The mass air flow (MAF) sensor is an air flow meter that measures the amount of air entering the engine. The engine control module (ECM) uses the MAF sensor voltage signal to provide the correct fuel delivery for a reduction in emissions. The ECM uses the MAF sensor signal to control fuel delivery until a calibrated amount of engine air flow is attained. The MAF sensor has an ignition 1 voltage circuit, a signal circuit and a low reference circuit. The MAF sensor produces an output voltage based on the inlet air flow through the air induction system. This output voltage will display on the scan tool as a grams per second (g/s) value. If the ECM detects that the actual MAF sensor voltage signal is less than the possible range of a normally operating sensor DTC P0102 sets.
• | The engine is running for more than 2 seconds. |
• | The engine speed is more than 500 RPM. |
• | The ignition 1 signal is more than 9 volts. |
• | The above conditions are present for more than 2 seconds. |
• | The ECM detects that the MAF sensor signal is less than 0.5 volt. This equals a MAF value of less than 16 g/s. |
• | The condition is met for more than 2 seconds. |
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
Inspect for the following conditions:
• | Any unmetered air--Any unmetered air that enters the engine downstream of the MAF sensor may cause this DTC to set. |
• | A sluggish or unresponsive MAF sensor--A short between the signal circuit of the MAF sensor and the signal circuit of the intake air temperature (IAT) sensor. This will cause the MAF sensor to have a very limited output voltage range. |
• | Any debris that may be blocking the sensing elements of the MAF sensor |
• | Any water in the air induction system |
• | The MAF display should increase from 42-50 g/s at idle to 420 g/s or more at the 2-3 shift during a wide-open throttle (WOT) acceleration. If not, inspect for a restriction in the induction system or the exhaust system. |
• | If the condition is intermittent, refer to Intermittent Conditions . |
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No | ||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls ? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||||||||||||||||
2 |
Does the scan tool display any other DTCs set? | -- | Go to Step 3 | |||||||||||||||||
3 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | ||||||||||||||||
4 | Inspect the fuse in the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the mass air flow (MAF) sensor. Is the fuse open? | -- | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 5 | ||||||||||||||||
5 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 6 | ||||||||||||||||
6 |
Does the movement of the harness or the connector affect the MAF Sensor parameter? | -- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 7 | ||||||||||||||||
7 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 13 | ||||||||||||||||
8 |
Did the MAF Sensor parameter change to the specified value? | 445 g/s | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 10 | ||||||||||||||||
9 | Test for continuity between the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the MAF sensor and ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Does the DMM indicate continuity? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 16 | ||||||||||||||||
10 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 11 | ||||||||||||||||
Test for continuity at the harness connector of the ECM from the signal circuit of the MAF sensor to all other circuits at both ECM connectors with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Does the DMM indicate continuity between any other circuit? | -- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 17 | |||||||||||||||||
12 |
Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 20 | -- | ||||||||||||||||
13 | Repair the open in the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the MAF sensor. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 20 | -- | ||||||||||||||||
14 | Repair the circuits that are shorted together. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 20 | -- | ||||||||||||||||
15 | Repair the harness or the connections as necessary. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 20 | -- | ||||||||||||||||
16 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the MAF sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 18 | ||||||||||||||||
17 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 19 | ||||||||||||||||
18 | Replace the MAF/IAT sensor. Refer to Mass Airflow Sensor/Intake Air Temperature Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 20 | -- | ||||||||||||||||
19 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 20 | -- | ||||||||||||||||
20 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 21 | ||||||||||||||||
21 | With a scan tool observe the stored information, Capture Info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | -- | System OK |