The manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor is a pressure sensor. The powertrain control module (PCM) supplies about 5 volts on the MAP sensor reference voltage circuit. The PCM also supplies a ground circuit to the MAP sensor. When the manifold vacuum is low, the MAP signal voltage rises to near 4.5 volts. As the manifold vacuum increases, the MAP signal voltage drops to around 1 volt. The PCM and the Alternative Fuels ECM monitor the MAP signal circuit voltage and determine the vacuum within the intake manifold.
Certain vehicle models will also use the MAP sensor in order to determine the barometric pressure (BARO) when the ignition switch is turned ON and the engine is NOT cranked. This BARO reading may also be updated whenever the engine is operated at wide open throttle (WOT).
This DTC sets when the MAP sensor signal voltage is below the normal operating range of the sensor.
• | The engine is operating on alternative fuel. |
• | The engine speed is greater than 500 RPM. |
• | DTCs P0121, P0122, or P0123 are not set. |
• | The TP angle is less than 4 percent when engine speed is less than 1,200 RPM. |
or |
The TP angle is greater than 20 percent when engine speed is greater than 1,300 RPM. |
The Alternative Fuel ECM monitors a MAP sensor signal voltage of less than 0.098 volts for at least 4 seconds continuously.
• | The Alternative Fuel ECM will switch-over to gasoline fuel operation. |
• | The Alternative Fuel ECM will not attempt alternative fuel operation until the next key cycle. |
• | A first failure of this DTC will NOT illuminate the MIL and will store as Last Test Failed but not as History. |
• | The Alternative Fuels ECM will illuminate the MIL and store the DTC as History after 2 consecutive drive trips that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The Alternative Fuels ECM will record operating conditions at the time the DTC sets. This information will be stored as Freeze Frame data. |
• | The Last Test Failed status will clear when the DTC runs and passes. |
• | The Alternative Fuels ECM will turn OFF the MIL after 3 consecutive drive trips that the DTC runs and passes. |
• | The History status will clear after 40 consecutive WARM-UP cycles with NO failures of ANY DTC. |
• | All DTC Information can be cleared with a scan tool. |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step determines if the condition is present.
This step determines if the condition affects the PCM.
This step determines if the MAP sensor is the cause of the condition.
This step determines if the 5-volt reference circuit is the cause of the condition. 4.8 volts is the minimum output that the PCM should supply on the 5-volt reference circuit.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics | ||||||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check Alternative Fuels - Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Alternative Fuels (Engine Controls) | ||||
Do both vehicles display the same MAP sensor data values? | -- | Go to Intermittent Conditions | Go to Step 3 | |||||
Does the MAP sensor data parameter indicate MAP voltage less than the specified value? | 0.2 V | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 10 | |||||
Does the MAP sensor data parameter indicate MAP voltage greater than the specified value? | 4.8 V | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 5 | |||||
Is the voltage less than the value specified? | 4.8 V | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 6 | |||||
6 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 7 | ||||
7 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 13 | ||||
8 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 9 | ||||
9 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 13 | ||||
10 | Test the MAP sensor signal circuit for an open between the Alternative Fuels ECM and the splice. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems in the C/K Pickup Service Manual. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 11 | ||||
11 | Inspect for proper terminal contact at the harness connector of the Alternative Fuels ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems in the C/K Pickup Service Manual. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 14 | ||||
12 | Replace the MAP Sensor. Refer to Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor Replacement in Engine Controls in the C/K Pickup Service Manual. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 15 | -- | ||||
13 |
Important: KL6 models require a switchover to gasoline with a scan tool in order to perform the Crankshaft Position Variation Learn Procedure. KL8 models do not require the Crankshaft Position Variation Learn Procedure.Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement in Engine Controls in the C/K Pickup Service Manual. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 15 | -- | ||||
14 | Replace the Alternative Fuels ECM. Refer to Alternative Fuels Engine Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 15 | -- | ||||
15 |
Does the DTC run and pass? | -- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 2 | ||||
16 | With a scan tool, select Capture Info in order to observe the stored information. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | -- | System OK |