The Alternative Fuels ECM contains electronic devices called output driver modules. The output driver modules provide switchable outputs for operating solenoids, relays, telltales, and other devices. Each of the outputs has a status line that the Alternative Fuels ECM monitors.
In order for the status line to detect a failure, the state of the control circuit must be opposite of the commanded state. If the Alternative Fuels ECM is commanding an output ON, then 0 volts should be monitored by the status line. If the Alternative Fuels ECM is commanding an output OFF then the voltage supplied to the controlled device should be monitored by the status line.
This DTC sets when the Alternative Fuels ECM has detected a control circuit fault.
Monitored control circuits include the following components:
• | The Alternative Fuels Operation (AFO) Signal control circuit |
• | The Low Pressure Lock-Off (LPL) solenoid control circuit |
• | The High Pressure Lock-Off (HPL) solenoid control circuit |
The engine is cranking or running.
The Alternative Fuels ECM monitors a control circuit fault for at least 2 second continuously.
• | The Alternative Fuels ECM will switch over to gasoline operation on KL6 equipped vehicles. |
• | The Alternative Fuels ECM will illuminate the MIL and store the DTC as History during 1 drive trip in which the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The Alternative Fuels ECM will record operating conditions at the time the DTC sets. This information will be stored as Freeze Frame data. |
• | The Last Test Failed status will clear when the DTC runs and passes. |
• | The Alternative Fuels ECM will turn OFF the MIL after 3 consecutive drive trips that the DTC runs and passes. |
• | The History status will clear after 40 consecutive WARM-UP cycles with NO failures of ANY DTC. |
• | All DTC Information can be cleared with a scan tool. |
This DTC may also set after service programming of the powertrain control module (PCM). Clear DTC Information after PCM programming is complete.
The scan tool Output Driver data displays are only functional when the vehicle is operating on CNG.
For an intermittent condition refer to Intermittent Conditions .
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
The AFO Signal data parameter is from the PCM and displays the observed state of the alternative fuels operation command circuit. The AFO Signal Command data parameter is from the alternative fuels ECM and displays the commanded state of the alternative fuels operation command circuit.
The alternative fuels ECM should only command the HPL solenoid ON for about 2 seconds. If the test lamp is always OFF test for control circuit continuity. If the test lamp is always ON test for a control circuit shorted to ground.
Step | Action | Yes | No | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Alternative Fuels (Engine Controls)? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Alternative Fuels (Engine Controls) | ||||||
Do both displays indicate the same information? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 6 | |||||||
3 |
Does the HPL solenoid operate? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 8 | ||||||
4 |
Does the LPL solenoid operate as the ignition is cranked or commanded? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 12 | ||||||
5 |
Does the HPL operate as commanded? | Go to Diagnostic Aids | Go to Step 15 | ||||||
6 |
Does the display indicate PCM? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 16 | ||||||
7 |
Does the display indicate AFECM? | Go to Step 23 | Go to Step 17 | ||||||
8 | With the J 35616-200 Unpowered Test Lamp test the Underhood Fuse Block AFS Maxifuse®. Is the fuse OK? | Go to Step 9 | |||||||
9 |
Does the relay operate ON and OFF as commanded? | Go to Step 10 | |||||||
10 |
Did the test lamp illuminate for about 2 seconds and then turn OFF? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 18 | ||||||
Did the test lamp illuminate for about 2 seconds and then turn OFF? | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 19 | |||||||
12 |
Did the test lamp illuminate for about 2 seconds and then turn OFF? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 20 | ||||||
13 |
Is the test lamp illuminated? | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 14 | ||||||
14 | Observe the test lamp as you crank the engine. Does the test lamp illuminate while the engine is cranking? | Go to Step 26 | Go to Step 22 | ||||||
15 | Test the HPL Solenoid Control circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems in the C/K Pickup Service Manual. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 31 | Go to Step 29 | ||||||
16 | Test the AFO Signal circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems in the C/K Pickup Service Manual. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 31 | Go to Step 30 | ||||||
17 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 31 | Go to Step 24 | ||||||
18 | Test the HPL solenoid power circuit for continuity between the solenoid and the fuel lock-off relay. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems in the C/K Pickup Service Manual. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 31 | |||||||
19 | Test the HPL solenoid control circuit for continuity or a short to ground between the solenoid and the Alternative Fuels ECM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems in the C/K Pickup Service Manual. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 31 | Go to Step 23 | ||||||
20 | Test the LPL solenoid power circuit for a continuity between the solenoid and the fuel lock-off relay. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems in the C/K Pickup Service Manual. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 31 | |||||||
21 | Test the LPL solenoid control circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems in the C/K Pickup Service Manual. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 31 | Go to Step 29 | ||||||
22 | Test the LPL solenoid control circuit for continuity between the solenoid and the Alternative Fuels ECM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems in the C/K Pickup Service Manual. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 31 | Go to Step 23 | ||||||
23 | Inspect for proper terminal contact at the alternative fuels ECM connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems in the C/K Pickup Service Manual. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 31 | Go to Step 29 | ||||||
24 | Inspect for proper terminal contact at the PCM connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems in the C/K Pickup Service Manual. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 31 | Go to Step 30 | ||||||
25 | Inspect for proper terminal contact at the HPL connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems in the C/K Pickup Service Manual. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 31 | Go to Step 27 | ||||||
26 | Inspect for proper terminal contact at the LPL connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems in the C/K Pickup Service Manual. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 31 | Go to Step 28 | ||||||
27 | Replace the HPL solenoid. Refer to High Pressure Lock-Off Solenoid Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 31 | -- | ||||||
28 | Replace the LPL solenoid. Refer to Low Pressure Lock-Off Solenoid Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 31 | -- | ||||||
29 | Replace the alternative fuels ECM. Refer to Alternative Fuels Engine Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 31 | -- | ||||||
30 |
Important: KL6 models require a switchover to gasoline with a scan tool in order to perform the Crankshaft Position Variation Learn Procedure. KL8 models do not require the Crankshaft Position Variation Learn Procedure.Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement in Engine Controls in the C/K Pickup Service Manual. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 31 | -- | ||||||
31 |
Does the DTC run and pass? | Go to Step 32 | Go to Step 2 | ||||||
32 | With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | System OK |