mass airflow (MAF) sensor is between 15-55 g/s. |
• | The loop status is Closed. |
• | The throttle position (TP) sensor is more than 5 percent. |
• | The fuel tank level remaining is more than 10 percent. |
• | The ignition 1 signal voltage is between 9-18 volts. |
• | The scan tool output controls are not active. |
• | The intrusive tests are not in progress. |
• | The evaporative emissions (EVAP) purge solenoid command is more than 1 percent. |
• | The above conditions are met for 100 seconds. |
The HO2S lean to rich and rich to lean switches are less than a calibrated value.
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records. |
• | A current DTC Last Test Failed clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other non-emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the DTC with a scan tool. |
Important: Remove any debris from the PCM connector surfaces before servicing the PCM. Inspect the PCM connector gaskets when diagnosing or replacing the PCM. Ensure that the gaskets are installed correctly. The gaskets prevent water intrusion into the PCM.
• | Inspect the HO2S signal circuit for being shorted to a PCM ground. The HO2S signal circuit shorted to a PCM ground sets a switching DTC. |
• | A malfunction in the HO2S heater circuits will cause a DTC P1133 or P1153 to set. Check the HO2S heater circuits for intermittent opens or for loose connections. |
• | An oxygen supply inside the HO2S is necessary for proper operation. This supply of oxygen is provided through the HO2S wires. Inspect all HO2S wires and connections for breaks or for contamination. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. |
• | Using the Freeze Frame/Failure Records may help to locate an intermittent condition. If you cannot duplicate the DTC , use the information in the Freeze Frame/Failure Records to help to determine how many miles have occurred since the DTC set. Use the Fail Counter and the Pass Counter in order to determine how many ignition cycles have occurred since the diagnostic reported a pass or a fail. In order to isolate when the DTC failed, operate vehicle within the same Freeze Frame conditions that you observed. These conditions include: |
- | The RPM |
- | The vehicle load |
- | The vehicle speed |
- | The temperature |
For an intermittent condition , refer to Symptoms - Engine Controls .
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step determines if the condition is present. This test may take 5 minutes for the diagnostic to run. For any test that requires probing the PCM or a probing the component harness connector, use the J 35616-A Connector Test Adapter Kit . Using this kit prevents damage to the harness connector terminals.
When DTCs P1133 and P1153 are set at the same time, fuel contamination is likely.
An exhaust leak 152-304 mm (6-12 inches) from the HO2S can cause a DTC to set.
This step tests the HO2S for being tight and determines if the connectors and the circuits are OK.
This step tests the integrity of the HO2S low signal circuit to the PCM.
This step tests the integrity of the HO2S high signal circuit to the PCM.
Certain room temperature vulcanizing (RTV) silicon gasket materials release vapors that can contaminate the HO2S. Silicon in the fuel can also cause silicon contamination. If the sensors appear silicon contaminated, and if all of the silicon sealant is a non-silicon base, advise the customer to try a different fuel company. A missing fuel filler restrictor may indicate that the customer has used leaded fuel.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics | ||||||||||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic Systems Check-Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||||||||
Important: If any DTCs are set, except P1133 or P1153, refer to those DTCs before proceeding with this diagnostic table.
Did DTC P1133 or P1153 fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |||||||||
Did both DTC P1133 and P1153 fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 4 | |||||||||
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 5 | |||||||||
Inspect the following items:
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 6 | |||||||||
Does the scan tool indicate a voltage that is within the specified range? | 350-550 mV | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 10 | |||||||||
Does the scan tool indicate a voltage that is less than the specified value? | 200 mV | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 9 | |||||||||
Important: Determine and correct the cause of the contamination before replacing
a sensor. Inspect for the following conditions:
Replace the affected H02S. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Bank 1 Sensor 1 or Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Bank 2 Sensor 1 . Did you complete the action? | -- | Go to Step 14 | -- | |||||||||
9 |
Does the DMM indicate a voltage near the specified value? | 5 V | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 11 | ||||||||
10 | Repair the high signal circuit for a short to ground or a short to voltage. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the action? | -- | Go to Step 14 | -- | ||||||||
11 | Repair the open HO2S low signal circuit, or repair the poor PCM connections. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the action? | -- | Go to Step 14 | -- | ||||||||
12 | Repair the HO2S high signal circuit for an open, or repair the poor PCM connections. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the action? | -- | Go to Step 14 | -- | ||||||||
13 | Replace the appropriate HO2S. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Bank 1 Sensor 1 or Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Bank 2 Sensor 1 . Did you complete the action? | -- | Go to Step 14 | -- | ||||||||
14 |
Does the DTC run and pass? | -- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 2 | ||||||||
15 | With a scan tool observe the stored information, Capture Info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | -- | System OK |