The boost sensor responds to pressure changes in the intake manifold. This pressure is created by the turbocharger and changes with accelerator pedal position (APP) and engine speed. The engine control module (ECM) uses this information to assist in diagnosis of the barometric pressure (BARO) sensor and to provide engine overboost protection. The boost sensor has a 5-volt reference circuit, a low reference circuit, and a signal circuit. The ECM supplies 5 volts to the boost sensor on a 5-volt reference circuit, and provides a ground on a low reference circuit. The boost sensor provides a voltage signal to the ECM on a signal circuit relative to the pressure changes. The ECM monitors the boost sensor signal for voltage outside of the normal range. The ECM calculates a predicted value for the boost sensor. The ECM then compares the predicted value to the actual signal. This DTC will set if the boost sensor signal is above the predicted range.
• | DTC P0238 is not set. |
• | The engine speed is less than 2,700 RPM. |
• | The fuel quantity is less than 70 mm³. |
• | The total fuel quantity burned is more than 2,000 mm³. |
The measured boost pressure is above the expected range by 35 kPa or more for 12 seconds.
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records. |
• | The ECM limits fuel delivery. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
• | Any changes to the induction system or exhaust system, such as the installation of aftermarket parts, may cause this DTC to set. |
• | If the condition is intermittent, refer to Intermittent Conditions . |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step tests the wastegate actuator diaphragm for a leak.
This step tests the wastegate actuator, the linkage, and the wastegate for proper operation.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
2 |
Does the scan tool indicate that DTC P2229 is current? | -- | Go to DTC P2229 | Go to Step 3 |
3 |
Does the scan tool indicate that the difference between the boost sensor pressure and the BARO sensor pressure is more than the specified value? | 10 kPa | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 4 |
4 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 5 |
Does the vacuum hold for 10 seconds? | -- | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 11 | |
Caution: Wear safety glasses when using compressed air in order to prevent eye injury. Apply compressed air, not exceeding 310 kPa (45 psi), to the actuator tube. The wastegate should begin to open near 207 kPa (30 psi) and fully open at 310 kPa (45 psi). the actuator rod stroke should measure near 4 millimeters (0.2 inch). Does the wastegate move to the open position? | -- | Go to Diagnostic Aids | Go to Step 11 | |
7 |
Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 0.2 V | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 9 |
8 | Test the low reference circuit of the boost sensor for high resistance or for an open. Refer to Testing for Continuity and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 10 |
9 | Inspect for poor connections at the boost sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 12 |
10 | Inspect for poor connections at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 |
11 | Replace the turbocharger. Refer to Turbocharger Replacement in Engine Mechanical. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 14 | -- |
12 | Replace the boost sensor. Refer to Boost Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 14 | -- |
13 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 14 | -- |
14 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 15 |
15 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | -- | System OK |
The boost sensor responds to pressure changes in the intake manifold. This pressure is created by the turbocharger and changes with accelerator pedal position (APP) and engine speed. The engine control module (ECM) uses this information to provide engine overboost protection. The boost sensor has a 5-volt reference circuit, a low reference circuit, and a signal circuit. The ECM supplies 5 volts to the boost sensor on a 5-volt reference circuit, and provides a ground on a low reference circuit. The boost sensor provides a voltage signal to the ECM on a signal circuit relative to the pressure changes. The ECM monitors the boost sensor signal for voltage outside of the normal range. The ECM calculates a predicted value for the boost sensor. The ECM then compares the predicted value to the actual signal. This DTC will set if the boost pressure signal is above the predicted range.
• | DTC P0238 is not set. |
• | The engine speed is more than 500 RPM. |
The measured boost pressure is above the expected range by 35 kPa or more for 12 seconds.
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records. |
• | The ECM limits fuel delivery. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
• | Any changes to the induction system or exhaust system, such as the installation of aftermarket parts, may cause this DTC to set. |
• | If the condition is intermittent, refer to Intermittent Conditions . |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step tests the wastegate actuator diaphragm for a leak.
This step tests the wastegate actuator, the linkage, and the wastegate for proper operation.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
2 |
Does the scan tool indicate that DTC P2229 is current? | -- | Go to DTC P2229 | Go to Step 3 |
3 |
Does the scan tool indicate that the difference between the boost sensor pressure and the BARO sensor pressure is more than the specified value? | 10 kPa | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 4 |
4 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 5 |
Does the vacuum hold for 10 seconds? | -- | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 11 | |
Caution: Wear safety glasses when using compressed air in order to prevent eye injury. Apply compressed air, not exceeding 301 kPa (45 psi), to the actuator tube. The wastegate should begin to open near 207 kPa (30 psi) and fully open at 310 kPa (45 psi). the actuator rod stroke should measure near 4 millimeter (0.2 inch). Does the wastegate move to the open position? | -- | Go to Diagnostic Aids | Go to Step 11 | |
7 |
Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 0.2 V | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 9 |
8 | Test the low reference circuit of the boost sensor for high resistance or for an open. Refer to Testing for Continuity and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 10 |
9 | Inspect for poor connections at the boost sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 12 |
10 | Inspect for poor connections at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 |
11 | Replace the turbocharger. Refer to Turbocharger Replacement in Engine Mechanical. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 14 | -- |
12 | Replace the boost sensor. Refer to Boost Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 14 | -- |
13 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 14 | -- |
14 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 15 |
15 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | -- | System OK |