The vehicle speed sensor (VSS) monitors the rotation speed of the transmission output shaft. The VSS assembly is a permanent magnet generator. It produces an AC voltage as the rotor teeth on the output shaft of the transmission, 2WD, or transfer case, 4WD, pass through the magnetic field of the sensor. The AC voltage frequency and amplitude increase as the vehicle speed increases. The transmission control module (TCM) will send a controlled duty cycle voltage to the engine control module (ECM) that operates in a range of -4.5 volts or +5.0 volts. The ECM converts this signal into vehicle speed. As vehicle speed increases, the frequency of the duty cycle will increase.
DTC P0500 is a type B DTC.
The engine is running.
If the ECM detects a difference in vehicle speed with the VSS of greater than 8 km/h (5 mph), then DTC P0500 is set.
• | The ECM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive drive trip that the diagnostic runs. |
• | The ECM disables cruise control. |
• | The ECM records the operating conditions when the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. The ECM stores this information as Freeze Frame and Failure Records. |
• | The ECM stores DTC P0500 in ECM history. |
• | The ECM turns OFF the MIL during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic test runs and passes. |
• | A scan tool can clear the MIL/DTC. |
• | The ECM clears the DTC from ECM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without an emission related diagnostic fault occurring. |
• | The ECM cancels the DTC default actions when the ignition switch is OFF long enough in order to power down the ECM. |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step tests the TCM and circuit 400 for voltage at the ECM connector.
This step tests for continuity and a short to ground in the wiring system between the TCM and ECM.
Step | Action | Value | Yes | No | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls in Engine Controls - 6.6L (LB7) | ||||||||
2 |
Important:
Is there a DTC P0721 or P0722 present? | -- | Go to Step 3 | |||||||||
3 |
Important:
Caution: To avoid any vehicle damage, serious personal injury or death when major components are removed from the vehicle and the vehicle is supported by a hoist, support the vehicle with jack stands at the opposite end from which the components are being removed and strap the vehicle to the hoist. Does Vehicle Speed on the scan tool increase with wheel speed? | -- | Go to Intermittent Conditions in Engine Controls - 6.6L (LB7) | Go to Step 4 | ||||||||
Is the circuit voltage within the specified range? | -5.0 V to 4.0 V or +5.0 V to 4.0 V | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 5 | |||||||||
Did you find and correct a condition? | -- | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 6 | |||||||||
6 | Replace the TCM. Refer to Transmission Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 8 | -- | ||||||||
7 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement in Engine Controls - 6.6L (LB7). Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 8 | -- | ||||||||
8 |
Has the test run and passed? | -- | System OK | Go to Step 1 |
The vehicle speed sensor (VSS) monitors the rotation speed of the transmission output shaft. The VSS assembly is a permanent magnet generator. It produces an AC voltage as the rotor teeth on the output shaft of the transmission, 2WD, or transfer case, 4WD, pass through the magnetic field of the sensor. The AC voltage frequency and amplitude increase as the vehicle speed increases. The transmission control module (TCM) will send a controlled duty cycle voltage to the powertrain control module (PCM) that operates in a range of -4.5 volts or +5.0 volts. The PCM converts this signal into vehicle speed. As vehicle speed increases, the frequency of the duty cycle will increase.
DTC P0500 is a type B DTC.
• | The engine is running. |
• | The ECT is greater than 25°C (77°F). |
• | If the PCM detects a difference in vehicle speed with the VSS of greater than 8 km/h (5 mph), then DTC P0500 is set. |
• | No vehicle speed with engine RPM greater than 1,000 RPM and engine torque more than 300 N·m (221 lb ft). |
• | The PCM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive drive trip that the diagnostic runs. |
• | The PCM disables cruise control. |
• | The PCM records the operating conditions when the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. The PCM stores this information as Freeze Frame and Failure Records. |
• | The PCM stores DTC P0500 in PCM history. |
• | The PCM turns OFF the MIL during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic test runs and passes. |
• | A scan tool can clear the MIL/DTC. |
• | The PCM clears the DTC from PCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without an emission related diagnostic fault occurring. |
• | The PCM cancels the DTC default actions when the ignition switch is OFF long enough in order to power down the PCM. |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step tests the TCM and circuit 400 for voltage at the PCM connector.
This step tests for continuity and a short to ground in the wiring system between the TCM and PCM.
Step | Action | Value | Yes | No | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls in Engine Controls - 8.1L | ||||||||
2 |
Important:
Is there a DTC P0721 or P0722 present? | -- | Go to Step 3 | |||||||||
3 |
Important:
Caution: To avoid any vehicle damage, serious personal injury or death when major components are removed from the vehicle and the vehicle is supported by a hoist, support the vehicle with jack stands at the opposite end from which the components are being removed and strap the vehicle to the hoist. Does Vehicle Speed on the scan tool increase with wheel speed? | -- | Go to Intermittent Conditions in Engine Controls - 8.1L | Go to Step 4 | ||||||||
Is the circuit voltage within the specified range? | -5.0 V to 4.0 V or +5.0 V to 4.0 V | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 5 | |||||||||
Did you find and correct a condition? | -- | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 6 | |||||||||
6 | Replace the TCM. Refer to Transmission Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 8 | -- | ||||||||
7 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement in Engine Controls - 8.1L. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 8 | -- | ||||||||
8 |
Has the test run and passed? | -- | System OK | Go to Step 1 |