The inflatable restraint I/P module disable switch circuit consists of an I/P module disable switch, I/P module disable switch indicator, I/P module disable switch signal circuit, and I/P module suppression indicator control circuit. When the ignition is turned ON, the inflatable restraint passenger presence system (PPS) module performs tests to diagnose critical malfunctions within itself. The PPS will set flash diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) if a fault is detected. The PPS will also notify the SDM of a fault. The SDM will respond by setting either DTC B0092 or B0098 and requesting the instrument panel cluster (IPC) to turn ON the AIR BAG indicator. The PPS module monitors the voltage levels at the I/P module disable switch signal and the I/P module suppression indicator control circuits to determine the position of the I/P module disable switch. If a malfunction is detected, the PPS will set DTC 033.
Ignition 1 voltage is within the normal operating voltage range.
• | The voltage at I/P module disable switch signal and I/P module suppression indicator control is low or high with the I/P module disable switch indicator OFF for 500 milliseconds. |
• | The voltage at I/P module disable switch signal is low with the I/P module disable switch indicator ON and the voltage at I/P module suppression indicator control is high for 500 milliseconds. |
• | The SDM disables the I/P module deployment loop. |
• | The PPS module toggles the I/P module disable switch indicator ON and OFF every 5 seconds. |
• | The PPS module commands the PASSENGER AIR BAG indicator OFF. |
• | The condition responsible for setting the DTC no longer exists. |
• | You issue a scan tool CLEAR DTCs command. |
• | A history DTC will clear once 255 malfunction free ignition cycles have occurred. |
The following can cause an intermittent condition:
A short between the I/P module disable switch signal and I/P module suppression indicator control circuits. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table:
Tests for an open or high resistance in the I/P module disable switch power feed circuit.
Tests for an open or high resistance in the I/P module disable switch ground circuit.
Tests for an open, short or high resistance in the I/P module disable switch signal circuit.
Tests for an open, short or high resistance in the I/P module suppression indicator control circuit.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: SIR Schematics Connector End View Reference: SIR Connector End Views | ||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - SIR? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
2 |
Does the I/P module disable switch ON indicator illuminate in the I/P module disable switch? | -- | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 3 |
3 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 4 |
4 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 5 | |
5 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 6 |
Test the I/P module disable switch power feed circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 7 | |
Test the I/P module disable switch ground circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 8 | |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 9 | |
Test the I/P module suppression indicator control circuit for an open, short or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 10 | |
10 | Replace the I/P module disable switch. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Instrument Panel Module Disable Switch Replacement . Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 11 | -- |
11 |
Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 12 | System OK | |
12 |
Important: The PPS is a calibrated system. The PPS must be rezeroed after replacement. Replace the PPS. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Passenger Presence System Replacement - Front . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 13 | -- | |
13 |
Does the DTC reset? | -- | Go to Step 2 | System OK |