GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Refer to

DIESEL PCM, AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION


Object Number: 52775  Size: FS
Engine Controls Components
DIESEL PCM, AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION SOLENOIDS
DIESEL PCM, VSS, EBCM
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Engine Controls Schematic References
Engine Controls Schematic References
Engine Controls Schematic References
Engine Controls Schematic References
Engine Controls Schematic References
Engine Controls Schematic References
Handling Electrostatic Discharge Sensitive Parts Notice
Engine Controls Schematic References
Engine Controls Schematic References

Circuit Description

The TCC normally closed brake switch supplies a B+ signal on CKT 420 to the PCM. The circuit is opened when the brakes are applied. The stop lamp/cruise control normally open brake switch supplies a B+ signal on CKT 820 to the PCM when the brake is applied. This is a type D DTC.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • Switches disagree for 10 consecutive minutes.

or

    • TCC and cruise control brake switches are not toggling open and closed, during 6 brake applications on same ignition cycle.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Fourth gear operation in hot mode, and cruise control operation.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • A History DTC will clear when forty consecutive warm-up cycles that the diagnostic does not fail (coolant temperature has risen 5°C (40°F) from start up coolant temperature and engine coolant temperature exceeds 71°C (160°F) that same ignition cycle.
    • Use of a Scan tool

Diagnostic Aids

Refer to PCM Intermittent Diagnostic Trouble Codes or Performance. Check customer driving habits and/or unusual traffic conditions (i.e. stop and go, expressway traffic).

Test Description

Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diagnostic Table.

  1. This test simulates brake switch closed or brakes OFF.

  2. This test checks the feed circuit.

  3. This test checks the feed circuit.

  4. This test simulates a brake switch closed or the brakes ON.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Important: Before clearing DTCs use the scan tool Capture Info to record freeze frame and failure records for reference, as data will be lost when Clear Info function is used.

Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Scan tool installed.
  2. Ignition ON, engine OFF?
  3. Apply brakes.

Does scan tool display Cruise Brake switch Closed and then Open when brake is released?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 7

3

Apply brakes again.

Does scan tool display Brake switch Open and then Closed when brake is released?

--

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Ignition ON, engine OFF.
  2. Stop lamp switch disconnected.
  3. With a test light connected to ground, probe normally open feed circuit (terminal B).

Is test light ON?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 10

5

  1. Turn the ignition ON leaving the engine OFF.
  2. Verify the stoplamp switch is disconnected.
  3. Turn the headlamp switch ON.
  4. With a test light connected to ground, probe the normally open stoplamp switch signal circuit (terminal A).

Is the test light ON?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 6

6

  1. Disconnect stop lamp switch.
  2. Jumper normally open (terminal A) feed circuit and the normally open signal circuits (terminal B) together.

Does scan tool display Cruise Brake switch Closed?

--

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 12

7

  1. Ignition ON, engine OFF.
  2. Stop lamp switch disconnected.
  3. With a test light connected to ground, probe normally closed feed circuit (terminal F).

Is test light ON?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 14

8

  1. Stop lamp switch disconnected.
  2. Jumper normally closed (terminal F) feed circuit and the normally closed signal circuits (terminal E) together.

Does scan tool display Cruise Brake switch Closed?

--

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 15

9

DTC is intermittent. If no additional DTCs are stored, refer to Diagnostic Aids. If additional DTCs were stored refer to the applicable DTC table(s) first.

Are any additional DTCs stored?

--

Go to the Applicable DTC Table

Go to Diagnostic Aids

10

Check normally open feed circuit (terminal B) for and open or short to ground.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 19

--

11

  1. Check the stoplamp switch signal circuit for a short to B+.
  2. If a short to B+ is present, repair it as necessary.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 18

12

Check normally open Cruise Brake switch signal circuit for and open or short to ground.

Was a repair performed?

--

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 13

13

Check the normally open Cruise Brake switch signal circuit for a poor connection at PCM?

Was a repair performed?

--

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 18

14

Check normally closed feed circuit (terminal F) for and open or short to ground.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 19

--

15

Check normally closed Brake switch signal circuit for and open or short to ground.

Was a repair performed?

--

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 16

16

Check the normally closed Brake switch signal circuit for a poor connection at PCM?

Was a repair performed?

--

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 18

17

Replace stop lamp switch.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 19

--

18

Replace the PCM.

Important: The new PCM must be programmed. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 19

--

19

  1. Using the Scan Tool, select DTC, Clear Info.
  2. Start engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Select DTC, Specific, then enter the DTC number which was set.
  4. Operate the vehicle until the Scan Tool indicates that the diagnostic Ran.

Does the Scan Tool indicate that the diagnostic Passed?

--

Go to Step 20

Go to Step 2

20

Does the Scan tool display any additional undiagnosed DTCs?

--

Go to the Applicable DTC Table

System OK