A secondary air injection (AIR) pump is used on this vehicle to lower tail pipe emissions at start-up. The powertrain control module (PCM) supplies a ground to the AIR pump relay, which energizes the AIR pump and the AIR solenoid.
When the AIR pump is enabled, the PCM monitors the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) voltage. If the HO2S voltages go below a calibrated threshold value, the PCM interprets this as an indication that the AIR system is operational.
When the AIR pump is disabled, the PCM monitors the HO2S voltages. The HO2S voltages should increase above a calibrated threshold value and switch normally.
If the PCM did not sense more than a predetermined amount of HO2S rich switches, a malfunction will be reported.
The PCM will activate the AIR pump during Closed Loop operation. When the AIR system is activated, the PCM will monitor the HO2S voltages and short term fuel trim values for both banks of the engine. If the AIR system is operating properly, the HO2S voltages should go low and the short term fuel trim should go high.
The PCM checks that the HO2S voltages return to above a rich threshold when the AIR pump is disabled.
If the PCM determines that the HO2S voltages for both banks did not respond as expected during the tests, DTC P0410 will set. If only one sensor responded, the PCM will set either a DTC P1415 or P1416 to indicate on which bank the AIR system is inoperative.
• | DTCs P0137, P0138, P0140, P0141, P0143, P0144, P0146, P0147, P0151-P0155, P0157, P0158, P0160, P0161, P0171, P0172, P0174, P0175, P0300, P0500, P1106, P1107, P1111, P1112, P1114, P1115, P1121, P1122, P1133, P1134, P1153, P1154, P1351, or P1361 are not set. |
• | The mass air flow (MAF) is less than 22 g/s. |
• | The engine load is less than 33.25 percent. |
• | The power enrichment mode is not active. |
• | The decel fuel cutoff (DFCO) mode is not active. |
• | The converter over temperature is not active. |
• | The engine run time after Closed Loop is more than 20 seconds. |
• | The air/fuel ratio is 13.125:1. |
• | The short term fuel trim is between -3 and +3 percent. |
• | The engine speed is above 900 RPM. |
• | The engine coolant temperature (ECT) is between 70-110°C (158-230°F) . |
• | The system voltage is more than 11.7 volts. |
• | The intake air temperature (IAT) is between 2-100°C (36-212°F). |
• | The vehicle speed is more than 15 km/h (25 mph). |
The HO2S voltage is less than 222 mV for more than 1 second when the AIR pump is enabled.
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
A low AIR system volume may cause a DTC P1415, P1416, or an intermittent complaint. Also check for the following conditions:
• | Pinched, kinked, or restricted AIR pipes, hoses or fittings |
• | Leaks, holes, and loose fittings or hoses |
• | A restricted or obstructed AIR pump inlet |
• | Leaks or restrictions in the vacuum hoses for the AIR shut-off valve |
An AIR supply hose that is melted before the check valve may indicate exhaust gas back-flow past the check valve.
An intermittent may be caused by any of the following conditions:
• | A poor connection |
• | Rubbed through wire insulation |
• | A broken wire inside the insulation |
Thoroughly inspect any circuitry that is suspected of causing the intermittent complaint. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
If a repair is necessary, refer to Wiring Repairs or Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step will determine if the AIR system is functioning correctly.
The engine must be running for this test to ensure a vacuum supply to the system.
This step will determine if the AIR pump is capable of producing airflow.
