The throttle position (TP) sensor is a potentiometer. The powertrain control module (PCM) supplies about 5 volts on the TP sensor reference voltage circuit. The PCM also supplies a ground circuit to the TP sensor. When the throttle is depressed, the TP signal voltage rises to near the supplied 5 volts. As the throttle is released, the TP signal voltage drops to around 0.6 volts. The PCM and the Alternative Fuels ECM monitor the TP signal circuit voltage and determine the angle of the throttle blade.
This DTC sets when TP sensor signal voltage is below the normal operating range of the sensor.
The engine is operating on alternative fuel.
The Alternative Fuels ECM monitors a TP sensor signal voltage of less than 0.09 volts for at least 1 second continuously.
• | A first failure of this DTC will NOT illuminate the MIL and will store as Last Test Failed but not as History. |
• | The Alternative Fuels ECM will illuminate the MIL and store the DTC as History after 2 consecutive drive trips that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The Alternative Fuels ECM will record operating conditions at the time the DTC sets. This information will be stored as Freeze Frame data. |
• | The Last Test Failed status will clear when the DTC runs and passes. |
• | The Alternative Fuels ECM will turn OFF the MIL after 3 consecutive drive trips that the DTC runs and passes. |
• | The History status will clear after 40 consecutive WARM-UP cycles with NO failures of ANY DTC. |
• | All DTC Information can be cleared with a scan tool. |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step determines if the failure condition is present.
This step determines if the TP signal is going low only when the throttle is opened.
This step determines if the failure condition affects the PCM.
This step determines if the TP sensor is the cause of the condition.
This step determines if the 5-volt reference circuit is the cause of the condition. 4.8 volts is the minimum output that the PCM should supply on the 5-volt reference circuit.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics | ||||||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check Alternative Fuels - Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Alternative Fuels (Engine Controls) | ||||
Does the DTC fail this ignition cycle? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 | |||||
Open and close the throttle while observing the TP Sensor data parameter. Does the TP sensor data parameter ever indicate TP voltage less than the specified value? | 0.09 V | Go to Step 13 | Go to Intermittent Conditions | |||||
Does the TP sensor data parameter indicate TP voltage less than the specified value? | 0.09 V | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 9 | |||||
Does the TP sensor data parameter indicate TP voltage greater than the specified value? | 4.8 V | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 6 | |||||
Does the DMM display a voltage less than the value specified? | 4.8 V | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 7 | |||||
7 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 8 | |||||
8 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 14 | ||||
9 | Test the signal circuit of the TP sensor for an open between the Alternative Fuels ECM and the splice. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems in the C/K Pickup Service Manual. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 10 | ||||
10 | Inspect for proper connections at the harness connector of the Alternative Fuels ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems in the C/K Pickup Service Manual. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 15 | ||||
11 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 12 | ||||
12 |
Some 5-volt reference circuits are shared within the PCM. The short may be located on either of the 5-volt reference circuits that the PCM provides. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 14 | ||||
13 | Replace the TP Sensor. Refer to Throttle Position Sensor Replacement in Engine Controls in the C/K Pickup Service Manual. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 16 | -- | ||||
14 |
Important: KL6 models require a switchover to gasoline with a scan tool in order to perform the Crankshaft Position Variation Learn Procedure. KL8 models do not require the Crankshaft Position Variation Learn Procedure.Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement in Engine Controls in the C/K Pickup Service Manual. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 16 | -- | ||||
15 | Replace the Alternative Fuels ECM. Refer to Alternative Fuels Engine Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 16 | -- | ||||
16 |
Does the DTC run and pass? | -- | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 2 | ||||
17 | With a scan tool, select Capture Info in order to observe the stored information. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | -- | System OK |