The exhaust gas recirculation (EGR) valve is vacuum operated. Vacuum for the EGR valve control system is supplied by a belt driven vacuum pump. The EGR valve vacuum control solenoid and the EGR valve vacuum vent solenoid work together to control the position of the EGR valve. The EGR valve vacuum control solenoid is supplied with 12 volts through the ignition 1 circuit. The EGR valve vacuum control solenoid is pulse width modulated through the EGR valve solenoid control circuit by the engine control module (ECM). The ECM monitors the voltage on the EGR valve vacuum solenoid control circuit. If the ECM detects a low voltage condition on this circuit, DTC P0489 sets.
• | The Engine Run Time parameter is more than 0.5 seconds. |
• | The Ignition 1 Signal parameter is between 11-18 volts. |
• | The EGR Solenoid Command parameter is less than 71 percent. |
The ECM detects a low voltage condition on the EGR valve solenoid control circuit for more than 2 seconds.
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
Step | Action | Yes | No |
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Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | |||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | Go to Step 2 | |
2 |
Does the EGR valve vacuum control solenoid click continuously when commanded with a scan tool? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
3 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Intermittent Conditions |
4 | Inspect the Fuel HT Fuse. Is the fuse open? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 |
5 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 10 |
6 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 8 |
7 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 |
8 | Repair the open ignition 1 voltage circuit. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 14 | -- |
9 | Test the control circuit of the EGR valve vacuum control solenoid for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 11 |
10 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 12 |
11 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 |
12 |
Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | -- |
13 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | -- |
14 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 15 |
15 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | System OK |