The EVO/Passlock™ module will read an analog voltage from the Passlock™ sensor. Based on an internal reference, the EVO/Passlock™ module will determine if the measured voltage is open, shorted to ground, a valid code, or a tamper code. In this case, the EVO/Passlock™ module is reading a tamper code.
• | The EVO/Passlock™ module will inspect for a tamper code when the ignition is rotated from ON to crank and will continue to monitor the signal during the engine running period. |
• | The EVO/Passlock™ module is reading a tamper code form the Passlock™ sensor for longer than 1.0 second. |
• | The vehicle will not run. The security telltale will be flashing. |
• | The Passlock™ state is Tamper. |
• | The DTC will clear after an ignition cycle has occurred without the fault. |
• | EVO/Passlock™ module history codes will be cleared after 100 ignition cycles with no current codes active. |
• | Using a scan tool. |
• | Prior to replacing a EVO/Passlock™ module, ensure all the diagnostics have been completed and all DTCs have been checked, Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List/Type for troubleshooting priority. |
• | Inspect the Passlock™ sensor harness for an intermittent or poor connections (including the in-line connector). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems. |
The numbers below refer to the numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step test if DTC B3033 is intermittent.
This test inspects for a mechanical condition.
This step will determine if the condition is in the EVO/Passlock™ module or the Passlock™ sensor.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Did you perform the VTD Diagnostic System Check? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did DTC B3033 set? | -- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Inspect the ignition lock cylinder mechanical assembly. Is there binding or has the cylinder magnet, located at the side of the lock cylinder, been damaged? | -- | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | Replace the Passlock™ sensor in the electronic column lock module assembly.
Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 8 | -- | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Is the voltage within the specified range? | 4.9-5.0 volts | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | Replace the EVO/Passlock™ module. Refer to Theft Deterrent Module Replacement . Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 8 | -- | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | Replace the ignition lock cylinder assembly using the appropriate procedure from the following list:
Is the repair complete? | -- | -- | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 |
Is the repair complete? | -- | -- |