The AF fuel pump relay disables the gasoline fuel pump when the engine is operating on CNG. The alternative fuels ECM turns the relay ON about 2 seconds after the engine is cranked or started on gasoline. The alternative fuels ECM monitors the voltage on the AF fuel pump relay control circuit. If the alternative fuels ECM detects an incorrect voltage on the AF fuel pump relay control circuit, DTC P1650 sets.
The ignition voltage is between 6-18 volts.
• | The alternative fuels ECM detects that the commanded state of the driver and the actual state of the control circuit do not match. |
• | All the above conditions are present for a minimum of 2 seconds. |
• | The alternative fuels ECM will not illuminate the MIL. |
• | The alternative fuels ECM will store this DTC as History during one drive trip in which the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The alternative fuels ECM will record operating conditions at the time the DTC sets. This information will be stored as Freeze Frame data. |
• | The Last Test Failed status will clear when the DTC runs and passes. |
• | The History status will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles with no failures of any DTC. |
• | All DTC information can be cleared using a scan tool. |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
Listen for a click when the relay operates. Command both the ON and the OFF states. Repeat the commands as necessary.
This step verifies that the alternative fuels ECM is providing a ground to the AF fuel pump relay.
This step tests for an open in the power circuit to the AF fuel pump relay.
Step | Action | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics | |||
1 | Did you perform the Alternative Fuels Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Alternative Fuels (Engine Controls) |
Does the AF fuel pump relay turn ON and OFF with each command? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 | |
3 |
Does the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Intermittent Conditions |
Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 | |
Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 11 | |
6 | Does the test lamp remain illuminated with each command? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 7 |
7 | Test the control circuit of the fuel pump relay for a short to power or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems in the C/K Pickup Service Manual. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 10 |
8 | Test the control circuit of the fuel pump relay for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems in the C/K Pickup Service Manual. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 10 |
9 | Inspect for poor connections at the AF fuel pump relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems in the C/K Pickup Service Manual. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 12 |
10 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connectors of the alternative fuels ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems in the C/K Pickup Service Manual. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 |
11 | Repair the coil power circuit of the relay. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems in the C/K Pickup Service Manual. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 14 | -- |
12 | Replace the AF fuel pump relay. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | -- |
13 | Replace the alternative fuels ECM. Refer to Alternative Fuels Engine Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | -- |
14 |
Does the DTC run and pass? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 2 |
15 | With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | System OK |