Table 1: | WSS Temperature vs. Sensor Resistance |
The wheel speed sensor coil emits an electromagnetic field. A toothed ring on the wheel passes by the wheel speed sensor and disrupts this electromagnetic field. The disruption in the field causes the wheel speed sensor to produce a sinusoidal (AC) voltage signal. The frequency and amplitude of the sinusoidal (AC) voltage signal are proportional to the speed of the wheel. The amplitude of the wheel speed signal is also directly related to the distance between the wheel speed sensor coil and the toothed ring. This distance is referred to as the air gap.
• | Open or short circuit in RF wheel speed sensor or sensor wiring |
• | Anything that holds the RF wheel speed sensor output voltage high or low |
• | The ABS indicator lamp turns on |
• | The ABS disables |
DTC C0221 is a Condition Latched DTC, which indicates that the above actions remain true only as long as the condition persists.
DTC C0221 is a DRP non critical malfunction. If any other DTC sets before this DTC is investigated and cleared, this will become a DRP Critical malfunction and the BRAKE indicator lamp will also turn on.
• | Repair the conditions responsible for setting the DTC |
• | Use the Scan Tool Clear DTCs function |
• | A Condition Latched DTC may exist momentarily, or constantly. In either case, the DTC will be stored in the EBCM memory until it is repaired, and/or the DTC is cleared. After the DTC is repaired and/or cleared and the ignition is turned to ON, the ABS lamp will remain lit until the EBCM completes its power-up self test. This test concludes when the vehicle has reached a speed of greater than 13 km/h (8 mph) and the wheel speed inputs have been checked by the EBCM. |
Any of the following conditions may cause an intermittent malfunction:
• | A poor connection |
• | Wire insulation that is rubbed through |
• | Wire breaks inside the insulation |
Thoroughly check any circuitry that is suspected of causing the intermittent complaint for the following conditions:
• | Backed out terminals |
• | Improper mating |
• | Broken locks |
• | Improperly formed or damaged terminals |
• | Poor terminal to wiring connections |
• | Physical damage to the wiring harness |
If the customer says that the ABS indicator lamp is on only during humid conditions such as rain, snow, or vehicle wash, then thoroughly inspect all wheel speed sensor circuits for signs of water intrusion. Use the following procedure:
If the DTC returns, replace the suspected harness.
When inspecting a wheel speed sensor, inspect the sensor terminals and the harness connector for corrosion. If evidence of corrosion exists, then replace the wheel speed sensor. Refer to Wheel Speed Sensor Replacement .
Resistance of the wheel speed sensor will increase with an increase in sensor temperature. Refer to the following table for temperature/resistance values.
°C | °F | Ohms |
---|---|---|
Temperature vs Resistance Values (Approximate) | ||
-40 to 4 | -40 to 40 | 702 to 1060 |
5 to 43 | 41 to 110 | 855 to 1230 |
44 to 93 | 111 to 200 | 1000 to 1440 |
94 to 150 | 201 to 302 | 1170 to 1661 |
The numbers below refer to the steps in the diagnostic table:
This step checks for a short to voltage in the right front wheel speed sensor circuit.
This step checks for the proper WSS resistance in the right front wheel speed sensor circuit.
This step checks the right front wheel speed sensor circuit for a short to ground.
Since voltage has been detected in the WSS circuit, this step isolates the WSS and checks for a short to voltage in either CKT 833 or 872.
Since an irregular resistance has been detected in the WSS circuit, this step checks the resistance of the right front wheel speed sensor body harness circuit which will decide between a bad WSS or a bad WSS body harness circuit.
Since the DVM has indicated a reading other than OL, an abnormal connection between ground and the WSS circuit exists. This step will help determine in which part of the WSS circuit that this condition exists.
Since steps 2, 3, and 4 did not reveal the true cause of the DTC, this step will determine if any physical damage to the harness connector may have caused the problem.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Was the Diagnostic System Check performed? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
Is the voltage measurement within the specified range? | Less than 1 V | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 6 | |
Is the resistance measurement within the specified range? (Refer to the WSS temperature vs. resistance table for applicable sensor resistance values. The values in this table are for the temperature of the sensor, not the air temperature.) | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 7 | |
Measure the resistance between terminal A3 of the 16-way EBCM harness connector and ground by probing terminals 3 and 7 in the J 39700. Is the resistance measurement within the specified range? | OL | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 | |
5 |
Is the repair complete? | -- | -- | |
Is the voltage measurement within the specified range? | Less than 1V | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 12 | |
Is the resistance measurement within the specified range? | 0-2 ohms | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 13 | |
Are the resistance measurements within the specified range? | OL | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 14 | |
Inspect the 16-way EBCM harness connector for poor terminal contact or corrosion. Does damage or corrosion exist? | -- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 10 | |
10 |
Does the DTC set as a current DTC? | -- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 5 |
11 | Replace the wheel speed sensor. Refer to Wheel Speed Sensor Replacement . Is the repair complete? | -- | -- | |
12 | Repair the short to voltage in CKT 833 or CKT 872. Is the repair complete? | -- | -- | |
13 | Repair the open or high resistance in CKT 833 or CKT 872. Is the repair complete? | -- | -- | |
14 | Repair the short to ground in CKT 833 or CKT 872. Is the repair complete? | -- | -- | |
15 | Make necessary repairs to the 16-way EBCM harness connector. Is the repair complete? | -- | -- | |
16 | Replace the EBCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement . Is the repair complete? | -- | -- |