GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The starter/generator control module (SGCM) unit is an electronic device that works in conjunction with the electrical subsystem to efficiently perform DC/DC and DC/AC electrical energy conversion and support vehicle functions. The primary mission of the SGCM unit is to:

    • Perform bi-directional 36V DC to 12V DC electrical energy conversion between the 36V DC bus and the 12V DC bus for system energy management.
    • Perform bi-directional DC/AC electrical energy conversion between the 36V DC bus and the 3-phase asynchronous machine.
    • Provide 120V AC at 60Hz energy for on and off-board electrical equipment.

This SGCM will have 2 functions. The first will be monitoring, where the DC voltage is transformed into 3-phase AC power to the Starter Generator interface. In this case, energy flows from battery 36-volt to Phase1, Phase2, Phase3. The second case will be generating, where the 3-phase AC power is used to charge the 36-volt battery pack. In this case, energy flows from Phase1, Phase2, Phase3 to battery 36-volt. If the values of Starter Generator Speed and Starter Generator Torque are zero, then the Starter Generator Control will be disabled and the Starter Generator Inverter is not transferring or consuming any power.

Phase3 AC Current will be defined as the current value of Phase1. The current will be bidirectional, with negative representing discharging the batteries and positive representing charging the batteries.

The following DTCs are for internal failures within the SGCM:

    • P1AAB phase U current is equal to 0 amps when the Starter Generator torque is being commanded.
    • P1AAC the sum of phases U and W current is equal to 0 amps when the Starter Generator torque is being commanded.
    • P1AAD phase W current is equal to 0 amps when the Starter Generator torque is being commanded.
    • P1AAE an unbalanced operation condition is present during steady state operation.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • Engine is running for 30 seconds.
    • The SGCM has received voltage on the ignition 0 voltage circuit.
    • The SGCM has turned ON and no configuration DTC is present.
    • This diagnostic shall run every 100 milliseconds.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • P1AAB Phase U Open/Short Fault
    • P1AAC Phase V Open/Short Fault
    • P1AAD Phase W Open/Short Fault
    • P1AAE Phase Correlation Fault

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The powertrain control module (PCM) stores the DTC information into memory when the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will not illuminate.
    • The driver information center (DIC), if equipped, may display a message.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • A current DTC Last Test Failed clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other non-emission related diagnostic.
    • Clear the DTC with a scan tool.

Step

Action

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Starting and Charging Schematics

Connector End View Reference: Engine Electrical Connector End Views

1

Was the Engine Electrical Diagnostic System Check performed?

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Electrical

2

  1. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.
  2. With a scan tool observe the SGCM DTC list.

Is the DTC set as current DTC?

Go to Step 3

Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections

3

  1. Turn ignition OFF.
  2. Turn the service disconnect to OFF.
  3. Important: It is imperative that the 3-phase cable connections are clean and the fasteners are torqued to specifications. Torque specifications are 14 N·m ±2 N·m at the Starter Generator , and 14 N·m ±2 N·m at the SGCM. Refer to Fastener Tightening Specifications.

  4. Inspect for poor connections and any evidence of arching at the 3-phase cable connectors of the starter/generator control module (SGCM) and the Starter Generator. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 4

4

    • Disconnect the 3-phase cables from the SGCM. Refer to PHT 3 Phase Cable to RedBox (04 800) .
    • With a DMM, test each of the 3-phase cables for open or short to ground.
    • Cable to cable, test for low resistance.
    • Cable to cable, test for high resistance.

Testing sequence:

  1. Cable U to V
  2. Cable U to W
  3. Cable V to W
  4. All cables individually to ground

Did you find an open or short with the DMM?

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 8

5

  1. Disconnect the 3-phase cables from the Electric Machine (Stator/EM). Refer to Generator Control Module 3-Phase Cable Assembly Replacement.
  2. Inspect for poor connections at the 3-phase harness connector of the EM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 7

6

Replace the SGCM 3-phase cables. Refer to Generator Control Module 3-Phase Cable Assembly Replacement.

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 9

--

7

Replace the starter/generator stator and the 3-phase cable ASM. Refer to Generator Stator Replacement and Generator Control Module 3-Phase Cable Assembly Replacement.

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 9

--

8

Replace the SGCM. Refer to Generator Control Module Replacement.

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 9

--

9

  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the DTC reset?

Go to Step 2

System OK