GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

For a full page schematic, refer to

Park Lamps Control


Object Number: 366601  Size: FS
Body Control Module Components
Body Control System Circuit Description
Cell 51: Horns, Dome Lamps, IP Dimming, Ambient Light Sensor
Cell 51: Fog Lamps System
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Power Distribution Schematics
Cell 51: Fog Lamps System
Interior Lights Schematics
Exterior Lights Schematics
in Body Control Module Schematics.

Circuit Description

The body control module (BCM) monitors the voltage on CKT 2409 in order to determine the actual state of the park lamp relay. The BCM also uses CKT 1080 in order to energize the park lamp relay.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

To set B2585, the following conditions must be present:

    • The key is in the RUN position.
    • The park brake is released.
    • The headlamp and panel dimmer switch in the AUTO mode.
    • The ambient light sensor is in the DARK state.
    • There is a short to ground in CKT 2409 or open CKT 1080.
    • If CKT 2409 is open regardless of the headlamp and panel dimmer switch position the DTC will set.
    • If CKT 1080 is open with the headlamp and panel dimmer switch in the AUTO mode the DTC will set.
    • The system voltage must be between 9.0-16.0 volts.
    • The above conditions must be met for 0.5 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The parklamps will be inoperative in the AUTO mode.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • A current DTC will clear immediately when the condition for setting the fault is corrected with the key ON.
    • A history DTC will clear after 100 consecutive ignition cycles without a fault present.
    • Use a scan tool in order to clear the history and current DTCs.

Diagnostic Aids

       Important: Use the appropriate probe from the J 35616 for any probing of the bussed electrical centers (BECs) in this table in order to avoid damage to the (BECs).

    • Always diagnose the first DTC listed on the scan tool.
    • The scan tool must display DTC B2585 as a current code before performing this set of diagnostics.
    • Perform a visual inspection for loose or poor connections at all related components. Refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.

Test Description

Step number(s) below refer to the same step number(s) in the Diagnostic Table.

  1. This step determines if the PARK LPS fuse is open.

  2. This step checks if CKT 74 (LT BLU) between the park lamp relay and the INT PARK fuse is open.

  3. This step inspects if CKT 2409 (BRN) between the BCM and the INT PARK fuse is shorted to ground

  4. This step inspects if CKT 1080 (WHT) between the BCM and the park lamp relay is open.

  5. This step inspects the park lamp relay coil.

  6. This step inspects if CKT 2409 (BRN) between the BCM and the INT PARK fuse is open.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the BCM Diagnostic System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Body Control System

2

Turn the headlamp and panel dimmer switch to the PARK position.

Do the park lamps come ON?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

  1. Cover the ambient light sensor.
  2. Ensure the park brake switch is released.
  3. Turn the headlamp and panel dimmer switch to the AUTO position.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to the RUN position.

Do the park lamps come ON?

--

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 12

4

With a test lamp, test both sides of the PARK LPS fuse (in the UBEC) to ground.

Does the test lamp light on both sides of the fuse?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 6

5

  1. Remove the park lamp relay.
  2. Use the appropriate probe from the J 35616 for the next step.
  3. With a J 39200 digital multimeter (DMM), measure the resistance between the park lamp relay cavity 87 (top right corner of relay connector) to 1 side of the INT PARK fuse.

Is the resistance between the specified range?

0-5 ohms

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 19

6

If the test lamp lights on one side of the fuse locate the short to ground on CKT 240 or CKT 74.

Did you find a short to ground?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 8

7

Repair the short to ground on CKT 240 or CKT 74.

Is the repair complete

--

Go to Step 22

--

8

Replace the UBEC.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 22

--

9

Inspect the INT PARK fuse (in the LBEC).

Is the INT PARK fuse open?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 12

10

  1. Turn the headlamps to the PARK position.
  2. Disconnect the blue BCM (C2) connector.
  3. Remove the comb from the connector.
  4. Connect a test lamp to B+ and backprobe in order to prevent damage to terminal, CKT 2409 (BRN) cavity B6.

Does the test lamp light?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 11

11

  1. Reconnect the blue BCM (C2) connector.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  3. Replace the INT PARK fuse.
  4. Turn the ignition switch ON.
  5. Inspect the INT PARK fuse.

Is the INT Park fuse open?

--

Go to Step 21

Go to Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis in Wiring Systems

12

  1. Remove the park lamp relay.
  2. Disconnect the blue BCM (C2) connector.
  3. Remove the comb from the connector.
  4. Use the appropriate probe from the J 35616 in order to connect the test adapter kit for the next step.
  5. With a J 39200 DMM, measure the resistance between the park lamp relay (lower right corner of relay connector) cavity 85 to CKT 1080 (WHT) cavity A5.
  6. Is the resistance between the specified range?

0-5ohms

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 17

13

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Swap relay with a known good and same type of relay.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.

Is the DTC still in current status?

--

Go to Step 21

Go to Step 18

14

  1. Disconnect the blue BCM (C2) connector.
  2. Remove the combs from the connector.
  3. Turn the headlamp to the park position.
  4. With a J 39200 DMM, measure the voltage between the blue BCM (C2) connector CKT 2409 (BRN) cavity B6 to ground.

Does the J 39200 DMM display battery voltage?

--

Go to Step 21

Go to Step 20

15

Locate and repair the open CKT 240 (ORN) between the park relay and the PARK LPS fuse.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 22

--

16

Locate and repair the short to ground in CKT 2409 (BRN) wire replace fuse.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 22

--

17

Locate and repair the in open CKT 1080 (WHT) between the park lamp relay and the BCM.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 22

--

18

Replace the park lamp relay.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 22

--

19

Locate and repair the open in CKT 74 (LT BLU) between the INT PARK fuse and the park lamp relay cavity 87.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 22

--

20

Locate and repair the open in CKT 2409 (BRN) between the INT PARK fuse (LBEC) and the BCM.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 22

--

21

  1. Replace BCM. Refer to Body Control Module Replacement .
  2. Program BCM with the proper calibrations. Refer to Body Control Module (BCM) Programming/RPO Configuration .
  3. Perform the learn procedure.

Is the repair complete?

--

System OK

--

22

Clear the DTCs. Refer to Clearing DTCs .

Is the repair complete?

--

System OK

--