The mass air flow (MAF) sensor is an air flow meter that measures the amount of air entering the engine. The engine control module (ECM) uses the MAF sensor voltage signal to provide the correct fuel delivery for a reduction in emissions. The ECM uses the MAF sensor signal to control fuel delivery until a calibrated amount of engine air flow is attained. The MAF sensor has an ignition 1 voltage circuit, a signal circuit and a low reference circuit. The MAF sensor produces an output voltage based on the inlet air flow through the air induction system. This output voltage will display on the scan tool as a voltage parameter and as a grams per second (g/s) parameter. If the ECM detects that the actual MAF sensor voltage signal is less than the possible range of a normally operating sensor DTC P0102 sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC P0102 Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor Circuit Low Voltage.
• | The engine is running for more than 2 seconds. |
• | The engine speed is more than 500 RPM. |
• | The ignition 1 signal is more than 9 volts. |
• | The above conditions are present for more than 3 seconds. |
• | DTC P0102 runs continuously within the enabling conditions. |
The ECM detects that the MAF sensor voltage signal is less than 0.42 volt for more than 6 seconds.
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
• | The MAF Sensor parameter should increase from 24-50 g/s at idle to 320 g/s or more at the 2-3 shift during a wide-open throttle (WOT) acceleration. If not, inspect for a restriction in the induction system or the exhaust system. |
• | If the condition is intermittent, refer to Intermittent Conditions and Inducing Intermittent Fault Conditions in Wiring Systems. |
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No | ||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Engine Control Module Connector End Views | ||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | Start the engine. Does the engine have fuel knock/combustion noise? | -- | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 |
Is the MAF Sensor parameter less than the specified value? | 0.42 V | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 6 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | ||||||||||||||||||
5 | With the engine running , disconnect the mass air flow (MAF)/intake air temperature (IAT) sensor. Does the engine have fuel knock/combustion noise? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
6 |
Does the movement of the harness or the connector affect the MAF Sensor parameter? | -- | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
7 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 8 | ||||||||||||||||||
8 | Inspect the fuse in the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the MAF sensor. Is the fuse open? | -- | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 9 | ||||||||||||||||||
9 |
Is the voltage within 1.5 volts of the specified value? | B+ | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
10 |
Is the MAF Sensor parameter more than the specified value? | 445 g/s | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
11 |
Important: The ignition 1 voltage circuit of the MAF sensor is spliced to other components of the vehicle. Test the MAF sensor ignition 1 voltage circuit for the following conditions:
Did you complete the action? | -- | Go to Step 22 | -- | ||||||||||||||||||
12 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
13 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
14 | Measure the resistance from the signal circuit of the MAF sensor to all other circuits at all ECM connectors with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Is the resistance less than the specified value? | ∞ ohms | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
15 | Test for shorted terminals and for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the MAF/IAT sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs and Repairing Connector Terminals in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 20 | ||||||||||||||||||
16 | Test for shorted terminals and for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs and Repairing Connector Terminals in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
17 | Repair the high resistance or the open in the MAF sensor ignition 1 voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 22 | -- | ||||||||||||||||||
18 | Repair the circuits that are shorted together. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 22 | -- | ||||||||||||||||||
19 | Repair the harness or the connections as necessary. Refer to Connector Repairs and Repairing Connector Terminals and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 22 | -- | ||||||||||||||||||
20 | Replace the MAF/IAT sensor. Refer to Mass Airflow Sensor/Intake Air Temperature Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 22 | -- | ||||||||||||||||||
21 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 22 | -- | ||||||||||||||||||
22 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 23 | ||||||||||||||||||
23 | With a scan tool observe the stored information, Capture Info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | -- | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | System OK |