GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 237430  Size: MF
Fuel Tank and Sender
Engine Controls (Cell 21: Fuel Controls 1)
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor responds to changes in the fuel tank pressure or vacuum. This information is used in order to detect vacuum decay or an excessive vacuum during the EVAP diagnostic routing. The fuel tank pressure sensor signal voltage to the VCM varies from a minimum of about 0.1 volts with pressure in the fuel tank to above 4.0 volts with a high vacuum in the fuel tank.

The Fuel Tank Pressure sensor display on the scan tool has an auto zero feature which occurs at each ignition cycle and is corrected according to the barometric pressure. Because of this, the Fuel Tank Pressure sensor display may not accurately reflect the actual output of the sensor or the conditions within the fuel tank.

The Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor diagnosis table is intended to isolate and diagnose the electrical problems with the sensor wiring or the sensor.

Conditions for Running the DTC

The ignition switch is in the RUN position.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The Fuel Tank Pressure sensor voltage is more than 4.98 volts for more than 5 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The VCM turns ON the MIL after 2 consecutive driving cycles with the fault active.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL or DTC

    • The control module turns OFF the MIL after 3 consecutive drive trips when the test has run and passed.
    • A history DTC will clear if no fault conditions have been detected for 40 warm-up cycles. A warm-up cycle occurs when the coolant temperature has risen 22°C (40°F) from the startup coolant temperature and the engine coolant reaches a temperature that is more than 70°C (158°F) during the same ignition cycle.
    • Use a scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.

Diagnostic Aids

  1. Inspect the Control Module harness connectors for the following conditions:
  2. • Improper mating
    • Broken locks
    • Improperly formed
    • Damaged terminals
  3. Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the Fuel Tank Pressure sensor display on the scan tool while moving the connectors and the wiring harnesses related to the sensor. A change in the display will indicate the location of the fault. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Electrical Diagnosis if a fault in the wiring is found.

Test Description

Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diagnostic Table.

  1. If the EVAP Fuel Tank Pressure sensor value is more than -16.50 in H2O, an EVAP Fuel Tank Pressure sensor circuit problem may be present or an internally shorted Fuel Tank Pressure sensor.

  2. If the EVAP Fuel Tank Pressure sensor value is less than 7.4 in H2O, the fault is the EVAP Fuel Tank Pressure sensor or the reference voltage is more than 5.00 volts. With good circuits, a disconnected Fuel Tank Pressure sensor should indicate 7.4 in H2O.

  3. A high voltage reading on the 5 volt reference circuit could be caused by a short to voltage on another 5 volt reference circuit, some 5V Ref. circuits are shared inside and outside the VCM. A defective Linear EGR Valve may bleed battery voltage onto the 5 volt reference circuit.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Important: : Before clearing the DTCs, use the scan tool Capture Info to save the Freeze Frame and Failure Records for reference. The control module's data is deleted once the Clear Info function is used.

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Connect a scan tool.
  2. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF.
  3. Monitor the Fuel Tank Pressure sensor display.

Does the Fuel Tank Pressure sensor display vacuum more than the value specified?

-16.50 in H2O

Go to Step 3

Fault not present. Refer to Diagnostic Aids.

3

Disconnect the Fuel Tank Pressure sensor harness connector.

Does the Fuel Tank Pressure sensor display pressure of more than the value specified?

7.0 in H2O

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 5

4

Using a J 39200 DMM connected to a ground, measure the voltage at the Fuel Tank Pressure sensor signal circuit at the Fuel Tank Pressure sensor harness connector.

Is the voltage more than the value specified?

5.2V

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 8

5

Using a J 39200 DMM connected to a ground, measure the voltage at the Fuel Tank Pressure sensor signal circuit at the Fuel Tank Pressure sensor harness connector.

Is the voltage more than the value specified?

0.5V

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 10

6

Repair the short to voltage on the Fuel Tank Pressure sensor signal circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 12

--

7

Repair the short to voltage on the Fuel Tank Pressure sensor 5 Volt reference circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 12

--

8

  1. Check terminal contact at the Fuel Tank Pressure sensor.
  2. Repair terminal contact as necessary. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find a problem?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 9

9

Replace the Fuel Tank Pressure sensor. Refer to Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 12

--

10

  1. Check terminal contact at the VCM.
  2. Repair terminal contact as necessary. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 11

11

  1. Replace the VCM.
  2. Program the new VCM. Refer to VCM Replacement/Programming .
  3. Perform the CKP System Variation Learn Procedure. Refer to Crankshaft Position System Variation Learn .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 12

--

12

  1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
  2. Start the engine.
  3. Allow the engine to idle until the engine reaches normal operating temperature.
  4. Select DTC and the Specific DTC function.
  5. Enter the DTC number which was set.
  6. Operate the vehicle, with the conditions for Setting this DTC, until the scan tool indicates the diagnostic Ran.

Does the scan tool indicate the diagnostic Passed?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 2

13

Does the scan tool display any additional undiagnosed DTC's?

--

Go to the applicable DTC table

System OK