GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The engine control module (ECM) uses the exhaust gas recirculation (EGR) position sensor to determine the position of the EGR valve. The ECM sends a reference voltage through the 5-volt reference circuit to the EGR position sensor. The ECM provides a voltage return path for the sensor through the low reference circuit. A variable voltage signal, based on the EGR valve position, is sent from the sensor to the ECM through the EGR position sensor signal circuit. If the ECM detects an EGR position sensor voltage that is less than the normal operating range, DTC P0405 sets.

DTC Descriptor

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:

DTC P0405 Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) Position Sensor Circuit Low Voltage

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • DTCs P0642 and P0643 are not set.
    • The engine is running for more than 0.5 seconds.
    • The ignition voltage is between 11-18 volts.
    • The intake air temperature (IAT) is between 0-150.75°C (32-303.35°F).
    • The engine coolant temperature (ECT) is between 57-99.75°C (134.6-211.6°F).
    • The barometric pressure (BARO) is more than 72 kPa.
    • This diagnostic runs continuously while the above conditions are met.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The EGR position sensor voltage is less than 0.25 volts.
    • The above condition is present for more than 10 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets - California

    • The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets - Federal

    • The control module stores the DTC information into memory when the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The MIL will not illuminate.
    • The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Failure Records.
    • The driver information center (DIC), if equipped, may display a message.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
    • Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2

  1. Turn ON the ignition.
  2. Observe the EGR Position Sensor parameter.

Is the voltage less than the specified value?

0.26 V

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition cycle?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Intermittent Conditions

4

Test for shorted terminals and poor connections at the exhaust gas recirculation (EGR) valve. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Disconnect the EGR valve.
  2. Turn ON the ignition.
  3. Measure the voltage from the 5-volt reference circuit of the EGR valve to a good ground with a DMM.

Is the voltage less than the specified value?

5 V

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 6

6

  1. Connect a jumper wire between the 5-volt reference circuit of the EGR valve and the signal circuit of the EGR valve.
  2. Observe the EGR Position Sensor parameter with a scan tool.

Is the voltage less than the specified value?

5 V

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 10

7

Repair the open or high resistance in the 5-volt reference circuit of the EGR valve. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 9

8

Repair the open or short to ground in the signal circuit of the EGR valve. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 9

9

Test for shorted terminals and poor connections at the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 11

10

Replace the EGR valve. Refer to Exhaust Gas Recirculation Valve Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 12

--

11

Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 12

--

12

  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 13

13

Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.

Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK