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For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) is used in order to determine the oxygen content of the engine's exhaust. The oxygen content of the exhaust indicates when the engine is operating lean or rich. When the engine is operating lean, the exhaust will have more oxygen content. Once at operating temperature, the HO2S will produce a voltage in relation to the oxygen content of the exhaust. The HO2S requires an operating temperature of 360°C (600°F) to produce voltage. The HO2S will produce more voltage when the exhaust is rich and less voltage when the exhaust is lean. The HO2S operating voltage range is between 100 mV to 1,000 mV.

The powertrain control module (PCM) supplies a bias voltage to the HO2S. This bias voltage is near 450 mV. The Alternative Fuels ECM monitors the bias voltage as well as the voltage produced by the HO2S.

During normal Closed Loop fuel control operation, the Alternative Fuels ECM will add fuel when the HO2S indicates a lean exhaust content. When the HO2S indicates a rich exhaust content, the Alternative Fuels ECM will subtract fuel. This oscillation above and below the bias voltage can be monitored with a scan tool.

The oxygen sensor contains a heater. The heater is necessary in order to quickly warm the sensor to operating temperature. The heater will also maintain operating sensor temperature during extended idle conditions. A functioning oxygen sensor heater will allow the sensor to produce voltage in a short amount of time. A sensor at operating temperature will cause the HO2S signal voltage to go above or below the bias voltage.

This DTC indicates a HO2S signal voltage that did not leave the cold sensor bias voltage range in an acceptable amount of time.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • The engine is operating on alternative fuel.
    • No Alternative Fuels ECM ECT DTCs are set.
    • The start-up engine coolant temperature is less than 33°C (91°F).
    • The engine has been operating for at least 5 seconds.
    • The average mass air flow is less than 35 grams per second.
    • The battery voltage is more than 8 volts.
    • All other Alternative Fuels ECM DTCs for this HO2S sensor have ran and passed.
    • This DTC has not tested this ignition cycle.
    • The Alternative Fuels ECM determines the HO2S was cold at ignition key ON. A cold HO2S is indicated when the average HO2S signal voltage is within the bias voltage range of 300 mV to 600 mV when the ignition is turned ON.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The Alternative Fuels ECM detects a HO2S signal voltage that did not leave the cold sensor bias voltage range of 300 mV to 600 mV in an acceptable amount of time. The time varies from 50 seconds to 110 seconds based upon mass air flow.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • A first failure of this DTC will NOT illuminate the MIL and will store as Last Test Failed but not as History.
    • The Alternative Fuels ECM will illuminate the MIL and store the DTC as History after 2 consecutive drive trips that the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The Alternative Fuels ECM will record operating conditions at the time the DTC sets. This information will be stored as Freeze Frame data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The Last Test Failed status will clear when the DTC runs and passes.
    • The Alternative Fuels ECM will turn OFF the MIL after 3 consecutive drive trips that the DTC runs and passes.
    • The History status will clear after 40 consecutive WARM-UP cycles with NO failures of ANY DTC.
    • All DTC Information can be cleared with a scan tool.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. As the heater warms the oxygen sensor to operating temperature, the HO2S will output a voltage in relation to the amount of oxygen in the exhaust. With the ignition ON and the engine OFF, the exhaust usually contains a high oxygen content. With the engine OFF, the HO2S voltage will usually decrease from the bias voltage due to the high oxygen content.

  2. This step tests for a proper HO2S heater ignition feed and ground supply.

  3. This step tests for proper Control Module and signal circuit operation.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check Alternative Fuels - Engine Controls?

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Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Alternative Fuels (Engine Controls)

2

Important: The HO2S must be cool in order to prevent misdiagnosis.

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Allow the HO2S to cool for ½ hour.
  3. Connect a scan tool.
  4. Prior to turning ON the ignition, set-up the scan tool to monitor the PCM fuel trim data list.
  5. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF, and as quickly as possible observe and record the HO2S voltage for the sensor that applies to this DTC.
  6. Observe the HO2S voltage for 2 minutes.

Does the HO2S voltage increase or decrease from the initial voltage by at least the specified value?

150 mV

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 5

3

  1. Allow the HO2S voltage to stabilize.
  2. Record the stabilized HO2S voltage from the PCM.
  3. Use the scan tool in order to establish communication with the Alternative Fuels ECM.
  4. Observe the voltage for the HO2S sensor that applies to this DTC.

Does the Alternative Fuels ECM indicate the same HO2S voltage as the PCM, plus or minus the specified value?

45 mV

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 9

4

The condition that set this DTC is not present. This DTC may have been set by one of the following conditions:

    • An intermittently open or high resistance HO2S High circuit
    • An intermittently open or high resistance HO2S Low circuit
    • An intermittently open or high resistance HO2S heater ignition feed circuit
    • An intermittently open or high resistance HO2S heater ground circuit
    • A faulty HO2S or PCM connector terminal contact
    • A defective HO2S

Repair any of the above conditions as necessary.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 17

Go to Intermittent Conditions

5

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the HO2S connector for the sensor that applies to this DTC.
  3. Connect the J 35616-200 test lamp between the HO2S heater ignition feed and ground circuit terminals, engine harness side.
  4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 7

6

  1. Disconnect the test lamp.
  2. Jumper the HO2S Low circuit terminal to a known good ground.
  3. Jumper the HO2S High signal circuit terminal to a known good ground.
  4. Use the scan tool in order to monitor the HO2S voltage for the sensor that applies to this DTC.

Is the voltage less than the specified value?

20 mV

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 8

7

Probe the ignition feed circuit of the HO2S heater with a test lamp connected to a good ground.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 12

8

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Remove the jumpers from the HO2S terminals.
  3. Disconnect the PCM connector C1. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement in Engine Controls in the C/K Pickup Service Manual.
  4. Measure the resistance of the following circuits with DMM:
  5. • HO2S High circuit
    • HO2S Low circuit

Does the DMM display a resistance less than the specified value for both circuits?

5 ohms

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 13

9

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the Alternative Fuels ECM connector C002. Refer to Alternative Fuels Engine Control Module Replacement .
  3. Disconnect the HO2S sensor connector that applies to this DTC.
  4. Test the HO2S high and low circuits for the following conditions:
  5. • Excessive resistance
    • Short to ground
    • Open circuits
    • Short to other circuits

Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems in the C/K Pickup Service Manual.

Did you find and correct the condition?

 

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 15

10

Inspect the terminal tension at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Repairing Connector Terminals in Wiring Systems in the C/K Pickup Service Manual.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 16

11

Repair the open HO2S heater ground circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems in the C/K Pickup Service Manual.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 17

--

12

Repair the open or short to ground on the ignition feed circuit of the HO2S heater. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems in the C/K Pickup Service Manual.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 17

--

13

Repair the circuit that measured high resistance. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems in the C/K Pickup Service Manual.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 17

--

14

Replace the HO2S sensor. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Bank 1 Sensor 1 or Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Bank 2 Sensor 1 in Engine Controls in the C/K Pickup Service Manual.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 17

--

15

Replace the Alternative Fuels ECM. Refer to Alternative Fuels Engine Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 17

--

16

Important: KL6 models require a switchover to gasoline with a scan tool in order to perform the Crankshaft Position Variation Learn Procedure.

KL8 models do not require the Crankshaft Position Variation Learn Procedure.

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement in Engine Controls in the C/K Pickup Service Manual.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 17

--

17

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Allow the HO2S to cool for ½ hour.
  3. Connect a scan tool.
  4. Set-up the scan tool with the proper vehicle identification information prior to turning the ignition ON.
  5. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF, and as quickly as possible observe and record the HO2S voltage for the sensor that applies to this DTC.
  6. Observe the HO2S voltage for 2 minutes.

Does the voltage increase or decrease from the initial voltage by at least the specified value?

150 mV

Go to Step 18

Go to Step 2

18

With a scan tool, select Capture Info in order to observe the stored information.

Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK