The camshaft position (CMP) sensor is a sensor designed to detect changes in a magnetic field. The powertrain control module (PCM) supplies the CMP sensor with a 12-volt reference, a low reference, and a signal circuit. The CMP sensor produces a magnetic field whenever the ignition is ON. The CMP sensor is mounted near a reluctor wheel that is part of the camshaft. When the camshaft rotates the reluctor wheel interrupts the magnetic field. The CMP sensor converts each change in the magnetic field into a pulse. The PCM and the alternative fuels ECM use the CMP sensor signal in order to calculate the correct timing for sequential fuel injection. This DTC sets when the alternative fuels ECM does not detect a CMP signal while the engine is running.
• | DTCs P0101, P0102, P0103 are not set. |
• | MAP value is less than 105 kPa. |
• | The MAF is greater than 3 gms/sec. |
• | The alternative fuels ECM does not detect a CMP sensor reference pulse. |
• | The condition exists for at least 2 seconds. |
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step determines if the fault is present.
This step determines if the condition affects the PCM. If the CMP high to low and low to high transition parameters increment, then the condition only affects the alternative fuels ECM.
This step tests the ignition feed circuit of the CMP sensor.
This step tests the low reference circuit of the CMP sensor.
This step tests the signal circuit of the CMP sensor. If the scan tool parameters increment when the test lamp contacts the signal circuit, then the wiring and modules are OK.
This step tests if the alternative fuels ECM is the cause of the condition. If the scan tool parameters increment when the alternative fuels ECM is disconnected, the signal circuit, and the PCM are OK.
Step | Action | Yes | No | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics | |||||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check Alternative Fuels - Engine Controls? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Alternative Fuels (Engine Controls) | ||||
Does the scan tool indicate that DTC P0341 failed this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 | |||||
3 |
Does the DTC fail this ignition cycle? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Intermittent Conditions | ||||
Do the scan tool parameters increment? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 5 | |||||
Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 11 | |||||
Probe the CMP sensor low reference circuit with a test lamp connected to battery positive. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 12 | |||||
Do the fuel injectors pulse when the test lamp contacts the signal circuit? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 8 | |||||
Do the scan tool parameters increment when the test lamp contacts the signal circuit? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 9 | |||||
9 | Test the CMP sensor signal circuit for an open, short to ground, or a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems in the C/K Pickup Service Manual. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 15 | ||||
10 | Test the CMP sensor signal circuit for an open between the Alternative Fuels ECM and the splice. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems in the C/K Pickup Service Manual. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 13 | ||||
11 | Test the ignition feed circuit of the CMP sensor for an open or a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems in the C/K Pickup Service Manual. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 15 | ||||
12 | Test the ground circuit of the CMP sensor for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems in the C/K Pickup Service Manual. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 15 | ||||
13 | Inspect for proper terminal contact at the harness connector of the Alternative Fuels ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems in the C/K Pickup Service Manual. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 17 | ||||
14 | Inspect for proper terminal contact at the harness connector of the CMP. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems in the C/K Pickup Service Manual. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 16 | ||||
15 | Inspect for proper terminal contact at the harness connector of the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems in the C/K Pickup Service Manual. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 18 | ||||
16 | Replace the CMP sensor. Refer to Camshaft Position Sensor Replacement in Engine Controls in the C/K Pickup Service Manual. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 19 | -- | ||||
17 | Replace the Alternative Fuels ECM. Refer to Alternative Fuels Engine Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 19 | -- | ||||
18 |
Important: KL6 models require a switchover to gasoline with a scan tool in order to perform the Crankshaft Position Variation Learn Procedure. KL8 models do not require the Crankshaft Position Variation Learn Procedure.Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement in Engine Controls in the C/K Pickup Service Manual. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 19 | -- | ||||
19 |
Does the DTC run and pass? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 2 | ||||
20 | With a scan tool, select Capture Info in order to observe the stored information. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | System OK |