GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The fuel tank temperature (FTT) sensor is a variable resistor that measures the temperature of the fuel in the CNG fuel tank. The alternative fuels ECM supplies 5 volts to the FTT signal circuit and supplies a ground to the low reference circuit. This DTC sets when the FTT signal voltage is above the normal operating range of the sensor.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • The ignition is ON.
    • The intake air temperature is more than -10°C (14°F).
    • DTCs P0112, and P0113 are not set.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The alternative fuels ECM detects that the fuel tank temperature sensor voltage is more than 4.95 V for more than 5 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The alternative fuels ECM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The Alternative Fuels ECM stores this information in the Freeze Frame and/or Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • A last test failed, or current DTC, clears when the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
    • Use a scan tool in order to clear the MIL and the DTC.

Diagnostic Aids

    • If a short to a separate 5-volt source occurs this DTC may set, if this is found to be the condition a continuity test to all other PCM circuits will be necessary to diagnose the specific circuit.
    • Use the Temperature vs Resistance table in order to test the FTT sensor at various temperature levels in order to evaluate the possibility of a skewed sensor. A skewed sensor could result in a driveability condition. If the engine has sat overnight, the FTT sensor and the intake air temperature values should display within a few degrees. If the temperatures are not within 3°C (5°F), refer to Fuel Temperature Sensor Output Voltage Versus Temperature Resistance .
    • For an intermittent condition, refer to Intermittent Conditions .

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. Tests for the proper operation of the circuit in the low voltage range. If the fuse in the jumper opens when you perform this test, the signal circuit is shorted to voltage.

  2. This step tests the signal circuit of the FTT sensor for a short to another 5.0 volt reference circuit.

DTC P0118

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check Alternative Fuels - Engine Controls?

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Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Alternative Fuels (Engine Controls)

2

  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Observe the FTT sensor parameter with a scan tool.

Does the scan tool indicate that the FTT is near the specified value?

5 V

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Observe the Freeze Frame and/or the Failure records data for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame and/or the Failure records data.

Does the DTC fail this ignition cycle?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Diagnostic Aids

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the FTT sensor. Refer to High Pressure Lock-Off Solenoid Replacement .
  3. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the signal circuit of the FTT sensor and the low reference circuit of the FTT sensor.
  4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  5. Observe the FTT parameter with a scan tool.

Does the scan tool indicate that the FTT is at the specified value?

0 V

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the signal circuit of the FTT sensor and a good ground.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Observe the FTT parameter with a scan tool.

Does the scan tool indicate that the FTT is at the specified value?

0 V

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 6

6

Test the signal circuit of the FTT sensor for an open circuit or for high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems in the C/K Pickup Service Manual.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 10

7

Test the low reference circuit of the FTT sensor for a high resistance or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems in the C/K Pickup Service Manual.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 10

8

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Important: If the fuse in the jumper wire opens, repair the short to B+, and replace the sensor. Refer to High Pressure Lock-Off Solenoid Replacement .

  3. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the signal circuit of the FTT sensor and a good ground.
  4. Start the engine.

Do any additional DTCs set?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 9

9

Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the FTT sensor. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems in the C/K Pickup Service Manual.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 12

10

Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the alternative fuels ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems in the C/K Pickup Service Manual.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 13

11

Repair the short between the signal circuit of the FTT sensor and the circuit for which the DTC set. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems in the C/K Pickup Service Manual.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 14

--

12

Replace the FTT sensor. The FTT sensor is not serviceable separately from the HPL. Refer to High Pressure Lock-Off Solenoid Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 14

--

13

Replace the alternative fuels ECM. Refer to Alternative Fuels Engine Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 14

--

14

  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs from the following control modules:
  2. • alternative fuels ECM
    • PCM
  3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the DTC run and pass?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 2

15

With a scan tool, select Capture Info in order to observe the stored information.

Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK