The EBCM internal relay supplies battery voltage to all six valve solenoids. The EBCM microprocessor applies the grounds needed to activate each solenoid. The low side of each solenoid coil has a feedback circuit to the EBCM microprocessor. When a solenoid is commanded off, the feedback voltage is high. When a solenoid is commanded on, the feedback voltage is low.
• | The ignition is ON. |
• | The ABS bulb check is complete. |
• | The vehicle is moving at a speed greater than 5 km/h (3 mph). |
The EBCM microprocessor detects low feedback voltage from a solenoid that is commanded off.
The EBCM microprocessor detects high feedback voltage from a solenoid that is commanded on.
• | The ABS indicator is commanded on. |
• | The ABS is disabled for the remainder of the ignition cycle. |
• | The BRAKE indicator is commanded on and the DRP is disabled for the remainder of the ignition cycle (C0243, C0244, C0247 and C0248 only). |
• | Repair the condition(s) responsible for setting the DTC. |
• | Use a scan tool in order to clear the DTC. |
An intermittent open/shorted solenoid DTC can be set by a number of internal EBCM problems. Replace the EBCM if an open/shorted solenoid DTC continues to set intermittently.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Did you perform the ABS Diagnostic System Check? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check |
2 |
Does the DTC set? | -- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
3 | Test the pump motor ground circuit for an open/high resistance. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | -- | Go to Step 4 |
4 | Replace the EBCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement . Important: Perform the Tire Size Calibration procedure. Refer to Scan Tool Diagnostics Did you complete the replacement? | -- | System OK | -- |