The 1-2 shift solenoid (SS) valve controls the fluid flow acting on the 1-2 and 3-4 shift valves. The solenoid is a normally-open exhaust valve. With the 2-3 SS valve, the 1-2 SS valve allows four different shifting combinations. The solenoid attaches to the control valve body within the transmission. The 1-2 SS valve receives ignition voltage through circuit 1020. The vehicle control module (VCM) controls the solenoid by providing the ground path on circuit 1222.
When the VCM detects a continuous open or short to ground in the 1-2 SS valve circuit or the 1-2 SS valve, then DTC P0753 sets. DTC P0753 is a type A DTC.
• | The system voltage is 10-19 volts. |
• | The engine speed is greater than 450 RPM for 5 seconds. |
• | The engine is not in fuel cutoff. |
DTC P0753 sets if either of the following conditions occurs for 5 seconds:
• | The VCM commands the solenoid ON and the voltage input remains high (B+). |
• | The VCM commands the solenoid OFF and the voltage input remains low (0 volts). |
• | The VCM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL). |
• | The VCM commands D2 line pressure. |
• | The VCM inhibits 3-2 downshifts if the vehicle speed is greater than 48 km/h (30 mph). |
• | The VCM freezes shift adapts from being updated. |
• | The VCM stores DTC P0753 in VCM history. |
• | The VCM turns OFF the MIL during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic test runs and passes. |
• | A scan tool clears the DTC from VCM history. |
• | The VCM clears the DTC from VCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without an emission-related diagnostic fault occurring. |
• | The VCM cancels the DTC default actions when the fault no longer exists and the ignition switch is OFF long enough in order to power down the VCM. |
• | Inspect the wiring at the VCM, the transmission connector and all other circuit connecting points for the following conditions: |
- | A backed out terminal |
- | A damaged terminal |
- | Reduced terminal tension |
- | A chafed wire |
- | A broken wire inside the insulation |
- | Moisture intrusion |
- | Corrosion |
• | When diagnosing for an intermittent short or open condition, massage the wiring harness while watching the test equipment for a change. |
• | An open ignition feed circuit can cause multiple DTCs to set. |
• | Refer to the Shift Solenoid Valve State and Gear Ratio table. |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step tests the function of the 1-2 SS valve and the automatic transmission (A/T) wiring harness assembly.
This step tests for power to the 1-2 SS valve from the ignition through the fuse.
This step tests the ability of the VCM and of the wiring to control the ground circuit.
This step measures the resistance of the A/T wiring harness assembly and of the 1-2 SS valve.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed? | -- | Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check in Engine Controls | |||||||||
2 |
Important: Before clearing the DTC, use the scan tool in order to record the Freeze Frame and Failure Records. Using the Clear Info function erases the Freeze Frame and Failure Records from the VCM. Are any of the following DTCs also set?
| -- | ||||||||||
3 |
Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find a short to ground condition? | -- | ||||||||||
Using the transmission output control function on the scan tool, command the 1-2 SS valve ON and OFF three times while listening to the bottom of the transmission pan (a stethoscope may be necessary). Did the solenoid click when commanded? | -- | Go to Diagnostic Aids | ||||||||||
Refer to Automatic Transmission Inline Harness Connector End View . Is the test lamp ON? | -- | |||||||||||
6 |
Important: The condition that affects this circuit may exist in other connecting branches of the circuit. Refer to Power Distribution Schematics in Wiring Systems for complete circuit distribution. Repair the open or short to ground in ignition feed circuit 1020 (PNK) to the 1-2 SS valve. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the repair complete? | -- | -- | |||||||||
Does the test lamp illuminate when you command the shift solenoid ON, and does the test lamp turn off when you command the shift solenoid OFF? | -- | |||||||||||
8 |
Refer to General Electrical Diagnosis in Wiring Systems. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find an open, short to ground or short to power condition? | -- | ||||||||||
9 | Replace the VCM. Refer to VCM Replacement/Programming in Engine Controls. Is the replacement complete? | -- | -- | |||||||||
Refer to Automatic Transmission Inline Harness Connector End View . Is the resistance within the specified range? | 19-31 ohms | |||||||||||
11 |
Is the resistance within the specified range? | 19-31 ohms | ||||||||||
12 | Measure the resistance between terminal A and ground, and between terminal E and ground. Are both readings greater than the specified value? | 250 K ohms | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |||||||||
13 |
Are both readings greater than the specified value? | 250 K ohms | ||||||||||
14 | Replace the A/T wiring harness assembly. Refer to TCC PWM Solenoid, TCC Solenoid, and Wiring Harness replacement. Is the replacement complete? | -- | -- | |||||||||
15 | Replace the 1-2 SS valve. Refer to Control and Shift Solenoids Replacement. Is the replacement complete? | -- | -- | |||||||||
16 | Perform the following procedure in order to verify the repair:
Has the test run and passed? | -- | System OK |
The 1-2 shift solenoid (SS) valve controls the fluid flow acting on the 1-2 and 3-4 shift valves. The solenoid is a normally-open exhaust valve. With the 2-3 SS valve, the 1-2 SS valve allows four different shifting combinations. The solenoid attaches to the control valve body within the transmission. The 1-2 SS valve receives ignition voltage through circuit 1020. The powertrain control module (PCM) controls the solenoid by providing the ground path on circuit 1222.
When the PCM detects a continuous open or short to ground in the 1-2 SS valve circuit or the 1-2 SS valve, then DTC P0753 sets. DTC P0753 is a type B DTC.
• | The system voltage is 8-18 volts. |
• | The engine speed is greater than 300 RPM for 5 seconds. |
• | The engine is not in fuel cutoff. |
DTC P0753 sets if either of the following conditions occurs for 5 seconds:
• | The PCM commands the solenoid ON and the voltage input remains high (B+). |
• | The PCM commands the solenoid OFF and the voltage input remains low (0 volts). |
• | The PCM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the second consecutive trip in which the conditions for setting the DTC are met. |
• | The PCM commands D2 line pressure. |
• | The PCM inhibits 3-2 downshifts if the vehicle speed is greater than 48 km/h (30 mph). |
• | The PCM freezes shift adapts from being updated. |
• | The PCM stores DTC P0753 in PCM history during the second consecutive trip in which the conditions for setting the DTC are met. |
• | The PCM turns OFF the MIL during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic test runs and passes. |
• | A scan tool clears the DTC from PCM history. |
• | The PCM clears the DTC from PCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without an emission-related diagnostic fault occurring. |
• | The PCM cancels the DTC default actions when the fault no longer exists and the ignition switch is OFF long enough in order to power down the PCM. |
• | Inspect the wiring at the PCM, the transmission connector and all other circuit connecting points for the following conditions: |
- | A backed out terminal |
- | A damaged terminal |
- | Reduced terminal tension |
- | A chafed wire |
- | A broken wire inside the insulation |
- | Moisture intrusion |
- | Corrosion |
• | When diagnosing for an intermittent short or open condition, massage the wiring harness while watching the test equipment for a change. |
• | An open ignition feed circuit can cause multiple DTCs to set. |
• | Refer to the Shift Solenoid Valve State and Gear Ratio table. |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step tests the function of the 1-2 SS valve and the automatic transmission (A/T) wiring harness assembly.
This step tests for power to the 1-2 SS valve from the ignition through the fuse.
This step tests the ability of the PCM and of the wiring to control the ground circuit.
This step measures the resistance of the A/T wiring harness assembly and of the 1-2 SS valve.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed? | -- | Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check in Engine Controls | |||||||||
2 |
Important: Before clearing the DTC, use the scan tool in order to record the Freeze Frame and Failure Records. Using the Clear Info function erases the Freeze Frame and Failure Records from the PCM. Are any of the following DTCs also set?
| -- | ||||||||||
3 |
Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find a short to ground condition? | -- | ||||||||||
Using the transmission output control function on the scan tool, command the 1-2 SS valve ON and OFF three times while listening to the bottom of the transmission pan (a stethoscope may be necessary). Did the solenoid click when commanded? | -- | Go to Diagnostic Aids | ||||||||||
Refer to Automatic Transmission Inline Harness Connector End View . Is the test lamp ON? | -- | |||||||||||
6 |
Important: The condition that affects this circuit may exist in other connecting branches of the circuit. Refer to Power Distribution Schematics in Wiring Systems for complete circuit distribution. Repair the open or short to ground in ignition feed circuit 1020 (PNK) to the 1-2 SS valve. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the repair complete? | -- | -- | |||||||||
Does the test lamp illuminate when you command the shift solenoid ON, and does the test lamp turn off when you command the shift solenoid OFF? | -- | |||||||||||
8 |
Refer to General Electrical Diagnosis in Wiring Systems. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find an open, short to ground or short to power condition? | -- | ||||||||||
9 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming in Engine Controls. Is the replacement complete? | -- | -- | |||||||||
Refer to Automatic Transmission Inline Harness Connector End View . Is the resistance within the specified range? | 19-31 ohms | |||||||||||
11 |
Is the resistance within the specified range? | 19-31 ohms | ||||||||||
12 | Measure the resistance between terminal A and ground, and between terminal E and ground. Are both readings greater than the specified value? | 250 K ohms | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |||||||||
13 |
Are both readings greater than the specified value? | 250 K ohms | ||||||||||
14 | Replace the A/T wiring harness assembly. Refer to TCC PWM Solenoid, TCC Solenoid, and Wiring Harness replacement. Is the replacement complete? | -- | -- | |||||||||
15 | Replace the 1-2 SS valve. Refer to Control and Shift Solenoids Replacement. Is the replacement complete? | -- | -- | |||||||||
16 | Perform the following procedure in order to verify the repair:
Has the test run and passed? | -- | System OK |