Shift C solenoid is a normally closed (N/C) solenoid that provides control main pressure to stroke the C shift valve. The transmission control module (TCM) determines the proper solenoid command logic to move the C shift valve to attain a particular range.
Since the valve state, stroked or unstroked, is critical to providing the correct transmission range, the shift valve has a pressure switch, located in the pressure switch manifold, to provide feedback to the TCM as to the position of the valve.
DTC P0763 is a type A DTC.
• | The components are powered and ignition voltage is greater than 9.0 volts and less than 18 volts. |
• | TCM initialization is in process or engine speed is greater than 200 RPM and less than 7,500 RPM for 5 seconds. |
DTC P0763 sets when the TCM detects one of the following conditions for greater than 100 milliseconds:
• | An open circuit or short to ground is detected when C solenoid is commanded OFF. |
• | A short to power is detected when C solenoid is commanded ON. |
• | The TCM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL). |
• | When in a forward range, the transmission will shift to another forward range while diagnostic response is active. |
• | If the shift selector is moved to NEUTRAL, the transmission will shift to NEUTRAL. |
• | If the shift selector is moved to REVERSE, the transmission will shift to NEUTRAL or REVERSE. |
• | If the shift selector is returned to a forward range and the transmission is compromised by over speeding or direction change, the transmission will lock in NEUTRAL. |
• | DTC P0763 will be stored in TCM history. |
• | The TCM freezes shift adapts (DNA). |
• | The TCM inhibits torque converter clutch (TCC) engagement. |
A scan tool can clear the code from TCM history. The TCM automatically clears the DTC from TCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without failure.
• | Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connections at the TCM. Inspect for the following conditions: |
- | A bent terminal |
- | A backed-out terminal |
- | A damaged terminal |
- | Poor terminal tension |
- | A chafed wire |
- | A broken wire inside the insulation |
• | When diagnosing for an intermittent short or open, massage the wiring harness while watching the test equipment for a change. |
• | You may have to drive the vehicle in order to experience a condition. |
• | Solenoids are sensitive to battery voltage spikes and poor ground connections. This condition may not be indicated with your scan tool, or with a DVOM. |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step tests ignition voltage.
This step tests the command signal from the TCM.
This step tests the resistance value of the external harness and solenoid.
This step tests the resistance value of the solenoid and internal wiring harness.
This step tests the resistance value of the solenoid.
Step | Action | Value | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Automatic Transmission Controls Schematics | ||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Automatic Transmission? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
Important: Before clearing the DTC, use the scan tool in order to record the Freeze Frame and Failure Records for reference. The Clear Info function will erase the data. Is the voltage within the specified range? | 9-18 V | Go to Step 3 | Go to DTC P0562 for low voltage or DTC P0563 for high voltage | |
Is voltage within the range specified when C solenoid is commanded ON? | B+ | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 10 | |
Is the resistance reading within the specified range? | 22.0 ohms @ 20°C (68°F) | Go to Diagnostic Aids | Go to Step 5 | |
Is resistance within the specified range? | 22.0 ohms @ 20°C (68°F) | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 7 | |
Inspect the engine wiring harness circuit for an open or short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 11 | -- | |
7 |
Is the solenoid resistance within the specified value? | 22.0 ohms @ 20°C (68°F) | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 9 |
8 | Replace the AT internal wiring harness. Refer to Wiring Harness Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 11 | -- |
9 | Replace C solenoid. Refer to Control Valve Solenoid Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 11 | -- |
10 |
Important: In most cases, the TCM is not at fault. Investigate thoroughly before replacing the TCM. Replace the TCM. Refer to Transmission Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 11 | -- |
11 | Perform the following procedure in order to verify the repair:
Has the test run and passed? | -- | System OK | Go to Step 1 |