The throttle position (TP) sensor is a potentiometer. The powertrain control module (PCM) supplies about 5 volts on the TP sensor reference voltage circuit. The PCM also supplies a ground circuit to the TP sensor. When the throttle is depressed, the TP signal voltage rises to near the supplied 5 volts. As the throttle is released, the TP signal voltage drops to around 0.6 volts. The PCM and the Alternative Fuels ECM monitor the TP signal circuit voltage and determine the angle of the throttle blade.
This DTC sets when the throttle angle is greater than calculated, based upon engine speed and engine manifold absolute pressure (MAP).
• | The engine is operating on alternative fuel. |
• | The engine has been operating for greater than 2 seconds. |
• | No Alternative Fuel ECM DTCs are set. DTCs P1215, P1432, and P1433 may be set. |
• | The engine MAP is less than 45 kPa. |
• | The TP sensor angle has changed less than 2 percent for 2 seconds continuously. |
The TP sensor angle is greater than the specified percentage at the given engine speed.
TP Sensor Angle | Engine Speed |
---|---|
30% | 500 RPM |
40% | 1,500 RPM |
50% | 2,000 RPM |
60% | 3,000 RPM |
70% | 3,500 RPM |
80% | 4,000 RPM |
90% | 4,600 RPM |
• | The Alternative Fuels ECM will illuminate the MIL and store the DTC as History during 1 drive trip in which the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The Alternative Fuels ECM will record operating conditions at the time the DTC sets. This information will be stored as Freeze Frame data. |
• | The Last Test Failed status will clear when the DTC runs and passes. |
• | The Alternative Fuels ECM will turn OFF the MIL after 3 consecutive drive trips that the DTC runs and passes. |
• | The History status will clear after 40 consecutive WARM-UP cycles with NO failures of ANY DTC. |
• | All DTC Information can be cleared with a scan tool. |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
The step verifies that a PCM specific MAP sensor condition is not the cause of the DTC. The MAP sensor display should change when the engine is started. The MAP value should change with the engine speed. If a MAP sensor voltage changes, there is no condition with the MAP sensor, or PCM wiring.
The step verifies that a PCM specific TP sensor condition is not the cause of the DTC. The TP sensor value should change with the engine speed. If the TP sensor voltage changes, there is no condition with the TP sensor.
The step verifies that a Alternative Fuels ECM specific MAP sensor condition is not the cause of the DTC. The MAP sensor display should change when the engine is started. The MAP value should change with the engine speed. If a MAP sensor voltage changes, there is no condition with the MAP sensor, or Alternative Fuels ECM wiring.
The step verifies that a specific TP sensor condition is not the cause of the DTC. The TP sensor value should change with the engine speed. If the TP sensor voltage changes, there is no condition with the TP sensor.
This step determines if the Alternative Fuels ECM or wiring is the short to voltage.
This step tests the 5 volt reference circuit, signal circuit, and the PCM. If the scan tool displays 5 volts, the TP sensor 5 volt reference and the TP sensor signal circuits are OK.
This step tests the TP sensor ground circuit. If the test lamp does not illuminate, test the ground circuit for an open or high resistance.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics | ||||||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check Alternative Fuels - Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Alternative Fuels (Engine Controls) | ||||
Does the MAP sensor voltage parameter change value after you started the engine? | -- | Go to Step 3 | Go to DTC P0106 | |||||
Does the TP sensor voltage go from below the specified value to above the specified value? | Below 1.0 V to above 4.0 V | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 7 | |||||
Does the MAP sensor voltage parameter change value after you started the engine? | -- | Go to Step 5 | Go to DTC P0106 | |||||
Does the TP sensor voltage go from below the specified value to above the specified value? | Below 1.0 V to above 4.0 V | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 14 | |||||
6 |
Does the DTC fail this ignition cycle? | -- | Go to Step 7 | Go to Intermittent Conditions | ||||
7 |
Is the TP sensor voltage below the specified value? | 0.75 V | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 | ||||
Is the TP sensor voltage below the specified value? | 0.75 V | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 13 | |||||
Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the 5 volt reference circuit of the TP sensor and the signal circuit of the TP sensor. Is the TP sensor voltage near the specified value? | 5 V | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 15 | |||||
Probe the TP sensor ground circuit with a test lamp connected to B+. Does test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 11 | |||||
11 | Test the TP sensor ground circuit for an open, or for high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems in the C/K Pickup Service Manual. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 17 | ||||
12 | Test the TP sensor signal circuit for a short to voltage between the Alternative Fuels ECM and the splice. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems in the C/K Pickup Service Manual. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 21 | ||||
13 | Test the TP sensor signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems in the C/K Pickup Service Manual. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 17 | ||||
14 | Test the TP sensor signal circuit for high resistance between the Alternative Fuels ECM and the splice. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems in the C/K Pickup Service Manual. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 18 | ||||
15 | Test the TP sensor signal circuit and the TP sensor 5-volt reference circuit for an open, or for high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems in the C/K Pickup Service Manual. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 17 | ||||
16 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the TP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems in the C/K Pickup Service Manual. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 19 | ||||
17 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems in the C/K Pickup Service Manual. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 20 | ||||
18 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the Alternative Fuels ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems in the C/K Pickup Service Manual. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 21 | ||||
19 | Replace the TP Sensor. Refer to Throttle Position Sensor Replacement in Engine Controls in the C/K Pickup Service Manual. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 22 | -- | ||||
20 |
Important: KL6 models require a switchover to gasoline with a scan tool in order to perform the Crankshaft Position Variation Learn Procedure. KL8 models do not require the Crankshaft Position Variation Learn Procedure.Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement in Engine Controls in the C/K Pickup Service Manual. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 22 | -- | ||||
21 | Replace the Alternative Fuels ECM. Refer to Alternative Fuels Engine Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 22 | -- | ||||
22 |
Does the DTC run and pass? | -- | Go to Step 23 | Go to Step 2 | ||||
23 | With a scan tool, select Capture Info in order to observe the stored information. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | -- | System OK |