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For 1990-2009 cars only

DTC P0234 Federal RPO FE9, NG1

Circuit Description

The boost sensor responds to pressure changes in the intake manifold. This pressure is created by the turbocharger and changes with accelerator pedal position (APP) and engine speed. The engine control module (ECM) uses this information to assist in diagnosis of the barometric pressure (BARO) sensor and to provide engine overboost protection. The boost sensor has a 5-volt reference circuit, a low reference circuit, and a signal circuit. The ECM supplies 5 volts to the boost sensor on a 5-volt reference circuit, and provides a ground on a low reference circuit. The boost sensor provides a voltage signal to the ECM on a signal circuit relative to the pressure changes. The ECM monitors the boost sensor signal for voltage outside of the normal range. The ECM calculates a predicted value for the boost sensor. The ECM then compares the predicted value to the actual signal. This DTC will set if the boost sensor signal is above the predicted range.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • DTC P0238 is not set.
    • The engine speed is less than 2,700 RPM.
    • The fuel quantity is less than 70 mm³.
    • The total fuel quantity burned is more than 2,000 mm³.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The measured boost pressure is above the expected range by 35 kPa or more for 12 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
    • The ECM limits fuel delivery.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
    • Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

    • Any changes to the induction system or exhaust system, such as the installation of aftermarket parts, may cause this DTC to set.
    • If the condition is intermittent, refer to Intermittent Conditions .

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step tests the wastegate actuator diaphragm for a leak.

  2. This step tests the wastegate actuator, the linkage, and the wastegate for proper operation.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2

  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Start the engine.
  3. Monitor the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Information with the scan tool.

Does the scan tool indicate that DTC P2229 is current?

--

Go to DTC P2229

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Allow the engine to reach operating temperature.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.

Does the scan tool indicate that the difference between the boost sensor pressure and the BARO sensor pressure is more than the specified value?

10 kPa

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Inspect for a ruptured or disconnected pressure hose from the charged air tube to the wastegate actuator.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Remove the hose from the wastegate actuator tube.
  2. Connect a hand vacuum pump to the actuator tube.
  3. Apply 51 kPa (15 inches Hg) of vacuum.

Does the vacuum hold for 10 seconds?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 11

6

Caution: Wear safety glasses when using compressed air in order to prevent eye injury.

Apply compressed air, not exceeding 310 kPa (45 psi), to the actuator tube. The wastegate should begin to open near 207 kPa (30 psi) and fully open at 310 kPa (45 psi). the actuator rod stroke should measure near 4 millimeters (0.2 inch).

Does the wastegate move to the open position?

--

Go to Diagnostic Aids

Go to Step 11

7

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the boost sensor harness connector.
  3. Connect a jumper wire between each of the terminals in the boost sensor harness connector and the corresponding terminal at the boost sensor. Refer to Using Connector Test Adapters in Wiring Systems.
  4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  5. Measure the voltage from the low reference circuit of the boost sensor at the jumper wire terminal to a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Measuring Voltage Drop in Wiring Systems.

Is the voltage more than the specified value?

0.2 V

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 9

8

Test the low reference circuit of the boost sensor for high resistance or for an open. Refer to Testing for Continuity and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 10

9

Inspect for poor connections at the boost sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 12

10

Inspect for poor connections at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 13

11

Replace the turbocharger. Refer to Turbocharger Replacement in Engine Mechanical.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 14

--

12

Replace the boost sensor. Refer to Boost Sensor Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 14

--

13

Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 14

--

14

  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 15

15

Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.

Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK

DTC P0234 California RPO YF5, NE1, and VCL

Circuit Description

The boost sensor responds to pressure changes in the intake manifold. This pressure is created by the turbocharger and changes with accelerator pedal position (APP) and engine speed. The engine control module (ECM) uses this information to provide engine overboost protection. The boost sensor has a 5-volt reference circuit, a low reference circuit, and a signal circuit. The ECM supplies 5 volts to the boost sensor on a 5-volt reference circuit, and provides a ground on a low reference circuit. The boost sensor provides a voltage signal to the ECM on a signal circuit relative to the pressure changes. The ECM monitors the boost sensor signal for voltage outside of the normal range. The ECM calculates a predicted value for the boost sensor. The ECM then compares the predicted value to the actual signal. This DTC will set if the boost pressure signal is above the predicted range.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • DTC P0238 is not set.
    • The engine speed is more than 500 RPM.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The measured boost pressure is above the expected range by 35 kPa or more for 12 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
    • The ECM limits fuel delivery.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
    • Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

    • Any changes to the induction system or exhaust system, such as the installation of aftermarket parts, may cause this DTC to set.
    • If the condition is intermittent, refer to Intermittent Conditions .

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step tests the wastegate actuator diaphragm for a leak.

  2. This step tests the wastegate actuator, the linkage, and the wastegate for proper operation.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2

  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Start the engine.
  3. Monitor the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Information with the scan tool.

Does the scan tool indicate that DTC P2229 is current?

--

Go to DTC P2229

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Allow the engine to reach operating temperature.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.

Does the scan tool indicate that the difference between the boost sensor pressure and the BARO sensor pressure is more than the specified value?

10 kPa

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Inspect for a ruptured or disconnected pressure hose from the charged air tube to the wastegate actuator.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Remove the hose from the wastegate actuator tube.
  2. Connect a hand vacuum pump to the actuator tube.
  3. Apply 51 kPa (15 inches Hg) of vacuum.

Does the vacuum hold for 10 seconds?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 11

6

Caution: Wear safety glasses when using compressed air in order to prevent eye injury.

Apply compressed air, not exceeding 301 kPa (45 psi), to the actuator tube. The wastegate should begin to open near 207 kPa (30 psi) and fully open at 310 kPa (45 psi). the actuator rod stroke should measure near 4 millimeter (0.2 inch).

Does the wastegate move to the open position?

--

Go to Diagnostic Aids

Go to Step 11

7

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the boost sensor harness connector.
  3. Connect a jumper wire between each of the terminals in the boost sensor harness connector and the corresponding terminal at the boost sensor. Refer to Using Connector Test Adapters in Wiring Systems.
  4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  5. Measure the voltage from the low reference circuit of the boost sensor at the jumper wire terminal to a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Measuring Voltage Drop in Wiring Systems.

Is the voltage more than the specified value?

0.2 V

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 9

8

Test the low reference circuit of the boost sensor for high resistance or for an open. Refer to Testing for Continuity and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 10

9

Inspect for poor connections at the boost sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 12

10

Inspect for poor connections at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 13

11

Replace the turbocharger. Refer to Turbocharger Replacement in Engine Mechanical.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 14

--

12

Replace the boost sensor. Refer to Boost Sensor Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 14

--

13

Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 14

--

14

  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 15

15

Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.

Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK