The powertrain control module (PCM) and the alternative fuels ECM monitor the exhaust gas recirculation (EGR) valve pintle position. If the alternative fuels ECM detects an excessively low EGR valve position signal voltage, DTC P0405 will set.
The vehicle is operating on CNG.
• | The EGR valve position signal voltage is less than 0.09 volts. |
• | The condition exists for more than 5 seconds. |
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
This step verifies that a condition does not exist with the EGR valve 5 volt reference circuit. If DTC P1635 is set, refer to that diagnostic procedure first.
This step verifies that the condition is present.
This step tests the 5 volt reference circuit of the EGR valve. If the DMM does not display 5 volts, test the circuit for an open.
This step tests the signal circuit of the EGR valve. The scan tool should display 5 volts with the jumper wire installed.
This step determines if the EGR valve is the cause of the concern. If the scan tool displays 5 volts in both data lists, inspect for poor connections at the EGR valve.
This step verifies that the alternative fuels ECM is not the cause of the condition.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics | ||||||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check Alternative Fuels - Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Alternative Fuels (Engine Controls) | ||||
Does the scan tool display DTC P1635? | -- | Go to DTC P1635 in Engine Controls in the C/K Pickup Service Manual | Go to Step 3 | |||||
Does the scan tool indicate that the EGR position sensor voltage is less than the specified value? | 0.09 V | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 4 | |||||
4 |
Does the DTC fail this ignition cycle? | -- | Go to Step 5 | Go to Intermittent Conditions | ||||
Does the DMM display a voltage near the specified value? | 5 V | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 11 | |||||
Does the scan tool indicate that the EGR position sensor voltage is at the specified value in both data lists? | 0 V | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 7 | |||||
Does the scan tool indicate that the EGR position sensor voltage is at the specified value in both data lists? | 5 V | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 8 | |||||
8 | Test the signal circuit of the EGR for an open between the Alternative Fuels ECM and the splice. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems in the C/K Pickup Service Manual. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 14 | ||||
Does the scan tool indicate that the EGR position sensor voltage is near the specified value? | 5 V | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 10 | |||||
10 | Test the signal circuit of the EGR pintle position for a short to ground, or a high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems in the C/K Pickup Service Manual. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 16 | ||||
11 | Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the EGR position sensor for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems in the C/K Pickup Service Manual. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 12 | ||||
12 | Inspect for proper connections at the harness connector of the PCM . Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems in the C/K Pickup Service Manual. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 16 | ||||
13 | Inspect for proper connections at the harness connector of the EGR valve . Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems in the C/K Pickup Service Manual. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 15 | ||||
14 | Inspect for proper connections at the harness connector of the Alternative Fuels ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems in the C/K Pickup Service Manual. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 17 | ||||
15 | Replace the EGR valve. Refer to Exhaust Gas Recirculation Valve Replacement in Engine Controls in the C/K Pickup Service Manual. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 18 | -- | ||||
16 |
Important: KL6 models require a switchover to gasoline with a scan tool in order to perform the Crankshaft Position Variation Learn Procedure. KL8 models do not require the Crankshaft Position Variation Learn Procedure.Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement in Engine Controls in the C/K Pickup Service Manual. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 18 | -- | ||||
17 | Replace the alternative fuels ECM. Refer to Alternative Fuels Engine Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 18 | -- | ||||
18 |
Does the DTC run and pass? | -- | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 2 | ||||
19 | With a scan tool, select Capture Info in order to observe the stored information. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | -- | System OK |