The torque converter clutch (TCC) solenoid is a pulse width modulated (PWM) solenoid. Pulse width modulation occurs when the signal from the transmission control module (TCM) to a solenoid is modulated at an established frequency, causing the steel check ball in the solenoid to rapidly open and close the solenoid passage. This serves to vary the output fluid pressure.
DTC P0743 is a type B DTC.
• | The components are powered and ignition voltage is greater than 9.0 volts and less than 18 volts. |
• | Engine speed is greater than 200 RPM and less than 7,500 RPM for 5 seconds. |
• | The TCC is commanded ON. |
DTC P0743 sets when the TCM detects an open circuit, a short to power, or a short to ground in the TCC PWM solenoid circuit for 1.5 seconds.
• | The TCM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the second consecutive trip in which the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. |
• | DTC P0743 will be stored in TCM history. |
• | The TCM inhibits TCC engagement. |
• | The TCM freezes shift adapts. |
• | REVERSE operation is disabled. |
A scan tool can clear the code from TCM history. The TCM automatically clears the DTC from TCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without failure.
• | Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connections at the TCM. Inspect for the following conditions: |
- | A bent terminal |
- | A backed-out terminal |
- | A damaged terminal |
- | Poor terminal tension |
- | A chafed wire |
- | A broken wire inside the insulation |
• | When diagnosing for an intermittent short or open, massage the wiring harness while watching the test equipment for a change. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems. |
• | You may have to drive the vehicle in order to experience a condition. |
• | Solenoids are sensitive to battery voltage spikes and poor ground connections. |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
Step | Action | Value | Yes | No | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Automatic Transmission Controls Schematics | ||||||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Automatic Transmission? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||||
Important:
Is voltage within the specified range? | 9-18 V | Go to Step 3 | Go to DTC P0562 for low voltage or DTC P0563 for high voltage | |||||
3 |
Is the resistance reading within the specified value? | 10.5 ohms @ 20°C (68°F) | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 | ||||
4 |
Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF when commanded? | -- | Go to Diagnostic Aids | Go to Step 11 | ||||
5 |
Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF when commanded? | -- | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 8 | ||||
Is the solenoid resistance within the specified value? | 10.5 ohms @ 20°C (68°F) | Go to Diagnostic Aids | Go to Step 7 | |||||
7 |
Is the solenoid resistance within the specified value? | 10.5 ohms @ 20°C (68°F) | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 10 | ||||
8 | Repair the engine wiring harness. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair | -- | Go to Step 12 | -- | ||||
9 | Replace the AT internal wiring harness. Refer to Wiring Harness Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 12 | -- | ||||
10 | Replace the TCC PWM solenoid. Refer to Control Valve Solenoid Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 12 | -- | ||||
11 |
Important: In most cases, the TCM is not at fault. Investigate thoroughly before replacing the TCM. Replace the TCM. Refer to Transmission Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 12 | -- | ||||
12 | Perform the following procedure in order to verify the repair:
Has the test run and passed? | -- | System OK | Go to Step 1 |