The Transfer Case Motor is a bi-directional, permanent magnet, D.C. motor. When energized, (through circuits 1552, 1553, and the ground circuit 150 the module utilize for the motor control), the motor, through a series of gears, rotates a shaft which moves the mode and range forks to shift the Transfer Case between 4H, AUTO (Adapt), 2H, N, and 4L ranges.
This DTC detects a short to ground on CKTs 1552 and 1553.
• | The system will test the motor circuits: |
• | First, the system checks for unwanted voltage. |
• | Then, the system supplies voltage on one circuit and reads the voltage back on the other. |
• | If the system detects a problem with the circuits, the DTC is logged. |
• | The Auto Transfer Case (ATC) Control Module senses a low voltage return on circuits 1552 or 1553 when a high voltage is expected. |
• | All shifting will be disabled. |
• | The SERVICE indicator (4WD/AWD) lamp will be latched on for the remainder of the current ignition cycle. |
• | The Auto Transfer Case (ATC) Control Module will clear the DTC if the condition for setting the DTC no longer exists. |
• | A history DTC will clear after 100 consecutive ignition cycles without a fault present. |
• | History DTCs can be cleared using a scan tool. |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
Listen for an audible motor noise when the encoder motor operates. Command both the ON and OFF states. Repeat the commands as necessary.
Tests for a short to ground in the Motor Control A circuit.
Tests for a short to ground in the Motor Control B circuit.
Tests for a higher than normal resistance in the Motor Control A and B circuits through the module.
Tests for a short to ground in the encoder motor windings.
Tests for continuity across the motor circuit. Resistance readings vary depending on the location of the brush contact inside the motor assembly.
Tests Motor Feed A circuit for a short to ground.
Tests Motor Feed B circuit for a short to ground.
Tests Motor Feed A and B circuits for an open or high resistance.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Was the Transfer Case Diagnostic System Check performed? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
Does the encoder motor turn ON and OFF? | -- | Go to Step 3 | ||
Is the resistance reading less than the specified value? | 10 K ohms | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 4 | |
Connect a DMM between the Motor Control B circuit harness connector and ground at the transfer case. Is the resistance reading less than the specified value? | 10 K ohms | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 5 | |
Connect a DMM between the Motor Control A and B circuit harness connector at the transfer case. Is the resistance reading greater than the specified value? | 2 ohms | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 10 | |
Important: The transfer case Motor Control circuits have capacitors connected between their circuit and ground. When making resistance checks with a DMM allow the reading to stabilize (approximately 10 seconds) before making the final measurement (as the capacitor charges it can give the indication of a short circuit). Test terminals A and B at the transfer case side of the harness for a short to ground. Did the DMM indicate OL or open to ground on both circuits? | -- | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 7 | |
Test the resistance across the motor circuit. Was the motor within the specified values. | 0.5-35 ohms | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 11 | |
Was the condition found and corrected? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 12 | |
Was the condition found and corrected? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 12 | |
Was the condition found and corrected? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 12 | |
11 | Replace the encoder motor. Refer to Motor/Encoder Replacement . Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 13 | -- |
12 | Replace the transfer case shift control module. Refer to Transfer Case Shift Control Module Replacement . Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 13 | -- |
13 |
Does the DTC reset? | -- | Go to Step 2 | System OK |