GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Refer to

DIESEL PCM, GLOW PLUGS, FUSE-RELAY


Object Number: 52752  Size: FS
Engine Controls Components
DIESEL FUEL PUMP, LIFT PUMP
DIESEL PCM, DLC, I/P
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Engine Controls Schematic References
Engine Controls Schematic References
Engine Controls Schematic References
Handling Electrostatic Discharge Sensitive Parts Notice
Handling Electrostatic Discharge Sensitive Parts Notice
Engine Controls Schematic References
Engine Controls Schematic References

Circuit Description

The glow plug system is used to assist in providing the heat required to begin combustion during cold engine temperatures. The glow plugs are heated before and during cranking, as well as initial engine operation. The PCM controls the glow plug ON times by monitoring coolant temperatures and glow plug voltage. This is a type B code.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • PCM has commanded glow plugs ON and voltage at the glow plugs is less than 4.0 volts.

or

    • PCM has commanded glow plugs OFF and voltage at the glow plugs is greater than 4.0 volts.

or

    • PCM has commanded glow plugs ON and there is more than a 2 volt difference between glow plug voltage and ignition voltage.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The MIL will be illuminated after 2 test failures.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The PCM will turn the MIL off after three consecutive trips without a fault condition.
    • A History DTC will clear when forty consecutive warm-up cycles that the diagnostic does not fail (coolant temperature has risen 5°C (40°F) from start up coolant temperature and engine coolant temperature exceeds 71°C (160°F) that same ignition cycle.
    • Use of a Scan Tool

Diagnostic Aids

If glow plug relay is stuck in the ON position, check for proper operation of glow plugs, refer to Glow Plug System Check . When glow plugs are commanded ON by the Scan tool, an internal PCM timer protects the glow plugs from damage by cycling them ON for 3 seconds and the OFF for 12 seconds.

The glow plug output feed wire nut and battery feed wire nut at the relay should be checked for proper torque (5 N·m 44 lb in) and for corrosion.

An intermittent may be caused by the following:

    • Poor connections.
    • Rubbed through wire insulation.
    • Broken wire inside the insulation.

Test Description

The number(s) below refer to the Step number(s) on the Diagnostic Table.

  1. This Step will determine if P0380 is a hard failure.

  2. This Step will determine if the PCM is requesting the glow plug system is ON.

  3. This Step will determine if the glow plug relay has been activated and the output voltage has been seen by the PCM.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Important: Before clearing the DTCs, use the Scan Tool Capture Info in order to record the Freeze Frame and the failure records for reference, as the data will be lost when the Clear Info function is used.

Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Install the Scan Tool.
  2. Turn the ignition ON with the engine OFF.
  3. Use the Scan Tool in order to command the glow plugs ON.
  4. Observe the Glow Plug System on the Scan Tool display.

Does the Scan Tool display the Glow Plug System as enabled?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 8

3

  1. Turn the ignition ON with the engine OFF.
  2. Use the Scan Tool in order to command the glow plugs ON.
  3. Observe the Glow Plugs display on the Scan Tool.

Does the Scan Tool display the Glow Plugs at the specified value?

B+

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 6

4

Does the Scan Tool display Glow Plug voltage present all the time?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 5

5

The DTC is intermittent. If no additional DTCs are stored, refer to Diagnostic Aids If any additional DTCs were stored, refer to those table(s).

Were there any additional DTCs stored?

--

Go to the Applicable DTC Table

Go to Diagnostic Aids

6

  1. Disconnect the glow plug relay connector.
  2. Turn the ignition ON with the engine OFF.
  3. With the test light connected to ground, probe the glow plug relay harness ignition feed circuit.

Is the test light ON?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 10

7

  1. Turn the ignition ON with the engine OFF.
  2. Connect the test light between the glow plug harness ignition feed circuit and the harness ground circuit.

Is the test light ON?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 11

8

  1. Turn the ignition ON with the engine OFF.
  2. Verify that the glow plug harness is still disconnected.
  3. With a J 39200 connected to ground, probe the glow plug relay control circuit at the glow plug harness connector.
  4. Use a Scan Tool in order to command the glow plugs ON.

Is the voltage at the specified value?

B+

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 12

9

  1. Reconnect the glow plug relay.
  2. Turn the ignition ON with the engine OFF.
  3. With a test light connected to ground, probe the glow plug side of the relay.
  4. Use a Scan Tool in order to command the glow plugs ON.

Is the test light ON when the Scan Tool commands the glow plugs ON?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 18

10

Repair an open or a short to ground in glow plug relay ignition feed circuit.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 20

--

11

Repair any open or poor connections in the glow plug relay ground circuit.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 20

--

12

  1. Check the glow plug relay control circuit for an open or short to ground.
  2. If the glow plug relay control circuit is open or shorted to ground, repair as necessary.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 20

Go to Step 13

13

Check the glow plug relay control circuit for a poor connection at the PCM and replace the terminal if necessary.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 20

Go to Step 19

14

  1. Check the glow plug relay signal control circuit for an open or short to ground.
  2. If the glow plug relay signal circuit is open or shorted to ground, repair as necessary.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 20

Go to Step 15

15

Check the glow plug relay signal circuit for a poor connection at the PCM and replace the terminal if necessary.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 20

Go to Step 19

16

  1. Disconnect the glow plug relay connector.
  2. Turn the ignition ON leaving the ignition OFF.
  3. Probe the glow plug relay control circuit with a test light connected to ground.

Is the test light ON all the time?

--

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 18

17

Repair the short to voltage on the glow plug relay control circuit.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 20

--

18

Replace the glow plug relay. Refer to Glow Plug Relay Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 20

--

19

Replace the PCM.

Important: The new PCM must be programmed. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 20

--

20

  1. Use the Scan Tool in order to select DTC, Clear Info.
  2. Start the engine. Allow the engine to idle at the normal operating temperature.
  3. Select DTC, Specific, then enter the DTC number which was set.
  4. Operate the vehicle until the Scan Tool indicates that the diagnostic Ran.

Does the Scan Tool indicate that this diagnostic Passed?

--

Go to Step 21

Go to Step 2

21

Use the Scan Tool in order to select Capture Info, Review Info.

Are there any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?

--

Go to the Applicable DTC Table

System OK