GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 185071  Size: LF
Engine Controls Components
EGR, MAF and Accelerator Pedal Controls
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The mass air flow (MAF) sensor measures the amount of air entering the engine during a given time. The PCM uses the mass air flow information to monitor EGR flow rates. A large quantity of air entering the engine indicates an acceleration, high load situation or no EGR flow, while a small quantity of air indicates deceleration, idle or full EGR situations.

The MAF sensor produces a frequency signal. DTC P0102 will be set if the signal from the MAF sensor does not match a predicted value based on, engine coolant temperature, APP angle and engine speed.

DTC P0102 will be set if the signal from the MAF sensor is below the possible range of a normally operating MAF sensor.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • The PCM performs this DTC diagnostic continuously.
    • The engine speed is more than 0 RPM.
    • The ignition voltage is more than 8.5 volts.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The MAF frequency is less than 1280 Hz (1.5 g/s).
    • All diagnostic set conditions met for 2 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive drive trip that the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The PCM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the Failure Records will store this information. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive drive trip, the Freeze Frame records the operating conditions at the time of failure and updates the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The PCM will turn the MIL off after 3 consecutive trips without a fault condition.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if this or any other emission related diagnostic does not report any failures.
    • The scan tool Clear Info function was used.

Diagnostic Aids

Check for the following conditions:

    • Poor connection at PCM. Inspect harness connectors for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal to wire connection.
    • Damaged harness. Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the scan tool while moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the MAF sensor. A change in the display will indicate the location of the fault.
    • Plugged intake air duct or filter element. A wide-open throttle acceleration from a stop should cause the mass air flow displayed on a scan tool to increase.

If DTC P0102 cannot be duplicated, the information included in the Fail Records data can be useful in determining vehicle mileage since the DTC was last set.

The adaptive learn matrix (ALM) is used to adjust the EGR vacuum control based on mass air flow (MAF). The ALM may change as a result of back pressure increases over the life of the vehicle or other engine system variations. The ALM is made up of sixteen cells (numbered from zero to fifteen) in which each cell covers a range of engine speed (RPM) and load (mm3).

An intermittent may be caused by any of the following conditions:

    • A poor connection
    • Rubbed through wire insulation
    • A broken wire inside the insulation

Thoroughly check any circuitry that is suspected of causing the intermittent complaint. Refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis in Wiring Systems.

If a repair is necessary, refer to Wiring Repairs or Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Test Description

Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diagnostic Table:

  1. This step verifies that the problem is present at idle.

  2. A voltage reading of less than 4 or over 6 volts at the MAF sensor signal circuit indicates a fault in the wiring or a poor connection.

  3. Verifies that ignition feed voltage and a good ground are available at the MAF sensor.

  4. This vehicle is equipped with a PCM which utilizes an Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM). When the PCM is being replaced, the new PCM must be programmed. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Important: Before clearing any DTCs, use the scan tool to save Freeze Frame and Failure Records for reference, as the Scan tool loses data when using the Clear Info function.

Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Start the engine.
  2. With the engine idling, monitor the MAF display on the scan tool.

Is the MAF display below the specified value?

1280 Hz

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF.
  2. Review and record the scan tool Fail Records data.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Fail Records conditions as noted.
  4. Using a scan tool, monitor the Specific DTC info for DTC P0102.

Does scan tool indicate DTC P0102 failed this Ign?

--

Go to Step 4

Refer to Diagnostic Aids

4

  1. Check for the following conditions:
  2. • Objects blocking the MAF sensor inlet.
    • Large intake manifold leaks
    • Large leaks at the EGR valve flange or tower gasket.
    • Large leaks downstream of the MAF sensor.
  3. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.

Did you perform a repair?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the MAF sensor connector.
  3. Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF.
  4. Using a J 39200 , measure the voltage between the MAF signal circuit at harness connector and at battery ground.

Is the voltage near the specified value?

5V

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 9

6

Connect an J 35616-200 unpowered test lamp between the MAF sensor ignition feed and ground circuit at the MAF sensor harness connector.

Is the test light ON?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 7

7

Connect an J 35616-200 unpowered test lamp between MAF sensor ignition feed circuit and battery ground.

Is the test light ON?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 11

8

  1. Check for a proper connection at the MAF sensor.
  2. If a poor connection is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a poor connection found?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 12

9

  1. Check the MAF signal circuit between the PCM and the MAF sensor for an open, short to ground, short to the MAF sensor ground circuit, or short to voltage.
  2. If the MAF sensor signal circuit is open or shorted, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was the MAF signal circuit open or shorted?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 13

10

Locate and repair the open in the ground circuit to the MAF sensor. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 14

--

11

Locate and repair the open in the ignition feed circuit to the MAF sensor. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 14

--

12

Replace the MAF sensor. Refer to Mass Airflow Sensor Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 14

--

13

Replace the PCM.

Important: The new PCM must be programmed. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 14

--

14

  1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
  2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Select DTC, Specific, then enter the DTC number which was set.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC until the scan tool indicates the diagnostic Ran.

Does the scan tool indicate the diagnostic Passed?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 2

15

Does the scan tool display any additional undiagnosed DTCs?

--

Go to the Applicable DTC Table

System OK