This step will determine if the PCM is capable of controlling the AIR pump relay.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics | ||||||||||||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||||||||||
2 | Inspect the AIR maxifuse. Is the fuse open? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 3 | ||||||||||
3 | Inspect the ignition fuse. Is the fuse open? | -- | Go to Step 29 | Go to Step 4 | ||||||||||
Does the short term FT indicate a change of more than the specified value within 30 seconds? | 20% | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 | |||||||||||
5 | The DTC is intermittent. Are any additional DTCs stored? | -- | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |||||||||||
6 |
Is the AIR pump running? | -- | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 9 | ||||||||||
7 | With a scan tool, command the AIR pump OFF. Is the AIR pump OFF? | -- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 8 | ||||||||||
8 |
Is the AIR pump ON? | -- | Go to Step 34 | Go to Step 9 | ||||||||||
9 |
Is the test lamp illuminated? | -- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 31 | ||||||||||
10 | Jumper the battery positive terminal to the AIR pump feed circuit at the relay harnesses connector using a fused jumper. Refer to Using Fused Jumper Wires in Wiring Systems. Does the AIR pump turn ON? | -- | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 11 | ||||||||||
11 |
Is the lamp illuminated? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 33 | ||||||||||
12 |
Is the test lamp illuminated? | -- | Go to Step 37 | Go to Step 39 | ||||||||||
13 |
Is the test lamp illuminated? | -- | Go to Step 32 | Go to Step 14 | ||||||||||
14 |
Is the test lamp illuminated? | -- | Go to Step 35 | Go to Step 15 | ||||||||||
15 |
Does the AIR maxifuse open? | -- | Go to Step 45 | Go to Step 30 | ||||||||||
16 |
Is the test lamp ON? | -- | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 33 | ||||||||||
17 |
Is the test lamp ON? | -- | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 37 | ||||||||||
Is the reading on the gauge more than the specified value? | 10 in Hg | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 38 | |||||||||||
19 |
Is the reading on the gauge more than the specified value? | 10 in Hg | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 45 | ||||||||||
Is air flow present at the AIR shut-off valve inlet hose? | -- | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 37 | |||||||||||
21 |
Does air flow from the AIR shut-off valve? | -- | Go to Step 28 | Go to Step 40 | ||||||||||
22 |
Is the test lamp ON? | -- | Go to Step 23 | Go to Step 31 | ||||||||||
Is the test lamp ON? | -- | Go to Step 24 | Go to Step 25 | |||||||||||
24 |
Is the test lamp OFF? | -- | Go to Step 36 | Go to Step 27 | ||||||||||
25 |
Is the test lamp ON? | -- | Go to Step 42 | Go to Step 26 | ||||||||||
26 | Test the control circuit for continuity between the relay and the PCM. Does the meter show continuity? | -- | Go to Step 46 | Go to Step 41 | ||||||||||
27 |
Did you find a problem? | -- | Go to Step 43 | Go to Step 46 | ||||||||||
28 | Check for leaks or restrictions in the following components:
Did you find a problem? | -- | Go to Step 44 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | ||||||||||
29 |
Is the test lamp illuminated? | -- | Go to Step 32 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | ||||||||||
30 |
Does the AIR maxifuse open? | Go to Step 37 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |||||||||||
31 | Repair the open in the circuit between the fuse and the relay. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 48 | -- | ||||||||||
32 | Repair the short to ground in the circuit between the fuse and the relay. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 48 | -- | ||||||||||
33 | Repair the open in the circuit between the relay and the AIR pump/solenoid. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 48 | -- | ||||||||||
34 | Repair the short to voltage in the circuit between the relay and the AIR pump/solenoid. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 48 | -- | ||||||||||
35 | Repair the short to ground between the AIR relay and the AIR pump/solenoid. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 48 | -- | ||||||||||
36 | Replace the AIR pump relay. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 48 | -- | ||||||||||
37 | Replace the AIR pump. Refer to Secondary Air Injection Pump Replacement . Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 48 | -- | ||||||||||
38 | Repair the leak or restriction in the vacuum hose. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 48 | -- | ||||||||||
39 | Repair the open in the AIR pump ground circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 48 | -- | ||||||||||
40 | Replace the AIR shut-off valve. Refer to Secondary Air Injection Shutoff Valve Replacement . Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 48 | -- | ||||||||||
41 | Repair the open in the AIR relay control circuit between the relay and the PCM. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 48 | -- | ||||||||||
42 | Repair the short to voltage in the AIR relay control circuit between the relay and the PCM. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 48 | -- | ||||||||||
43 | Repair the short to ground in the AIR relay control circuit between the relay and the PCM. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 48 | -- | ||||||||||
44 | Repair the air delivery system as necessary. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 48 | -- | ||||||||||
45 | Replace the AIR pump solenoid. Refer to Secondary Air Injection Vacuum Control Solenoid Valve Replacement . Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 48 | -- | ||||||||||
46 |
Was a repair necessary? | -- | Go to Step 48 | Go to Step 47 | ||||||||||
47 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement and Powertrain Control Module Programming . Is the action complete? | -- | Go to Step 48 | -- | ||||||||||
48 |
Does the short term FT indicate a change of more than the specified value within 30 seconds? | 20% | Go to Step 49 | Go to Step 6 | ||||||||||
49 |
Does the DTC run and pass? | -- | Go to Step 50 | Go to Step 6 | ||||||||||
50 | With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | -- | System OK |