The heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) is used in order to determine the oxygen content of the engine's exhaust. The oxygen content of the exhaust indicates when the engine is operating lean or rich. When the engine is operating lean, the exhaust will have more oxygen content. Once at operating temperature, the HO2S will produce a voltage in relation to the oxygen content of the exhaust. The HO2S requires an operating temperature of 360°C (600°F) to produce voltage. The HO2S will produce more voltage when the exhaust is rich and less voltage when the exhaust is lean. The HO2S operating voltage range is between 100 mV to 1,000 mV.
The powertrain control module (PCM) supplies a bias voltage to the HO2S. This bias voltage is around 450 mV. The Alternative Fuels ECM monitors the bias voltage as well as the voltage produced by the HO2S.
During normal Closed Loop fuel control operation, the Alternative Fuels ECM will add fuel when the HO2S indicates a lean exhaust content. When the HO2S indicates a rich exhaust content, the Alternative Fuels ECM will subtract fuel. The HO2S activity above and below the bias voltage can be monitored with a scan tool.
The oxygen sensor contains a heater. The heater is necessary in order to quickly warm the sensor to operating temperature. The heater will also maintain operating sensor temperature during extended idle conditions.
This DTC sets when a HO2S signal voltage remains within the bias range.
• | The engine is operating on alternative fuel. |
• | The engine speed is more than 400 RPM. |
• | The engine has been operating for at least 4 minutes. |
• | The Alternative Fuels ECM determines the HO2S has been at operating temperature for at least 30 seconds. Operating temperature is indicated when engine coolant temperature is more than 40°C (104°F) AND desired gas flow is greater than 0.3 grams per second for 30 seconds. |
The Alternative Fuels ECM monitors a HO2S signal voltage stuck between 0.347 V and 0.550 V for 9 seconds continuously.
or
The Alternative Fuels ECM monitors a HO2S signal voltage between 0.00 V and 1.0 V that has not performed a Rich/Lean switch for 15 seconds continuously.
The Alternative Fuels ECM will control fuel trim based upon the Bank 2 Sensor 1 signal. If a Bank 2 Sensor 1 DTC sets, the Alternative Fuels ECM will operate in Open Loop fuel control.
• | A first failure of this DTC will NOT illuminate the MIL and will store as Last Test Failed but not as History. |
• | The Alternative Fuels ECM will illuminate the MIL and store the DTC as History after 2 consecutive drive trips that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The Alternative Fuels ECM will record operating conditions at the time the DTC sets. This information will be stored as Freeze Frame data. |
• | The Last Test Failed status will clear when the DTC runs and passes. |
• | The Alternative Fuels ECM will turn OFF the MIL after 3 consecutive drive trips that the DTC runs and passes. |
• | The History status will clear after 40 consecutive WARM-UP cycles with NO failures of ANY DTC. |
• | All DTC Information can be cleared with a scan tool. |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step determines if the HO2S is operating correctly. When in Closed Loop fuel control, the HO2S voltage should vary above and below the bias voltage.
This step determines if the powertrain control module (PCM) and the High and Low circuits between the Control Module and the HO2S connector are operating properly.
This step determines if the HO2S heater circuit operates correctly up to the HO2S connector.
This step determines if the proper circuit resistance exists between the HO2S Low circuit and Control Module ground.
This step determines if the proper circuit resistance exists between the HO2S Low circuit and Control Module ground with a cold sensor. A loose HO2S or faulty thread to exhaust electrical contact causes higher resistance when the HO2S is cold. Although 500 ohms is allowed, the typical resistance should be less than 50 ohms.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No | ||||||||||||||||||
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Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics | ||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check Alternative Fuels - Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Alternative Fuels (Engine Controls) | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | Is DTC P1215 also set? | -- | Go to DTC P1215 | Go to Step 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Does the voltage vary outside of the specified range? | 300 mV-600 mV | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 | |||||||||||||||||||
4 | The condition that set this DTC is not present. This DTC may have been set by one of the following conditions:
Repair any of the above conditions as necessary. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 22 | Go to Intermittent Conditions | ||||||||||||||||||
5 |
Is the voltage fixed within the specified range? | 300 mV-600 mV | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
Is the voltage less than the specified value? | 20 mV | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 7 | |||||||||||||||||||
7 |
Are both resistances less than the specified value? | 5 ohms | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
8 | Test for poor connections at the harness connector of the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems in the C/K Pickup Service Manual. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 23 | Go to Step 22 | ||||||||||||||||||
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 12 | |||||||||||||||||||
Is the resistance less than the specified value? | 500 ohms | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 | |||||||||||||||||||
11 | Repair the circuit that measured high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems in the C/K Pickup Service Manual. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 23 | -- | ||||||||||||||||||
12 | Repair the HO2S heater ignition or ground circuit. Probable causes include the following conditions:
Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 23 | -- | ||||||||||||||||||
13 | Repair the high resistance between the HO2S Low circuit and the PCM ground circuit. Probable causes include the following conditions:
Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 23 | -- | ||||||||||||||||||
14 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 23 | Go to Step 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
Is the resistance less than the specified value? | 500 ohms | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 16 | |||||||||||||||||||
16 |
Is the resistance less than the specified value? | 500 ohms | Go to Step 23 | Go to Step 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
17 |
Ensure that the oxygen sensor, PCM and the Alternative Fuels ECM connectors are disconnected before testing the circuits. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 23 | Go to Step 20 | ||||||||||||||||||
18 |
Does the scan tool display a FRP sensor voltage less than the specified value? | 1 V | Go to DTC P0192 | Go to Step 19 | ||||||||||||||||||
19 | Perform the AF Fuel System diagnosis and return to this step. Refer to Fuel System Diagnosis . Did you find and correct a CNG fuel system condition? | -- | Go to Step 23 | Go to Step 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
20 | Replace the Alternative Fuels ECM. Refer to Alternative Fuels Engine Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 23 | -- | ||||||||||||||||||
21 | Replace the HO2S sensor. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Bank 1 Sensor 1 or Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Bank 2 Sensor 1 in Engine Controls in the C/K Pickup Service Manual. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 23 | -- | ||||||||||||||||||
22 |
Important: KL6 models require a switchover to gasoline with a scan tool in order to perform the Crankshaft Position Variation Learn Procedure. KL8 models do not require the Crankshaft Position Variation Learn Procedure.Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement in Engine Controls in the C/K Pickup Service Manual. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 23 | -- | ||||||||||||||||||
23 |
Does the DTC run and pass? | -- | Go to Step 24 | Go to Step 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
24 | With a scan tool, select Capture Info in order to observe the stored information. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | -- | System OK |