The boost sensor responds to pressure changes in the intake manifold. This pressure is created by the turbocharger and changes with accelerator pedal position (APP) and engine speed. The engine control module (ECM) uses this information to assist in diagnosis of the barometric pressure (BARO) sensor and to provide engine overboost protection. The boost sensor has a 5-volt reference circuit, a low reference circuit, and a signal circuit. The ECM supplies 5 volts to the boost sensor on a 5-volt reference circuit, and provides a ground on a low reference circuit. The boost sensor provides a voltage signal to the ECM on a signal circuit relative to the pressure changes. The ECM monitors the boost sensor signal for voltage outside of the normal range. If the ECM detects a boost sensor signal voltage that is excessively low, this DTC will set.
The ignition is ON.
The boost pressure is less than 38 kPa for 2 seconds.
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records. |
• | The ECM limits fuel delivery. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
The boost sensor 5-volt reference circuit is shared with other sensors. If DTC P0651 is set, this indicates that the 5-volt reference circuit is shorted to ground and should be diagnosed first. The short may be on another sensor 5-volt reference circuit.
If you cannot duplicate the DTC, the information included in the Freeze Frame/Failure Records data can aid in locating an intermittent condition.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
Does the scan tool indicate that DTC P0651 is current? | -- | Go to DTC P0651 | Go to Step 3 | |
3 | Observe the boost sensor pressure with a scan tool. Does the scan tool indicate that the pressure is less than the specified value? | 38 kPa | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 4 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 5 | Go to Intermittent Conditions | |
5 |
Is the test lamp OFF? | -- | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 6 |
6 | Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the 5-volt reference circuit of the boost sensor and the signal circuit of the boost sensor. Does the scan tool indicate that the pressure is more than the specified value? | 254 kPa | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 |
7 | Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the boost sensor for high resistance or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 10 |
8 | Test the signal circuit of the boost sensor for a short to ground or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 10 |
9 | Inspect for poor connections at the boost sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 11 |
10 | Inspect for poor connections at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 12 |
11 | Replace the boost sensor. Refer to Boost Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 13 | -- |
12 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 13 | -- |
13 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 14 |
14 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | -- | System OK |
The boost sensor responds to pressure changes in the intake manifold. This pressure is created by the turbocharger and changes with accelerator pedal position (APP) and engine speed. The engine control module (ECM) uses this information to provide engine overboost protection. The boost sensor has a 5-volt reference circuit, a low reference circuit, and a signal circuit. The ECM supplies 5 volts to the boost sensor on a 5-volt reference circuit, and provides a ground on a low reference circuit. The boost sensor provides a voltage signal to the ECM on a signal circuit relative to the pressure changes. The ECM monitors the boost sensor signal for voltage outside of the normal range. If the ECM detects a boost sensor signal voltage that is excessively low, this DTC will set.
The ignition is ON.
The boost pressure is less than 38 kPa for 2 seconds.
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records. |
• | The ECM limits fuel delivery. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
The boost sensor 5-volt reference circuit is shared with other sensors. If DTC P0651 is set, this indicates that the 5-volt reference circuit is shorted to ground and should be diagnosed first. The short may be on another sensor 5-volt reference circuit.
If you cannot duplicate the DTC, the information included in the Freeze Frame/Failure Records data can aid in locating an intermittent condition.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
Does the scan tool indicate that DTC P0651 is current? | -- | Go to DTC P0651 | Go to Step 3 | |
3 | Observe the boost sensor pressure with a scan tool. Does the scan tool indicate that the pressure is less than the specified value? | 38 kPa | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 4 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 5 | Go to Intermittent Conditions | |
5 |
Is the test lamp OFF? | -- | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 6 |
6 | Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the 5-volt reference circuit of the boost sensor and the signal circuit of the boost sensor. Does the scan tool indicate that the pressure is more than the specified value? | 254 kPa | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 |
7 | Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the boost sensor for high resistance or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 10 |
8 | Test the signal circuit of the boost sensor for a short to ground or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 10 |
9 | Inspect for poor connections at the boost sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 11 |
10 | Inspect for poor connections at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 12 |
11 | Replace the boost sensor. Refer to Boost Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 13 | -- |
12 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 13 | -- |
13 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 14 |
14 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | -- | System OK |