GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The starter/generator control module (SGCM) unit is an electronic device that works in conjunction with the electrical subsystem to efficiently perform DC/DC and DC/AC electrical energy conversion and support vehicle functions. The primary mission of the SGCM unit is to:

    • Perform bi-directional 36 V DC to 12 V DC electrical energy conversion between the 36 V DC bus and the 12 V DC bus for system energy management.
    • Perform bi-directional DC/AC electrical energy conversion between the 36 V DC bus and the 3-phase asynchronous machine.
    • Provide 120 V A/C @ 60 Hz energy for on and off board electrical equipment.

This SGCM will have 2 functions. The first will be monitoring, where the DC voltage is transformed into 3 phase A/C power to the starter generator interface. In this case, energy flows from battery 36-volt to Phase 1, Phase 2, Phase 3. The second case will be generating, where the three phase AC power is used to charge the 36 V battery pack. In this case, energy flows from Phase 1, Phase 2, Phase 3 to battery 36-volt. If the values of Starter Generator Speed and Starter Generator Torque are zero, then the Starter Generator Control will be disabled and the Starter Generator Inverter is not transferring or consuming any power.

Three Phase A/C Current will be defined as the current value of Phase 1. The current will be bidirectional, with positive representing discharging the batteries and negative representing charging the batteries.

The following DTCs are for internal failures within the SGCM.

    • P1AAB phase U current = 0 amps when the Starter Generator torque is being commanded.
    • P1AAC the sum of phases U and W current = 0 amps when the Starter Generator torque is being commanded.
    • P1AAD phase W current = 0 amps when the Starter Generator torque is being commanded.
    • P1AAE an unbalanced operation condition is present during steady state operation.

DTC Descriptor

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:

DTC P1AAC Starter/Generator Phase V Circuit

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • Engine running for 30 seconds.
    • The SGCM has received voltage on the ignition 0 voltage circuit.
    • The SGCM has turned ON and no configuration DTC are present.
    • This diagnostic shall be run every 100 ms.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • P1AAB Phase U Open/Short Fault
    • P1AAC Phase V Open/Short Fault
    • P1AAD Phase W Open/Short Fault
    • P1AAE Phase Correlation Fault

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The powertrain control module (PCM) stores the DTC information into memory when the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will not illuminate.
    • The driver information center (DIC), if equipped, may display a message.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • A current DTC Last Test Failed clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other non-emission related diagnostic.
    • Clear the DTC with a scan tool.

Step

Action

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Starting and Charging Schematics

Connector End View Reference: Engine Electrical Connector End Views

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle

2

  1. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.
  2. With a scan tool observe the starter/generator control module (SGCM) DTC list.

Is the DTC set as current DTC?

Go to Step 3

Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections

3

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Turn the service disconnect to OFF.
  3. Inspect for poor connections and any evidence of arching at the 3-phase cable connectors of the SGCM and the starter generator.

Notice: Refer to Title not found in the Preface section.

Important: It is imperative that the 3-phase cable connections are clean and the fasteners are torqued to specifications. Torque specifications are 14 N·m +/- 2 N·m at the starter generator , and 14 N·m +/- 2 N·m at the SGCM. Refer to Fastener Tightening Specifications.

Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Disconnect the 3-phase cables from the SGCM. Refer to Generator Control Module 3-Phase Cable Assembly Replacement.
  2. With a DMM test each of the 3-phase cables for open or short to ground.

Testing sequence:

  1. Cable U to V
  2. Cable U to W
  3. Cable V to W
  4. All cables individually to ground

Did you find an open or short with the DMM?

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 8

5

  1. Disconnect the 3-phase cables from the electric machine (Stator/EM). Refer to Generator Control Module 3-Phase Cable Assembly Replacement.
  2. Inspect for poor connections at the 3-phase harness connector of the EM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 7

6

Replace the SGCM 3-phase cables. Refer to Generator Control Module 3-Phase Cable Assembly Replacement.

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 9

--

7

Replace the starter/generator stator and the 3-phase cable ASM. Refer to Generator Stator Replacement and Generator Control Module 3-Phase Cable Assembly Replacement.

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 9

--

8

Replace the SGCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming.

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 9

--

9

  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the DTC reset?

Go to Step 2

System OK