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For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) is used in order to determine the oxygen content of the engine's exhaust. The oxygen content of the exhaust indicates when the engine is operating lean or rich. When the engine is operating lean, the exhaust will have more oxygen content. Once at operating temperature, the HO2S will produce a voltage in relation to the oxygen content of the exhaust. The HO2S requires an operating temperature of 360°C (600°F) to produce voltage. The HO2S will produce more voltage when the exhaust is rich and less voltage when the exhaust is lean. The HO2S operating voltage range is between 100 mV to 1,000 mV.

The powertrain control module (PCM) supplies a bias voltage to the HO2S. This bias voltage is around 450 mV.

This DTC sets when the HO2S signal voltage is below the normal operating range of the sensor.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • The engine is operating on alternative fuel.
    • The engine speed is more than 400 RPM.
    • The engine coolant temperature (ECT) is above 70°C (160°F).
    • The Alternative Fuels ECM determines the HO2S has been at operating temperature for at least 30 seconds. Operating temperature is indicated when engine coolant temperature is more than 40°C (104°F) AND desired gas flow is greater than 0.3 grams per second for 30 seconds.
    • The Alternative Fuels ECM is operating in Closed Loop fuel control.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The Alternative Fuels ECM monitors an HO2S signal voltage of less than 0.08 volts (78 mV) for 15 seconds continuously.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The Alternative Fuels ECM will Control fuel trim based upon the Bank 2 Sensor 1 signal. If a Bank 2 Sensor 1 DTC sets, the Alternative Fuels ECM will operate in Open Loop fuel control.

    • A first failure of this DTC will NOT illuminate the MIL and will store as Last Test Failed but not as History.
    • The Alternative Fuels ECM will illuminate the MIL and store the DTC as History after 2 consecutive drive trips that the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The Alternative Fuels ECM will record operating conditions at the time the DTC sets. This information will be stored as Freeze Frame data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The Last Test Failed status will clear when the DTC runs and passes.
    • The Alternative Fuels ECM will turn OFF the MIL after 3 consecutive drive trips that the DTC runs and passes.
    • The History status will clear after 40 consecutive WARM-UP cycles with NO failures of ANY DTC.
    • All DTC Information can be cleared with a scan tool.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check Alternative Fuels - Engine Controls?

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Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Alternative Fuels (Engine Controls)

2

  1. Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.
  2. With a scan tool, establish communication with the Alternative Fuels ECM.
  3. Monitor the HO2S voltage for the sensor that applies to this DTC.

Is the voltage fixed at less than the specified value?

78 mV

Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

The condition that set this DTC is not present. This DTC may have been set by one of the following conditions:

    • A signal wire intermittently shorted to engine ground or to the HO2S Low circuit
    • An open between the engine harness circuit splice and the Alternative Fuels ECM connectors
    • Water intrusion of the HO2S connector
    • An exhaust leak between the HO2S and the engine
    • An intermittent lean engine condition such as the following:
       - Any vacuum leaks
       - An in correct or defective PCV valve or system
       - An incorrect fuel pressure
       - An inaccurate MAF sensor
    • Repair any of the above or similar engine conditions as necessary.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Intermittent Conditions

4

  1. Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.
  2. With a scan tool, establish communication with the PCM.
  3. Monitor the HO2S voltage for the sensor that applies to this DTC.

Is the voltage fixed at less than the specified value?

78 mV

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 10

5

  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the Alternative Fuels ECM connectors. Refer to Alternative Fuels Engine Control Module Replacement .
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Monitor the HO2S voltage for the sensor that applies to this DTC.

Is the voltage fixed at less than the specified value?

78 mV

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 11

6

  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the HO2S connector for the sensor that applies to this DTC.
  3. Leave the Alternative Fuels ECM disconnected.
  4. Jumper the HO2S Low circuit terminal, engine harness side, to a known good ground.
  5. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  6. Use the scan tool in order to monitor the HO2S voltage for the sensor that applies to this DTC.

Is the voltage within the specified range?

351-551 mV

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 8

7

The HO2S may be detecting a lean exhaust condition. Inspect for one of the following conditions:

    • Water intrusion of the HO2S connector
    • An exhaust leak between the HO2S and the engine.
    • Any vacuum leaks
    • An incorrect or defective PCV valve or system
    • An inaccurate MAF sensor

Repair any of the above or similar engine conditions as necessary.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 13

8

  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Remove the jumper from the HO2S Low circuit terminal.
  3. Disconnect the PCM connector that contains the HO2S High signal circuit.
  4. Use a digital multimeter (DMM) in order to measure and record the resistance between the HO2S High signal circuit and ground.
  5. Measure and record the resistance between the HO2S High signal circuit and the HO2S Low circuit.

Is the resistance infinite for both tests?

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 9

9

Repair the HO2S signal High circuit short to ground or short to the HO2S Low circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems in the C/K Pickup Service Manual.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 15

 

10

  1. Test the HO2S High and Low circuits for continuity between the engine harness circuit splices and the Alternative Fuels ECM connector terminals. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems in the C/K Pickup Service Manual.
  2. Measure for continuity between the oxygen sensor connector and the Alternative Fuels ECM connector.
  3. Test for proper terminal contact at the Alternative Fuels ECM connector terminals and at the in-line engine harness connector terminals. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems in the C/K Pickup Service Manual.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 12

11

The HO2S may be detecting a lean exhaust condition only during CNG operation.

Perform the Fuel System Diagnosis and return to this step.

Was a lean Alternative Fuels system condition found and repaired?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 12

12

Replace the Alternative Fuels ECM. Refer to Alternative Fuels Engine Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 15

--

13

Replace the HO2S. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Bank 1 Sensor 1 or Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Bank 2 Sensor 1 in Engine Controls in the C/K Pickup Service Manual.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 15

--

14

Important: KL6 models require a switchover to gasoline with a scan tool in order to perform the Crankshaft Position Variation Learn Procedure.

KL8 models do not require the Crankshaft Position Variation Learn Procedure.

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement in Engine Controls in the C/K Pickup Service Manual.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 15

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15

  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs from the following control modules:
  2. • Alternative Fuels ECM
    • PCM
  3. Use the scan tool in order to reset the fuel trim value in the Alternative Fuels ECM to zero.
  4. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  5. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the DTC run and pass?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 2

16

With a scan tool, select Capture Info in order to observe the stored information.

Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK