The speed sensors are variable reluctance devices that convert mechanical motion to an AC voltage. Each sensor consists of a wire coil wrapped around a pole piece that is adjacent to a permanent magnet. These elements are contained in a housing that is mounted adjacent to a rotating ferrous member. Two signal wires extend from one end of the housing and an exposed end of the pole piece is at the opposite end of the housing. The permanent magnet produces lines of flux around the pole piece. As a ferrous object, such as a gear tooth, approaches and passes through the gap at the end of the pole piece, an AC voltage pulse is induced in the wire coil. The transmission control module (TCM) calculates the frequency of these AC pulses and converts it to a speed value. The AC voltage generated varies from 150 millivolt at low speed to 15 volts at high speed. The signal wires from the sensor are formed as twisted pairs to cancel magnetically induced fields. The cable is also shielded to protect from voltage-related fields. Using two-wire differential inputs at the TCM eliminates noise from other sources.
DTC P0727 is a type B DTC.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC P0727 Engine Speed No Signal
• | DTC P0716, P0717 and P0726 are not active. |
• | The components are powered and ignition voltage is greater than 9.0 volts and less than 18 volts. |
• | Transmission turbine speed is at or greater than 400 RPM. |
DTC P0727 sets if engine speed is detected less than 61 RPM for 4 seconds.
• | The TCM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the second consecutive trip in which the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. |
• | DTC P0727 will be stored in TCM history. |
• | The TCM freezes shift adapts. |
• | The TCM inhibits torque converter clutch (TCC) engagement. |
A scan tool can clear the code from TCM history. The TCM automatically clears the DTC from TCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without failure.
• | Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connections at the TCM. Inspect for the following conditions: |
- | A bent terminal |
- | A backed-out terminal |
- | A damaged terminal |
- | Poor terminal tension |
- | A chafed wire |
- | A broken wire inside the insulation |
• | When diagnosing for an intermittent short or open, massage the wiring harness while watching the test equipment for a change. |
• | You may have to drive the vehicle in order to experience a condition. |
• | If the condition is intermittent, connect the scan tool and select the speed sensor indicated by the code. If the signal is erratic, investigate and eliminate the following: |
- | Intermittent wiring connection |
- | Excessive vibration, such as driveline or engine torsionals |
- | Irregular sensor gap, such as a loose sensor, a loose tone wheel or a damaged tone wheel |
- | Inspect that the speed sensor wiring consists of twisted pairs at the rate of 12-16 twists per 300 mm (12 in). These twists must extend the entire length of the wiring harness to within at least 50 mm (2 in) of the speed sensor connector. |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step tests ignition voltage.
This step tests the wiring at the TCM.
This step tests engine speed sensor resistance.
Step | Action | Value | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Automatic Transmission Controls Schematics | ||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
Important: Before clearing the DTC, use the scan tool in order to record the Freeze Frame and Failure Records for reference. The Clear Info function will erase the data. Is voltage within the specified range? | 9-18 V | Go to Step 3 | Go to DTC P0562 for low voltage or DTC P0563 for high voltage | |
Is the speed sensor resistance within the specified values? | 2,600 ohms @ 25°C (77°F) | Go to Diagnostic Aids | Go to Step 4 | |
Is the speed sensor resistance within the specified values? | 2,600 ohms @ 25°C (77°F) | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 | |
5 | Repair the engine wiring harness. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 7 | -- |
6 |
Important: Do not rotate the speed sensor in the retaining bracket. Orientation is fixed, and if changed, may cause improper operation. Replace the engine speed sensor. Refer to Speed Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 7 | -- |
7 | Perform the following procedure in order to verify the repair:
Has the test run and passed? | -- | System OK | Go to Step 1 |