GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The powertrain control module (PCM) provides ignition positive voltage to the coil side of the fuel pump relay. When the ignition switch is first turned ON, the PCM energizes the fuel pump relay, which applies power to the fuel pump. The PCM enables the fuel pump relay as long as the engine is cranking or running, and crankshaft reference pulses are received. If no crankshaft reference pulses are received, the PCM de-energizes the fuel pump relay after 2 seconds. The PCM monitors the voltage on the fuel pump relay control circuit. If the PCM detects an incorrect voltage on the fuel pump relay control circuit, DTC P0230 sets.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • The engine speed is more than 400 RPM.
    • The ignition voltage is between 6 volts and 18 volts.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The PCM detects that the commanded state of the driver and the actual state of the control circuit do not match.
    • All the above conditions are present for a minimum of 2.5 seconds.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. Listen for an audible click when the fuel pump relay operates. Command both the ON and OFF states. Repeat the commands as necessary.

  2. This step verifies that the PCM is providing voltage to the fuel pump relay.

  3. This step tests for an open in the ground circuit to the fuel pump relay.

  4. This step tests if voltage is constantly being applied to the control circuit of the fuel pump relay.

Step

Action

Yes

No

Schematic Reference:

Fuel Pump Controls


Object Number: 789682  Size: FS
Master Electrical Component List
Fuel System Description
Fuel Injector Controls
Ignition Controls
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Battery, Auxiliary Battery, and Underhood Fuse/Relay Center
ECM B, Horn, and A/C Fuses
Gauges
G103 (4.3L, 5.0L, and 5.7L Engines)
G101 (Gasoline Engines)
Gauges

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2

  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. With a scan tool, command the fuel pump ON and OFF.

Does the fuel pump relay turn ON and OFF with each command?

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure records data for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text or as close to the Freeze Frame/Failure records data that you observed.

Does the DTC fail this ignition?

Go to Step 4

Go to Intermittent Conditions

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the fuel pump relay.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Probe the control circuit of the fuel pump relay with a test lamp connected to a good ground.
  5. With a scan tool, command the fuel pump ON and OFF.

Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command?

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 6

5

  1. Connect a test lamp between the control circuit of the fuel pump relay and the ground circuit of the relay.
  2. With a scan tool, command the fuel pump ON and OFF.

Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command?

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 11

6

Does the test lamp remain illuminated with each command?

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 7

7

Test the control circuit of the fuel pump relay for a short to ground or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 10

8

Test the control circuit of the fuel pump relay for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 10

9

Inspect for poor connections at the fuel pump relay. Refer to Intermittent and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 12

10

Inspect for poor connections at the harness connectors of the PCM. Refer to Intermittent and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 13

11

Repair the ground circuit of the relay. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

Go to Step 14

--

12

Replace the fuel pump relay.

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 14

--

13

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 14

--

14

  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the DTC reset?

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 15

15

With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info.

Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK