The automatic transmission fluid temperature (TFT) sensor is part of the 4L80-E automatic transmission (AT) wiring harness assembly. The TFT sensor is a resistor, or thermistor, which changes value based on temperature. The sensor has a negative temperature coefficient. This means that as the temperature increases, the resistance decreases, and as the temperature decreases the resistance increases. The powertrain control module (PCM) supplies a 5 volt reference signal to the sensor and measures the voltage drop in the circuit. When the transmission fluid is cold, the sensor resistance is high and the PCM detects high signal voltage. As the fluid temperature warms to a normal operating temperature, the resistance becomes less and the signal voltage decreases. The PCM uses this information to control shift quality and torque converter clutch apply.
If the PCM detects the TFT sensor resistance has no change, intermittent, or an unrealistic change in a short amount of time, multiple changes within seconds, then DTC P0711 sets. DTC P0711 is a type C DTC.
• | No AT ISS DTC P0716 or P0717. |
• | No OSS DTC P0502 or P0503. |
• | No ECT DTCs P0117 or P0118. |
• | No component slipping DTC P0894. |
• | System voltage is 8-18 volts. |
• | The engine is running for greater than 35 seconds. |
• | The TFT is -40 to +21°C (-40 to +70°F) at start up. |
• | The engine coolant temperature (ECT) is greater than 85°C (185°F). |
• | ECT has changed at least 55°C (99°F) since start up. |
• | The vehicle speed is greater than 8 km/h (5 mph) for at least 750 seconds (12.5 minutes) cumulatively. |
• | The TCC slip speed is greater than 60 RPM for at least 500 seconds (8.3 minutes) cumulatively. |
One of the following conditions occurs:
The TFT has not changed more than 2.25°C (4°F), in more than 80 seconds.
The TFT has an unrealistic temperature change of more than 20°C (36°F) 14 times in 7 seconds.
• | The PCM does not illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL). |
• | The PCM commands increased line pressure. |
• | The PCM freezes shift adapts. |
• | The PCM determines default transmission fluid temperature using the following: |
- | If the engine run time is less than 60 seconds then default TFT equals 47°C (117°F). |
- | If ECT is less than 20°C (68°F), then default TFT equals IAT. |
- | If the ECT is 20-110°C (68-230°F) then default TFT equals ECT. |
- | If the ECT is greater than 110°C (230°F) then default TFT is set to 140°C (284°F) and transmission shift pattern is in hot mode. |
- | If ECT and TFT DTCs are both set then default TFT is 140°C (284°F). |
• | The PCM records the operating conditions when the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. The PCM stores this information as Failure Records. |
• | The PCM stores DTC P0711 in PCM history. |
• | A scan tool clears the DTC from PCM history. |
• | The PCM clears the DTC from PCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without a non-emission related diagnostic fault occurring. |
• | The PCM cancels the DTC default actions when the fault no longer exists and the ignition switch is OFF long enough in order to power down the PCM. |
• | DTC P0218 may set approximately 600 seconds (10 minutes) after DTC P0711 has set. Follow the diagnostic table for DTC P0711 before proceeding to the diagnostic table for DTC P0218. |
• | DTC P0711 defaults to an elevated line pressure condition which may result in partial TCC apply. This may produce an idle surge that could stall the engine. |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step tests for proper AT fluid level and condition.
This step verifies which condition has set DTC P0711.
The 12 volt test lamp is used as a fixed resistance.
This step ensures that the PCM monitors the TFT sensor signal circuit.
Step | Action | Yes | No | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls in Engine Controls - 4.8L, 5.3L, and 6.0L | ||||
Perform the Transmission Fluid Checking Procedure. Refer to Transmission Fluid Check . Did you perform the Transmission Fluid Checking Procedure? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Transmission Fluid Check | |||||
Important: Before clearing the DTCs, use the scan tool in order to record the Failure Records. Using the Clear Info function erases the Failure Records from the PCM.
Did either of the fail conditions occur? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Intermittent Conditions in Engine Controls - 4.8L, 5.3L, and 6.0L | |||||
4 | Did the scan tool display an unrealistic temperature change? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 | ||||
Does the scan tool display an unrealistic transmission temperature change? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 8 | |||||
Is the scan tool TFT the same as in Step 4? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 10 | |||||
7 |
Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct a condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 11 | ||||
8 |
Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find a condition? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 10 | ||||
9 | Replace the automatic transmission wiring harness. Refer to Valve Body and Pressure Switch Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 12 | -- | ||||
10 | Replace the TFT sensor. The TFT sensor is part of the TFP manual valve position switch. Refer to Valve Body and Pressure Switch Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 12 | -- | ||||
11 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement in Engine Controls - 4.8L, 5.3L, and 6.0L. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 12 | -- | ||||
12 | Perform the following procedure in order to verify the repair:
Has the test run and passed? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 2 | ||||
13 | With the scan tool, observe the stored information, capture info and DTC info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List in Engine Controls - 4.8L, 5.3L, and 6.0L | System OK |